sunny.png
Saturday July 11th, 2020 9:55AM

Girls basketball: Region standings as of Jan. 29

By AccessWDUN Staff

Region and overall standings as of 7:00 a.m. Jan. 29, 2020.

Click here to see the area boys basketball standings.

Region 8-6A Girls Overall Region
Dacula 21-3 8-1
Lanier 15-9 8-1
Winder-Barrow 14-9 5-4
Habersham Central 11-11 3-6
Gainesville 8-15 3-6
Apalachee 2-22 0-9

 

Region 8-5A  Overall Region
Buford 23-1 9-0
Loganville 18-6 7-2
Cedar Shoals 12-11 5-3
Clarke Central 4-15 4-5
Walnut Grove 3-18 1-8
Johnson 2-21 1-8

 

Region 7-4A Overall Region
Marist 22-1 11-0
White County 17-7 9-2
Flowery Branch 15-9 8-3
Chestatee 14-11 6-6
Denmark 7-17 3-8
Blessed Trinity 7-15 2-9
West Hall 4-20 0-11

 

Region 7-3A Overall Region
GAC 13-11 9-2
North Hall 16-8 7-4
Dawson County 13-10 6-5
Fannin County 16-7 6-5
Lumpkin County 15-9 6-6
East Hall 8-15 3-8
Cherokee Bluff 5-19 2-9

 

Region 8-3A Overall Region
Jefferson 20-4 11-0
Morgan County 12-13 8-4
Hart County 12-12 7-4
Jackson County 6-18 4-7
East Jackson 10-14 3-8
Monroe Area 9-14 3-8
Franklin County 6-18 3-8

 

Region 8-2A Overall Region
Rabun County 22-1 12-1
Putnam County 21-2 12-1
Union County 18-6 9-4
Elbert County 15-9 7-6
Banks County 10-14 6-7
Social Circle 6-16 3-10
Monticello 3-18 2-10
Oglethorpe County 2-16 0-12

 

Region 8-A Overall Region
Hebron Christian 24-0 8-0
Lakeview Academy 18-6 8-0
Athens Academy 14-9 7-2
Tallulah Falls 14-6 6-2
Prince Avenue 9-11 4-5
Towns County 8-14 3-5
Commerce 12-10 3-6
George Walton 8-14 2-8
Providence Christian 5-19 1-7
Athens Christian 0-17 0-8

 

  • Associated Categories: Sports, High School Sports
  • Associated Tags: High school basketball, high school basketball region standings
© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Girls basketball: Region standings as of Dec. 16
Area girls basketball standings as of Dec. 16.
10:14AM ( 2 months from now )
Sports
High School Sports
Basketball: Schedule for Week of Dec. 16-21
Several early surprises in some northeast Georgia area regions already are taking shape while some usual stalwarts are struggling after the first month of the season...
Updated
8:05AM ( 2 hours ago )
Girls basketball: Lakeview, White County push win streaks to 3; Rabun County, GHS win big
The Lakeview Academy girls ran their win streak to three after a thrilling 54-52 win over Rabun Gap Saturday afternoon at the Lakeview gym...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:29AM ( 1 day ago )
Lanierland: West Hall girls, Chestatee boys advance in play-in games
The West Hall girls and Chestatee boys both advanced to the opening round of the Lanierland Tournament with wins in the play-in found Saturday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:51PM ( 1 day ago )
Boys basketball: Late surge lifts No. 4 Banks County past Rabun; EHall wins again; Johnson falls
Banks County outscored Rabun County 45-18 in the second half to overcome a sluggish start Saturday in taking a 66-35 win in a Region 8-AA battle...
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:08PM ( 1 day ago )
Girls basketball: Carrick picks up 800th win; EHall, Dawson, Chestate, Branch win
Lakeview coach John Carrick earned his 800th career victory on Friday with a 51-40 win over Franklin, Tenn at home.
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:16PM ( 2 days ago )