cloudy.png
Thursday March 21st, 2019 10:06AM

Basketball: Region standings as of Jan. 10

By Jeff Hart Sports Reporter

Updated as of 7:00 a.m. January 10

Look below the standings for a complete schedule of games for Jan. 11-12

(Note: For the purpose of these standings, if teams have same region records, the tie is broken by head-to-head records, followed by overall records.)

Boys Standings:

8-AAAAAA:
TEAM.......................Region..............Overall
Gainesville.................3-0........................11-7
Lanier.........................2-0........................10-6
Apalachee..................1-2..........................8-9
Winder-Barrow.............1-2........................6-11
Dacula........................1-2........................3-12
Habersham Central......0-2........................2-13

8-AAAAA:
Buford.........................3-0.......................15-1
Cedar Shoals...............2-1........................8-8
Clarke Central..............2-1........................9-7
Walnut Grove..............2-2.......................10-7
Loganville....................1-3........................8-8
Johnson......................0-3.......................6-10

7-AAAA:
Marist.........................5-0.......................10-6
Blessed Trinity.............5-1........................9-7
Denmark.....................4-2.......................14-4
Chestatee...................3-3.......................12-5
West Hall....................2-5.......................4-13
White County..............1-5.......................5-12
Flowery Branch...........1-5.......................1-16

7-AAA:
G.A.C........................6-0........................12-4
Dawson County...........5-1........................15-3
East Hall....................4-2..........................9-9
North Hall...................3-3.........................7-11
Cherokee Bluff............2-4.........................11-8
Lumpkin County..........1-5.........................5-12
Fannin County.............0-6.........................3-13

8-AAA:
Morgan County............5-0.....................14-1
Jefferson....................5-1.....................12-5
Hart County.................4-1.....................13-4
Franklin County...........2-4.......................9-8
East Jackson..............2-4.......................8-9
Monroe Area...............2-4......................4-11
Jackson County...........0-6......................9-8

8-AA:
Elbert County..............6-0......................14-2
Banks County.............5-1......................10-7
Social Circle...............4-2......................13-4
Union County..............3-3.......................9-6
Putnam County...........2-4......................4-12
Monticello...................2-4......................2-14
Rabun County.............1-5......................2-13
Oglethorpe County......1-5......................2-13

8-A:
Athens Academy............3-0...................9-1
Lakeview Academy.........2-0.................11-5
Hebron Christian.............2-0.................10-7
Riverside Military.............2-1.................11-4
Prince Ave. Christian.......2-1..................8-6
Towns County..................2-2..................7-9
Athens Christian..............2-2..................6-9
Tallulah Falls...................1-2.................5-11
George Walton................1-2.................4-12
Commerce......................0-2.................1-14
Providence Christian........0-3.................1-17

Girls Standings:

8-AAAAAA:
TEAM.......................Region..............Overall
Lanier...........................2-0.....................14-3
Dacula..........................2-1.....................13-4
Gainesville....................2-1.....................10-6
Winder-Barrow...............1-1.......................8-6
Habersham Central........0-1.....................3-10
Apalachee....................0-3......................6-11

8-AAAAA:
Buford.........................3-0..................14-1
Clarke Central..............3-0....................6-8
Loganville....................3-1..................10-8
Walnut Grove...............1-3..................3-13
Cedar Shoals...............0-3...................5-11
Johnson......................0-3...................2-13

7-AAAA:
Flowery Branch.............5-0....................14-3
Marist...........................4-1...................12-4
Chestatee.....................4-2.....................9-9
Blessed Trinity..............3-3.....................9-7
White County................3-3......................8-8
West Hall......................1-5....................4-12
Denmark.......................0-6....................1-17

7-AAA:
North Hall.....................5-1....................13-4
G.A.C..........................5-1......................9-8
Dawson County............4-2.....................12-6
Fannin County..............3-3.....................6-10
Lumpkin County...........2-4.....................13-4
Cherokee Bluff.............1-5.....................10-9
East Hall.............        1-5.....................7-12

8-AAA:
Morgan County..............5-0..................12-3
Jefferson......................5-1..................15-2
Hart County...................3-2..................12-5
Franklin County.............3-3..................12-5
East Jackson................2-3..................5-11
Monroe Area.................1-4..................3-11
Jackson County.............0-6.................4-13

8-AA:
Rabun County..............6-0...................14-1
Putnam County............5-1...................11-4
Banks County..............4-2...................14-3
Union County...............3-3...................9-6
Monticello....................3-3...................8-9
Elbert County...............2-4...................5-11
Social Circle................0-5....................5-8
Oglethorpe County........0-5...................0-13

8-A:
Athens Academy............3-0...............11-5
Lakeview Academy........2-0...............13-4
Towns County................1-0................7-8
Prince Ave. Christian.....2-1.................7-8
Hebron Christian............1-1................11-7
Commerce.....................1-1................9-6
Athens Christian............1-2................4-11
George Walton...............1-3................7-9
Tallulah Falls..................0-1...............11-5
Providence Christian......0-3...............2-16

Schedule for Week of Jan. 11-12

Friday, Jan. 11
Athens Academy at Towns County*
Banks County at Social Circle*
Blessed Trinity at White County*
Denmark at Chestatee*
Fannin County at Dawson County*
Gainesville at Winder-Barrow*
Habersham Central at Dacula*
Jackson County at Hart County*
Johnson at Cedar Shoals*
Lakeview Academy at Commerce*
Loganville at Buford*
Lumpkin County at Cherokee Bluff*
Monroe Area at Jefferson*
North Hall at East Hall*
Putnam County at Rabun County*
Union County at Oglethorpe County*
West Hall at Flowery Branch*

Saturday, Jan. 12
Jefferson at Apalachee, 1 p.m.
Smoky Mountain (N.C.) at Rabun County, 3:30 p.m.
Athens Christian at Lakeview Academy, 4 p.m.*
Eagles Landing at Buford, 4 p.m.
Johnson at Jackon County, 5 p.m.
Towns County at George Walton, 5 p.m.*
North Hall at Chestatee, 5:30 p.m.
Fannin County at Union County, 6 p.m.
Flowery Branch at Greater Atlanta Christian, 6 p.m.
Lumpkin County at White County, 6 p.m.
Prince Avenue at Commerce, 6 p.m.

(* -- Denotes region contest)

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.