cloudyn.png
Wednesday March 3rd, 2021 6:15AM

State prep football scores, Sept. 6

By The Associated Press
Friday's Scores<br /> By The Associated Press<br /> PREP FOOTBALL<br /> <br /> Adairsville 38, Armuchee 7 <br /> <br /> Alcovy 21, Perry 10 <br /> <br /> Allatoona 39, Paulding County 0 <br /> <br /> Alpharetta 36, Harrison 7 <br /> <br /> Americus Sumter 42, Dooly County 22 <br /> <br /> Aquinas 19, George Walton 16 <br /> <br /> Archer 21, East Coweta 17 <br /> <br /> Athens Christian 38, Banks County 7 <br /> <br /> Augusta Prep 33, Curtis Baptist 14 <br /> <br /> Baldwin 35, Peach County 21 <br /> <br /> Benedictine Military 49, Long County 0 <br /> <br /> Berkmar 35, Meadowcreek 7 <br /> <br /> Berrien 29, Brantley County 27 <br /> <br /> Bible Baptist 44, Hilton Head Christian Academy, S.C. 27 <br /> <br /> Bradwell Institute 34, Savannah 28 <br /> <br /> Bremen 17, Central-Carrollton 7 <br /> <br /> Brentwood 17, Piedmont 6 <br /> <br /> Bryan County 34, Toombs County 27 <br /> <br /> Buford 38, Gainesville 14 <br /> <br /> Burke County 55, Hephzibah 0 <br /> <br /> Cairo 6, Bainbridge 0 <br /> <br /> Calhoun 17, Dalton 2 <br /> <br /> Calhoun County 14, Lanier County 6 <br /> <br /> Callaway 34, Troup County 21 <br /> <br /> Camden County 55, Johnson-Savannah 0 <br /> <br /> Campbell 37, Osborne 19 <br /> <br /> Carrollton 63, Chapel Hill 0 <br /> <br /> Cartersville 42, Cass 7 <br /> <br /> Carver-Atlanta 14, B.E.S.T. Academy 13 <br /> <br /> Carver-Columbus 48, Shaw 24 <br /> <br /> Cedartown 33, Pepperell 6 <br /> <br /> Chamblee 26, Druid Hills 16 <br /> <br /> Chattahoochee County 21, Terrell County 12 <br /> <br /> Cherokee 34, Sequoyah 14 <br /> <br /> Chestatee 15, West Hall 14 <br /> <br /> Christian Heritage 51, Murray County 0 <br /> <br /> Clarke Central 37, Central Gwinnett 12 <br /> <br /> Clarkston 27, Strong Rock Christian 7 <br /> <br /> Claxton 28, Treutlen 7 <br /> <br /> Collins Hill 21, Dacula 13 <br /> <br /> Colquitt County 17, Lovejoy 13 <br /> <br /> Commerce 19, East Jackson 7 <br /> <br /> Creekside 35, Westlake 20 <br /> <br /> Crisp 44, John Hancock 0 <br /> <br /> Crisp County 20, Cook 14, OT <br /> <br /> Dade County 30, North Murray 26 <br /> <br /> Dominion Christian 33, Heritage School 26 <br /> <br /> Douglas County 31, South Cobb 6 <br /> <br /> Dutchtown 53, Henry County 33 <br /> <br /> Eagle's Landing Christian 30, Clinch County 0 <br /> <br /> Early County 27, Miller County 0 <br /> <br /> East Paulding 30, Woodland Cartersville 0 <br /> <br /> Eastside 49, Jackson 28 <br /> <br /> Edmund Burke 23, Thomas Jefferson 6 <br /> <br /> Effingham County 27, Screven County 23 <br /> <br /> Elbert County 27, Cedar Shoals 19 <br /> <br /> Etowah 44, Centennial 17 <br /> <br /> Fannin County 43, Union County 35 <br /> <br /> Fellowship Christian School 49, Towns County 14 <br /> <br /> Fitzgerald 20, Irwin County 20, tie <br /> <br /> Forest Park 36, Morrow 28 <br /> <br /> Georgia Military 28, Glascock County 7 <br /> <br /> Gilmer 34, Sonoraville 13 <br /> <br /> Glenn Hills 19, T.W. Josey 8 <br /> <br /> Gordon Lee 25, Coahulla Creek 13 <br /> <br /> Grady 35, North Clayton 7 <br /> <br /> Greater Atlanta Christian 56, Apalachee 14 <br /> <br /> Griffin 35, Northgate 0 <br /> <br /> Grovetown 48, Swainsboro 14 <br /> <br /> Hancock Central 38, East Laurens 6 <br /> <br /> Haralson County 45, Bowdon 6 <br /> <br /> Hardaway 21, Columbus 7 <br /> <br /> Harlem 21, Oglethorpe County 7 <br /> <br /> Harris County 38, LaGrange 27 <br /> <br /> Hart County 28, Blessed Trinity 16 <br /> <br /> Hawkinsville 21, Dodge County 7 <br /> <br /> Heard County 30, Chattooga 0 <br /> <br /> Hebron Christian Academy 23, Lakeview Academy 7 <br /> <br /> Hughes 35, Luella 0 <br /> <br /> Jefferson 49, Jackson County 0 <br /> <br /> John Milledge 35, Tattnall Square 7 <br /> <br /> Johnson County 43, Twiggs County 0 <br /> <br /> Kell 41, Woodstock 21 <br /> <br /> King's Ridge 38, St. Francis 17 <br /> <br /> Lakeside-DeKalb 30, Dunwoody 12 <br /> <br /> Lakeside-Evans 23, Thomson 14 <br /> <br /> Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 27, Heritage-Catoosa 21 <br /> <br /> Lamar County 28, Eagle's Landing 7 <br /> <br /> Lambert 24, Roswell 9 <br /> <br /> Landmark Christian 37, Wilkinson County 18 <br /> <br /> Lanier 24, Oconee County 7 <br /> <br /> Lassiter 41, Sprayberry 23 <br /> <br /> Lee County 42, Albany 12 <br /> <br /> Liberty County 19, Appling County 16 <br /> <br /> Locust Grove 7, Ola 3 <br /> <br /> Loganville 55, Walnut Grove 13 <br /> <br /> Madison County 28, Franklin County 14 <br /> <br /> Manchester 32, Greenville 0 <br /> <br /> Marion County 20, Kendrick 14 <br /> <br /> Mary Persons 21, Jones County 3 <br /> <br /> McIntosh 21, Alexander 7 <br /> <br /> Memorial Day 40, Frederica 10 <br /> <br /> Metter 14, Bacon County 9 <br /> <br /> Mill Creek 44, Brookwood 10 <br /> <br /> Milton 56, Johns Creek 13 <br /> <br /> MLK Jr. 48, Southwest DeKalb 10 <br /> <br /> Monroe Area 40, Winder-Barrow 14 <br /> <br /> Monticello 56, Social Circle 0 <br /> <br /> Morgan County 31, Greene County 16 <br /> <br /> Mount de Sales 14, Deerfield-Windsor 13 <br /> <br /> Mt. Paran Christian 26, Brookstone 21 <br /> <br /> Mt. Pisgah Christian 29, Model 10 <br /> <br /> New Manchester 41, North Paulding 30 <br /> <br /> Newton 15, Lowndes 14 <br /> <br /> Norcross 21, Parkview 7 <br /> <br /> North Augusta, S.C. 45, Greenbrier 0 <br /> <br /> North Forsyth 31, Dawson County 0 <br /> <br /> North Hall 63, Johnson-Gainesville 6 <br /> <br /> North Springs 35, Hapeville 34 <br /> <br /> Northeast-Macon 7, Central-Macon 0 <br /> <br /> Northside-Warner Robins 42, Veterans 0 <br /> <br /> Pace Academy 42, Athens Academy 9 <br /> <br /> Pebblebrook 17, Mountain View 13 <br /> <br /> Pierce County 42, Dublin 20 <br /> <br /> Pike County 38, First Presbyterian Day 0 <br /> <br /> Pinecrest 10, Cross Keys 7 <br /> <br /> Putnam County 42, Crawford County 20 <br /> <br /> Rabun County 55, Hayesville, N.C. 7 <br /> <br /> Richmond Hill 28, Beach 6 <br /> <br /> Riverdale 29, Drew 26 <br /> <br /> Riverwood 35, Holy Innocents' 21 <br /> <br /> Rockdale County 9, Heritage-Conyers 7 <br /> <br /> Rockmart 27, Coosa 21, OT <br /> <br /> Rome 35, Hiram 13 <br /> <br /> Rutland 42, Spalding 23 <br /> <br /> Salem 26, Wesleyan 0 <br /> <br /> Sandy Creek 55, Newnan 28 <br /> <br /> Savannah Christian Prep 17, Prince Avenue Christian 9 <br /> <br /> Seminole County 49, Turner County 0 <br /> <br /> Shiloh 56, Redan 0 <br /> <br /> South Effingham 25, Jenkins 21 <br /> <br /> South Forsyth 38, Forsyth Central 10 <br /> <br /> South Gwinnett 42, Duluth 28 <br /> <br /> South Paulding 55, Villa Rica 34 <br /> <br /> Southeast Bulloch 35, Montgomery County 20 <br /> <br /> Southeast Whitfield 17, Gordon Central 6 <br /> <br /> Southwest Georgia Academy 15, Southland 14 <br /> <br /> St. Pius X 28, North Oconee 23 <br /> <br /> Starr's Mill 28, Fayette County 26 <br /> <br /> Statesboro 42, Richmond Academy 13 <br /> <br /> Stephens County 49, Habersham Central 14 <br /> <br /> Stephenson 46, Arabia Mountain 7 <br /> <br /> Stewart County 56, Thomasville 0 <br /> <br /> Stockbridge 15, Upson-Lee 8 <br /> <br /> Tattnall County 14, Portal 0 <br /> <br /> Taylor County 39, Central-Talbotton 6 <br /> <br /> Telfair County 33, Jeff Davis 27 <br /> <br /> Thomas County Central 28, Marist 21 <br /> <br /> Tift County 47, Houston County 21 <br /> <br /> Tri-Cities 34, Banneker 33 <br /> <br /> Trinity Christian-Dublin 20, Gatewood 10 <br /> <br /> Trion 35, LaFayette 14 <br /> <br /> Tucker 75, North Atlanta 0 <br /> <br /> Union Grove 28, Woodland Stockbridge 14 <br /> <br /> Valdosta 43, Brooks County 20 <br /> <br /> Valwood 48, Flint River 26 <br /> <br /> Vidalia 35, McIntosh County Academy 7 <br /> <br /> Walker 42, North Cobb Christian 7 <br /> <br /> Ware County 49, Charlton County 0 <br /> <br /> Washington 22, Lithonia 16 <br /> <br /> Washington County 49, Emanuel County Institute 13 <br /> <br /> Washington-Wilkes 28, Lincoln County 14 <br /> <br /> West Forsyth 35, Flowery Branch 21 <br /> <br /> West Laurens 13, Bleckley County 6 <br /> <br /> Westfield 35, Brookwood School 0 <br /> <br /> Westminster 24, Laney 6 <br /> <br /> Westminster Christian 20, Briarwood 0 <br /> <br /> Westover 7, Jonesboro 0 <br /> <br /> Westside-Augusta 53, Butler 26 <br /> <br /> Westwood 51, Dawson Street 0 <br /> <br /> Wheeler 59, Pope 20 <br /> <br /> White County 31, Lumpkin County 0 <br /> <br /> Whitefield Academy 26, Riverside Military Academy 24 <br /> <br /> Whitewater 32, Mundy's Mill 0
© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Bartus, Icemen shuts out Gwinnett
Garrett Bartus pitched a 42 save shutout, as the Evansville IceMen topped the Gwinnett Gladiators on a New year
10:23PM ( 7 years ago )
Gator Bowl Preview Capsule
A rematch of last year's Capital One Bowl, which Georgia won 45-31 in Orlando.
8:52PM ( 7 years ago )
Millsap's 34 leads Hawks past Celtics
Paul Millsap had season highs with 34 points and 15 rebounds as the Hawks rallied from an 18-point deficit for a 92-91 win over the Boston Celtics on Tuesday afternoon.
7:44PM ( 7 years ago )
Sports
Big Red Shootout: Buford foils Lady Elephants' upset bid in finale
Buford junior Camille Anderson knows to forget about the past during games.
11:09PM ( 7 years ago )
Boys basketball: Knights rebound with win over Centennial
The Johnson boys bounced back after a loss to Grayson on Friday with a 94-72 win Saturday night over Centennial in the Duluth Jingle Jam.
10:43PM ( 7 years ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls in Battle of States finals
Dawson County fell behind early and could not complete the comeback in a 70-65 loss to Hayesville, N.C. in the championship game of The Battle of the States Tournament Saturday night.
10:38PM ( 7 years ago )
High School Sports
Snelling to make curtain call at East-West Classic (Video)
Ask Walt Snelling about Gainesville football and you will be supplied with a litany of great players and games from a program with an illustrious history.
7:33PM ( 7 years ago )
High School football 2013: Superlatives abound after another special season
After letting it soak in for a few days we
7:42PM ( 7 years ago )
Friday Game Night
Elliott, Johnson racing for Rolex 24 glory at Daytona
For all intents and purposes, NASCAR Cup Series champion Chase Elliott will be starting the 2021 season where he finished the 2020 season – out front.
By Holly Cain-IMSA Wire Service
6:00AM ( 4 hours ago )
Boys basketball roundup: Warriors clinch playoff spot; Commerce, Lakeview, Dawson win; Habersham, Branch fall
The White County boys clinched a state playoff berth with a 60-44 win over West Hall on Friday in Region 7-3A action at the West Hall gym...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:56PM ( 11 hours ago )
Girls basketball roundup: White County clinches playoff berth; Dawson Co., Lakeview get region wins
The White County girls clinched a state playoff berth with a 77-8 win over West Hall on Friday in Region 7-3A action at the West Hall gym...
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:42PM ( 13 hours ago )
Young's 41 points in 3-ejection game help Hawks beat Wizards
Atlanta held NBA scoring leader Bradley Beal to a season-low in points, and Trae Young’s 41 helped the Hawks top the Wizards 116-100 in a game that saw Rajon Rondo, Russell Westbrook and Robin Lopez all get ejected.
By Howard Fendrich
8:17PM ( 14 hours ago )
Mazda DPi team trimmed down, hyped up for Rolex 24
It’s half the team it used to be, but that doesn’t mean it’s any less capable of winning the Rolex 24 At Daytona. Mazda Motorsports is down to one entry in the Daytona Prototype...
By Jeff Olson-IMSA Wire Service
8:12PM ( 14 hours ago )