clearn.png
Friday April 3rd, 2020 10:06PM

Football: North Hall's Fair named 7-3A Player of the Year

By AccessWDUN Staff
  Contact Editor

North Hall's JT Fair was named the Region 7-3A Player of the Year this week with the release of the Region 7-3A All-Region team this week.

(The selections are made by the region coaches and/or representatives.)

Several other northeast Georgia area players took home key awards as well. Below is the entire All-Region team:

Region 7-3A All-Region Team

Player of the year: RB/DB JT Fair, North Hall, Sr.
MVP offense: QB Jackson Hardy, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
MVP defense: DB Riley Herndon, Dawson County, Sr.
Special teams player of the year: PK Caleb Bonesteel, Dawson County, Jr.
Athlete of the year: WR Dakohta Sonnichsen, Dawson County, Jr.
Lineman of the year: OL/DL Myles Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
Academic player of the year: DB Tino Mukono, Cherokee Bluff, Sr.
 
Offense
QB - Zach Holtzclaw, Dawson County, So.
RB - Treylynn Owensby, Fannin County, Sr.
RB - Jayquan Smith, Cherokee Bluff, So.
RB - Montavious Taber, East Hall, Jr.
RB - Jacob Dickey, North Hall, Jr.
FB - Will Mosley, Fannin County, Sr.
WR - Christian Thomas, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
WR - Jaden Gibson, Dawson County, Fr.
WR - Drew Highfield, East Hall, Sr.
WR - Brooks Miller, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.
TE - Thomas Lawson, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.
OL - Addison Nichols, Greater Atlanta Christian, So.
OL - Austin Sullens, North Hall, Sr.
OL - Micah Holman, North Hall, Sr.
OL - Mason Bundy, Fannin County
OL - Miles Johnson, Fannin County, Sr.
OL - Mateo Guevera, Cherokee Bluff, So.
ATH/RB/DB - Tyler Bride, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
 
Defense
DL - Spencer Helms, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
DL - Logan Hawthorne, North Hall, Sr.
DL - Nate Nixon, North Hall, Sr.
DL - Dakota Collins, Cherokee Bluff, Jr.
DL - Aaron Hopkins, Lumpkin County, Sr.
DL - Jakob Tuggle, Fannin County, Sr.
LB - Choe Bryant-Strother, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
LB - DJ Mitchell, Dawson County, Sr.
LB - Dalton Battle, North Hall, Jr.
LB - Jackson Weeks, Fannin County, Sr.
LB - Micah O'Neal, Fannin County, Jr.
DB - Luke Volle, North Hall, Sr.
DB - Brody Howell, Dawson County, Sr.
DB - Evan Byrd, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
DB - Joseph Rose, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.
DB - Breadon Hubbard, Dawson County, So.
 
Special teams
P - Luke Holloway, Fannin County, Jr.
P - Jacob Carlson, Cherokee Bluff, Sr.
PK - Tyler Curland, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
SPEC - Zac Mixon, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

  • Associated Categories: Sports, High School Sports, Friday Game Night
  • Associated Tags: High school football, Lumpkin County football, East Hall football, North Hall football, Dawson County football, Cherokee Bluff football
© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.