Sunday March 18th, 2018 7:38AM

Baseball: Surprise starts already shaping 7-AAA playoff race

By Jeff Hart Sports Reporter

Several more regions got the race for playoff positioning under way last week and Regions 8-AAAAA, 7-AAAA and 8-AA will get going this week in baseball action around northeast Georgia.

(Weather could play a big factor this week with rain scheduled for most of the day Monday.)

Last week Region 7-AAA got going and defending Class AAA state champion North Hall started strong with a sweep of Lumpkin County. East Hall took 2 of 3 from reigning 7-AAA champion Greater Atlanta Christian and Fannin County won 2 of 3 from Dawson County as the region race already has a surprising start. North Hall and Fannin County will battle for the early lead in the standings. Dawson County and GAC will stage a three-game series this week with one team coming away with at least four losses after just the second week of region play.

Regions 8-AAAA and 8-AAAAAA will start next week.

Gainesville will hold an interesting two-game series with Madison County this week.

(Check below for the complete schedule of area baseball teams.)

(First pitch times are 5:55 p.m. unless otherwise noted.)
(Games listed by time and in alphabetical order by visiting team.)

Monday, March 12
Comerce at Lakeview Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Banks County at Walhalla (S.C.)
Chestatee at Habersham Central
Dawson County at Greater Atlanta Christian*
North Forsyth at South Forsyth*

Tuesday, March 13
George Walton at Riverside Military, 5:15 p.m.*
Fannin County at North Hall*
Habersham Central at Banks County
Madison County at Gainesville
Marist at Chestatee*
Morgan County at Jackson County*
Rabun County at Elbert County*
West Hall at White County*
Lakeview Academy at Rabun Gap, 5:30 p.m.
Monroe Area at East Jackson, 6 p.m.*

Wednesday, March 14
East Hall at Meadowcreek
Flowery Branch at Jefferson
Greater Atlanta Christian at Dawson County*
Johnson at Buford*
South Forsyth at North Forsyth*
Towns County at Comerce

Thursday, March 15
Tallulah Falls at Lakeview Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Stephens County Prince Avenue, 5:30 p.m.
Meadowcreek at East Hall

Friday, March 16
Banks County at Putnam County (DH), 5 p.m.*
Chestatee at Marist (DH), 5 p.m.*
East Jackson at Jackson County (DH), 5 p.m.*
Fulton Leadership Academy at Riverside Military (DH), 5 p.m.*
North Hall at Fannin County (DH), 5 p.m.*
Rabun County at Monticello (DH), 5 p.m.*
White County at West Hall (DH), 5 p.m.*
Buford at Johnson*
Dawson County at Greater Atlanta Christian*
Lakeview Academy at Comerce*
Madison County at Gainesville
Milton at North Forsyth*
Flowery Branch vs. Jefferson at State Mutual Stadium, Rome, 7 p.m.

* -- Region contest

© Copyright 2018
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Baseball: Defending Class 3A state champ North Hall and 7-AAA ready to open region play
North Hall, the reigning Class 3A state champion, and the rest of Region 7-AAA will open region play this week with several key matchups in the first week...
6:48AM ( 3 seconds ago )
No. 24 UNG women's basketball downs Lander to win PBC Tournament
Deana Blankinship shot a perfect 12-for-12 from the field as the No. 24 University of North Georgia women's basketball team clinched a berth in the NCAA Tournament by winning the Peach Belt Conference Tournament, 76-60, Sunday afternoon in the UNG Convocation Center.
9:40PM ( 9 hours ago )
Harvick drives to another dominant victory in Las Vegas
If you thought last Sunday’s Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race at Atlanta was an aberration on old asphalt, think again. Kevin Harvick was every bit as dominant on the newer asphalt...
8:07PM ( 10 hours ago )
Basketball semifinals: GHS boys, Branch, Buford girls advance to GHSA finals
Three northeast Georgia area teams punched tickets into next week's Georgia High School Association state basketball finals Saturday...
8:35PM ( 1 day ago )
(VIDEO) Basketball semifinals: Buford girls battle back into championship game
The Buford girls program knows all about the grind of playoff basketball -- so even when Villa Rica absorbed a few Lady Wolves haymakers and fired right back, there was absolutely no panic on Gene Durden's bench.
4:25PM ( 1 day ago )
Semifinal showdowns: Four area teams gun for title games, three on WDUN
Northeast Georgia prep basketball fans walk with an extra spring in their step today -- and with good reason, as four area teams prep for their shot at Final Four glory on Saturday at various sites around the state.
12:01PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Baseball: North Hall sweeps West Hall in DH
North Hall had its best offensive day of the young season Saturday sweeping a doubleheader from West Hall, 10-2 and 12-2 in five innings, at Jody Davis Field...
9:40AM ( 21 hours ago )
Baseball: Jefferson takes pair of wins at Ty Cobb Diamond Day
The Jefferson baseball team swept a pair of games Saturday at Emmanuel College in the Ty Cobb Diamond Day Tournament...
By AccessWDUN
9:05AM ( 21 hours ago )
Baseball: Estes leads Lakeview past Clarke Central
Andrew Estes scattered three hits and struck out 12 in a complete-game effort to lead Lakeview Academy to a 4-2 win over Clarke Central Friday...
By AccessWDUN
10:12PM ( 2 days ago )
Baseball: GHS too much for Branch; Olson and Erickson combined for Trojans no-hitter
Gainesville baseball produced eight hits and allowed just two in a 6-2 win over Flowery Branch on Tuesday at Ivey-Watson Field in Gainesville...
By AccessWDUN
11:47PM ( 5 days ago )
Baseball: Regions 8-A, 8-AA open region play
While the non-region schedule continues to play out for most area baseball teams, Regions 8-A and 8-AA will begin region action this week...
1:02PM ( 6 days ago )