clear
Thursday April 27th, 2017 3:04AM

Track and Field: GHS boys claim 8-AAAAAA crown; Lady Red Elephants third

By AccessWDUN Staff
  Contact Editor

SUGAR HILL — The Gainesville track and field program set some lofty goals at the start of the season.

On Tuesday they saw those goals become reality.

"At the start of the year we set out for the boys to win the region title and for the girls to finish at least top three, and we did just that," said Red Elephants assistant track and field director PJ Davis after watching his boys claim the Region 8-AAAAAA crown and the Lady Red Elephants finish third at Lanier High in Sugar Hill.

"It's great to see these kids set goals and accomplish them. They've been through so much in a tough season and to come out on top is impressive. And for the girls team, which is so young, to finish third is outstanding too."

The Gainesville boys qualified 17 athletes for the state sectionals -- the top four finishers in each event earned berths in the April 29 meet, at which the top eight advance to the state finals. The Red Elephants also claimed six gold medals at the region finals, including two titles for Devonte Mize, who won the triple jump (44-feet-1.5) and 300 hurdles (39.90). 

Hunter Mallard also continued his torrid pace, as the senior claimed the pole vault crown (15-0). Meanwhile, Tyree Robinson won the high jump (6-2) and the Red Elephants swept the distance races behind Alex Sosa (3,200 meters, 10:06) and Miguel Lopez (1,600, 4:39).

(NOTE: Scroll down for a look at top four finishers in each event.)

The Lady Red Elephants also enjoyed a strong showing, nabbing eight sectionals qualifying spots.

Tija Blackwell claimed a gold medal in the high jump (5-2), while Jada Harrison set a new school record in the 100 hurdles (15.92), finishing second in the process.

"We've got to focus over the next 11 days until sectionals; that's a long stretch," Davis said. "But it's also a blessing to get that recovery time."

(NOTE: For complete and full results, including preliminaries, click here.)

2017 REGION 8-AAAAAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Monday-Tuesday at Lanier High, Sugar Hill

BOYS RESULTS
Individual Top 4 FInishes (State sectionals qualifiers)

100 meters
1. De'Andre Price, Dacula, 11.21
2. Debaris Ezumah, Lanier
3. Paul Miller, Lanier
4. Tre' McMillan, Dacula

200 meters
1. De'Andre Price, Dacula, 22.71
2. Cameon Sturdivant, Gainesville
3. Paul Miller, Lanier
4. Debaris Ezumah, Lanier

400 meters
1. Trenton Jones, Dacula, 49.58
2. Kevin Haley, Apalachee
3. Ousman Faal, Lanier
4. Cameron Sturdivant, Gainesville

800 meters
1. Jamon Jordan, Dacula, 2:01.64
2. Ousman Faal, Lanier
3. Micah Moss, Gainesville
4. Quincy Olocha, Lanier

1,600 meters
1. Miguel Lopez, Gainesville, 4:39.75
2. Alex Sosa, Gainesville
3. Alex Medley, Dacula
4. Nathaniel Larrazabal, Lanier

3,200 meters
1. Alex Sosa, Gainesville, 10:06.61
2. Mugisha Beinvenu, Gainesville
3. Nathaniel Larrazabal, Lanier
4. Cody Boles, Winder-Barrow

110 meter hurdles
1. Elijah Morris, Apalachee, 14.87
2. Devonte Mize, Gainesville
3. Austin Cha, Winder-Barrow
4. Jake Jones, Habersham Central

300 meter hurdles
1. Devonte Mize, Gainesville, 39.90
2. Elijah Morris, Apalachee
3. Zachary Charles, Lanier
4. Nahil Perkins, Lanier

4x100 Relay
1 Dacula  'A' 42.91
2 Gainesville 'A'
3 Dacula  'B'
4 Lanier 'B'

4x400 Relay
1. Lanier 'A' 3:25.66
2. Gainesville 'A'
3. Dacula  'A'
4. Lanier 'B' 

High Jump
1. Tyree Robinson, Gainesville, 6-02.00
2. Harry Wiggins, Apalachee
3. Jutin Ortiz, Dacula
4. Jim Barnett, Habersham Central

Pole Vault
1. Hunter Mallard, Gainesville, 15-00.00
2. Nick Anderson, Gainesville
3. Brian Dudley, Winder-Barrow
4. Justin Chapman, Apalachee

Long Jump
1. Jim Barnett, Habersham Central, 21-03.50
2. Jaidon Turner, Winder-Barrow
3. Zachary Charles, Lanier
4. Cameron Hunter, Gainesville

Triple Jump
1. Devonte Mize, Gainesville, 44-01.50
2. Jamal Williams, Lanier
3. Jim Barnett, Habersham Central
4. Raiden Green, Dacula

Shot Put
1 Jacob Daniel, Winder-Barrow, 46-07.00
2 Logan Cash, Winder-Barrow
3 Michael Allen, Lanier
4 Tyreke Watson, Gainesville

Discus Throw
1. Logan Cash, Winder-Barrow, 146-00
2. Michael Allen, Lanier
3. Kenny Tobiasz, Apalachee
4. Tyreke Watson, Gainesville

Team Standings:
1. Gainesville 158
2. Lanier 133   
3. Dacula 103        
4. Winder-Barrow 87   
5. Apalachee 86
6. Habersham Central 46

GIRLS RESULTS
Individual Top 4 FInishes (State sectionals qualifiers)

100 meters
1. Kennedie Carithers, Dacula, 12.46   10   
2. Kalen Surles Lanier
3. Maya Banks, Habersham Central
4. Stephany Ampofo, Dacula

200 meters
1. Kennedie Carithers, Dacula, 25.82
2. Kalen Surles,  Lanier
3. Stephany Ampofo, Dacula
4. Tahlia Ferguson, Apalachee

400 meters
1. Morgan Manley, Lanier, 58.74
2. Jamila Owens, Dacula
3. Tahlia Ferguson, Apalachee
4. Destiny Gibbs, Apalachee

800 meters
1. Morgan Manley, Lanier, 2:30.74
2. Najiyah King, Dacula
3. Taylor Sturdivant, Gainesville
4. Monique Olocha, Lanier

1,600 meters
1. Kenedi Rodney, Dacula, 5:18.17
2. Micah Weathers, Winder-Barrow
3. Najiyah King, Dacula
4. Molly Silva, Apalachee

3,200 meters
1. Kenedi Rodney, Dacula, 11:28.51
2. Micah Weathers, Winder-Barrow
3. Zoie Gardner, Lanier
4. Molly Silva, Apalachee

100 meter hurdles
1. Celes Augustus, Lanier, 15.59
2. Jada Harrison, Gainesville
3. Kirsten Whitley, Dacula
4. Aaliyah Hogan, Apalachee

300 meter hurdles
1. Celes Augustus, Lanier, 47.05
2. Jada Harrison, Gainesville
3. Taylor Sturdivant, Gainesville
4. Joanna Gross, Apalachee

4x100 Relay
1. Lanier  'A', 49.36
2. Dacula  'A'
3. Lanier 'B'
4. Apalachee  'A'

4x400 Relay
1. Lanier 'A', 4:02.97
2. Apalachee 'A'
3. Gainesville 'A' 
4. Dacula  'B'

High Jump
1. Tija Blackwell, Gainesville, 5-02.00
2. Mya Williams, Lanier
3. Kalen Surles, Lanier
4. Hannah Jefcoat, Dacula

Pole Vault
1. Hannah Jefcoat, Dacula, 11-00.00
2. Faith Moss, Gainesville
3. Breanna McNamara, Winder-Barrow
4. Ticia King, Winder-Barrow

Long Jump
1 Jamila Owens, Dacula, 17-05.50
2 Morgan Manley, Lanier
3 Sierra Barnett, Apalachee
4 Mya Williams, Lanier

Triple Jump
1. Mya Williams, Lanier, 33-10.00
2. Kirsten Whitley, Dacula
3. Kezyah Hollimon, Lanier
4. Kyah Canty, Gainesville

Shot Put
1. Elsie Igberaese, Dacula, 36-04.50
2. Chelsea Igberaese, Dacula
3. Nakia Hooks, Apalachee
4. Sydney Payne, Gainesville

Discus
1. Elsie Igberaese, Dacula, 149-05
2. Chelsea Igberaese, Dacula
3. Rebekah Freeman, Winder-Barrow
4. Sydney Payne, Gainesville

Team standings:
1. Dacula 184        
2. Lanier 161   
3. Gainesville 99        
4. Apalachee 95   
5. Winder-Barrow 45
6. Habersham Central High 16

© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.