clearn.png
Friday April 16th, 2021 4:31AM

Week 1: Area teams set for exciting kickoff to 2013 campaign tonight

The season opens with a bang for several area programs tonight, as some interesting match-ups will take place in week 1. (Scroll down for a complete list of the area's games.)

A number of rivalries will mark the night, including one of the state's oldest in Jefferson, as Commerce travels to face the Dragons for the 68th time in the series. The Tigers hold a decided edge in the rivalry, winning 42 of the previous meetings, including last year's 22-7 win, which proved the only blemish on Jefferson's state championship campaign. See more about the game by clicking here.

Meanwhile, Chestatee will head to the Brickyard to face North Hall in an intense battle of neighbors -- Read more about that contest by clicking here.

Elsewhere Forsyth Central heads to North Forsyth in a now 14-year-old contest that has raged back and forth, with the Raiders holding a slim, one-game lead. Both programs are under new head coaches and both will be willing to make an early impression against a rival.

Lumpkin County also has a new head coach, and Brad Waggoner will lead his Indians to Dawsonville for a showdown with Jeff Lee's Dawson County. The Tigers are already 1-0 on the season after edging East Hall 29-27 last week.

There are no new coaches at Stephens County but the Indians will take on old foe Franklin County (which is under a new head coach) with plenty of new faces in key roles after returning just two starters on each side of the ball.

And that's just some of the rivalries taking place.

There are some other extremely interesting showdowns going on tonight, including a Class AAAAA top 10 battle, as No. 9 Flowery Branch heads south to face No. 2 Northside, Warner Robins. The Falcons do so with a returning starter at quarterback for the first time since 2008-09. Northside, meanwhile, lost 14 of 22 starters from a season ago and is looking to reload with plenty of talent.

Defending state champs Buford (Class AAA) and Gainesville (AAAAA) also open the season against strong foes, with the Red Elephants facing a West Forsyth team that upended the Red Elephants in last year's opener (32-30). The Wolverines graduated much of their offense from a season ago, but Gainesville knows it won't be easy against a disciplined Frank Hepler-coached team.

Meanwhile, Buford will look to unleash a loaded defense that will open against an athletic Blue Devil offense before facing Gainesville next week at City Park.

There are plenty of other intriguing storylines, including Habersham Central looking to make a statement under new head coach Michael Pollock against a White County team that could give coach Bill Ballard his 100th career victory.

It's sure to be a night full of surprises and excitement, and Access North Georgia's Friday Game Night will be there for every step. Be sure to check out our scoreboard and our twitter page for scoring and game updates: @FridayGameNight.

FRIDAY'S PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
Games listed alphabetically by visiting team

BANKS COUNTY at EAST JACKSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Eagle Stadium, Commerce
-- BANKS (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): The Leopards finished 3-7 in 2012.
-- EAST JACKSON (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAA): The Eagles finished 0-10 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Banks County won the last meeting, 46-30 in 2012. East Jackson leads the series 3-2.


CHATTOOGA at EAST HALL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: East Hall Stadium, Rabbittown
-- CHATTOOGA (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AA): The Indians finished 2-8 in 2012.
-- EAST HALL (0-1, 0-1 Region 7-AAA): The Vikings lost 29-27 to Dawson County last week.
-- HISTORY: Chattooga won the last meeting 29-21 in 2012. The Indians lead the series 1-0.


CHESTATEE at NORTH HALL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: The Brickyard, Gainesville
-- RADIO: 102.9 FM
-- CHESTATEE (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): The War Eagles finished 8-3 in 2012.
-- NORTH HALL (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): The Trojans finished 11-3 in 2012. North Hall is ranked No. 7 in Class AAA.
-- HISTORY: North Hall won the last meeting 32-20 in 2012. The Trojans lead the series 10-1.


COMMERCE at JEFFERSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Memorial Stadium, Jefferson
-- COMMERCE (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-A): The Tigers finished 5-6 in 2012.
-- JEFFERSON (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AA): The Dragons finished 14-1 in 2012. Jefferson is arnked No. 5 in Class AA.
-- HISTORY: Commerce won the last meeting 22-7 in 2012. The Tigers lead the series 42-20-5.


ELBERT COUNTY at BUFORD
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Tom Riden Stadium, Buford
-- ELBERT (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAA): The Blue Devils finished 5-5 in 2012.
-- BUFORD (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): The Wolves finished 12-3 in 2012. Buford is ranked No. 1 in Class AAA.
-- HISTORY: Buford won the last meeting 14-3 in 2012. The Wolves lead the series 2-0.


FLOWERY BRANCH at NORTHSIDE, WARNER ROBINS
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: McConnell Talbert Stadium, Warner Robins
-- FLOWERY BRANCH (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): The Falcons finished 8-3 in 2012. Flowery Branch is ranked ninth in Class AAAAA.
-- NORTHSIDE (0-0, 0-0 Region 2-AAAAA): The Eagles finished 13-1 in 2012. Northside is ranked No. 2 in Class AAAAA.
-- HISTORY: Northside won the last meeting 45-7 in 2012. The Eagles lead the series 1-0.


FORSYTH CENTRAL at NORTH FORSYTH
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Raider Valley, Coal Mountain
-- FORSYTH CENTRAL (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAAAA): The Bulldogs finished 2-8 in 2012.
-- NORTH FORSYTH (0-0, 0-0 Region 6-AAAAAA): The Raiders finished 3-7 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: North Forsyth won the last meeting 10-7 in 2012. The Raiders lead the series 7-6.


FRANKLIN COUNTY at STEPHENS COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: The Reservation, Toccoa
-- FRANKLIN (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAA): The Lions finished 2-8 in 2012.
-- STEPHENS (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): The Indians finished 8-3 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Stephens County won the last meeting 28-7 in 2012. The Indians lead the series 34-10-1.


GAINESVILLE at WEST FORSYTH
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Wolverine Stadium, Cumming
-- RADIO: 1240 AM
-- GAINESVILLE (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): The Red Elephants finished 12-3 in 2012. Gainesville is ranked No. 1 in Class AAAAA.
-- WEST FORSYTH (0-0, 0-0 Region 6-AAAAAA): The Wolverines finished 10-2 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: West Forsyth won the last meeting 32-30 in 2012. Gainesville leads the series 2-1.


GILMER at FANNIN COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Rebel Stadium, Blue Ridge
-- GILMER (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAAA): The Bobcats finished 8-3 in 2012.
-- FANNIN (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): The Rebels finished 1-9 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Gilmer won the last meeting 45-6 in 2012.The Bobcats lead the series 22-13-2.


HABERSHAM CENTRAL at WHITE COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: White County Stadium, Cleveland
-- HABERSHAM (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAAAAA): The Raiders finished 1-9 in 2012.
-- WHITE (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): The Warriors finished 7-4 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: White County won the last meeting 31-0 in 2012. Habersham Central leads the series 4-1.


JACKSON COUNTY at WINDER-BARROW
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: W. Clair Harris Stadium, Winder
-- JACKSON COUNTY (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAA): The Panthers finished 6-5 in 2012.
-- WINDER (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): The Bulldoggs finished 1-9 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Jackson County won the last meeting 21-10 in 2012. Winder leads the series 7-2.


JOHNSON at OGLETHORPE COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Patriot Stadium, Lexington
-- JOHNSON (0-1, playing non-region schedule): The Knights lost 35-0 to West Hall last week.
-- OGLETHORPE (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AA): The Patriots finished 4-6 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Johnson won the last meeting 36-21 in 2012. The Knights lead the series 1-0.


LAKEVIEW ACADEMY at FELLOWSHIP CHRISTIAN
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Ray Manus Stadium, Roswell
-- LAKEVIEW (0-0, playing non-region schedule): The Lions finished 6-2 in 2012.
-- FELLOWSHIP (0-0, 0-0 Region 6-A): The Paladins finished 2-8 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Lakeview won the last meeting 32-12 in 2012. The series is tied 2-2.


LANIER at APALACHEE
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: R. Harold Harrison Stadium, Bethlehem
-- LANIER (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): The Longhorns finished 5-5 in 2012.
-- APALACHEE (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): The Wildcats finished 5-5 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Apalachee won the last meeting 21-11 in 2012.


LUMPKIN COUNTY at DAWSON COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Tiger Stadium, Dawsonville
-- LUMPKIN (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): The Indians finished 2-8 in 2012.
-- DAWSON (1-0, 1-0 Region 7-AAA): The Tigers finished 6-5 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Dawson County won the last meeting 35-0 in 2012. Lumpkin County leads the series 18-15-2.


MILL CREEK at DACULA
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Barron Field, Dacula
-- MILL CREEK (0-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAAAAA): The Hawks finished 9-4 in 2012. Mill Creek is ranked No. 9 in Class AAAAAA.
-- DACULA (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAAA): The Falcons finished 1-9 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Mill Creek won the last meeting 35-0 in 2012. The Hawks lead the series 4-3.


NORTH GWINNETT at GRAYSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Grayson Community Stadium, Grayson
-- NORTH GWINNETT (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAAAAA): The Bulldogs defeated Camden County 34-14 last week. North Gwinnett is ranked No. 2 in Class AAAAAA.
-- GRAYSON (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAAA): The Rams lost 21-6 to Colquitt County last week.
-- HISTORY: North Gwinnett won the last meeting 28-10 in the 2012 state playoffs. The series is tied 1-1.


TOWNS COUNTY at UNION COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Mike Colwell Memorial Stadium, Blairsville
-- TOWNS (0-1, playing non-region schedule): The Indians lost 20-0 to Hayesville, N.C., last week.
-- UNION (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AA): The Panthers finished 6-4 in 2012.
-- HISTORY: Union County won the last meeting 17-14 in 2012. The Panthers lead the series 26-1.
© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Bartus, Icemen shuts out Gwinnett
Garrett Bartus pitched a 42 save shutout, as the Evansville IceMen topped the Gwinnett Gladiators on a New year
10:23PM ( 7 years ago )
Gator Bowl Preview Capsule
A rematch of last year's Capital One Bowl, which Georgia won 45-31 in Orlando.
8:52PM ( 7 years ago )
Millsap's 34 leads Hawks past Celtics
Paul Millsap had season highs with 34 points and 15 rebounds as the Hawks rallied from an 18-point deficit for a 92-91 win over the Boston Celtics on Tuesday afternoon.
7:44PM ( 7 years ago )
Sports
Big Red Shootout: Buford foils Lady Elephants' upset bid in finale
Buford junior Camille Anderson knows to forget about the past during games.
11:09PM ( 7 years ago )
Boys basketball: Knights rebound with win over Centennial
The Johnson boys bounced back after a loss to Grayson on Friday with a 94-72 win Saturday night over Centennial in the Duluth Jingle Jam.
10:43PM ( 7 years ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls in Battle of States finals
Dawson County fell behind early and could not complete the comeback in a 70-65 loss to Hayesville, N.C. in the championship game of The Battle of the States Tournament Saturday night.
10:38PM ( 7 years ago )
High School Sports
Snelling to make curtain call at East-West Classic (Video)
Ask Walt Snelling about Gainesville football and you will be supplied with a litany of great players and games from a program with an illustrious history.
7:33PM ( 7 years ago )
High School football 2013: Superlatives abound after another special season
After letting it soak in for a few days we
7:42PM ( 7 years ago )
Friday Game Night
Wheeler leads balanced Georgia past Ole Miss 71-61
Bolstered by nine 3-pointers, the University of Georgia men’s basketball team bested Ole Miss, 71-61, Saturday evening before 1,638 fans at Stegeman Coliseum.
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:10PM ( 1 hour ago )
Johnson invigorated after stint in prestigious Rolex 24
Jimmie Johnson was invigorated after his first stint driving in the Rolex 24 at Daytona. The seven-time NASCAR champion got to start the race for his Action Express team and logged roughly 70 minutes behind the wheel of his Cadillac.
By Jenna Fryer
8:15PM ( 3 hours ago )
Girls basketball: Branch downs No. 1 Jefferson; Buford, Rabun, East Hall roll; Dawson falls to Elbert
The Flowery Branch girls jumped on No. 1 Jefferson and never relented in a 46-40 win on Saturday afternoon at home to split the season series.
Updated
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:01PM ( 3 hours ago )
STATE CHAMPS! North Hall captures 3rd Duals title in 4 years
While North Hall wrestling fans were laying claim that they may be the county’s most productive sports program in history, Trojans wrestling coach David Nichols was letting out a huge sigh of relief after his squad overcame a late deficit to defeat Gilmer 37-27 for the Class 3A Duals championship Saturday at the Cherokee Bluff gym...
6:39PM ( 4 hours ago )
STATE CHAMPS! Jefferson, Buford take Duals titles
After seeing its 18-year Georgia High School Association State Duals title streak come to an end in 2020, Jefferson got started on a new streak on Saturday at The Arena...
Updated
6:30PM ( 5 hours ago )