clear
Sunday September 24th, 2017 10:32PM

Track and Field: Northeast Georgia standouts going for gold at state meets

By AccessWDUN Staff

The state's top athletes will conclude their quest for gold this weekend at three different venues, as the GHSA Track and Field Championships commence on Thursday.

Plenty of northeast Georgia representatives will head to the three-day events -- split between Albany, Carrollton and Rome. In years past, all of the state's top prep female athletes competed on one weekend in Albany, while the boys did the same in Jefferson, but the addition of another classification means the meets must now be split between three venues. Classes AAAAAA and AAAAA and wheelchair competitors will compete at Carrollton's Grisham Stadium, while Classes AAAAAAA, AAAA and A Private will meet up at Rome's Valhalla Stadium. And Classes AAA, AA and A Public will compete at Albany's Hugh Mills Stadium.

A number of area athletes will make the trek as favorites in their respective events. (NOTE: For a complete list of area competitors qualified for events at state, simply scroll down.)

Click here for more details of each meet.

TRACK AND FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
Area athletes listed by classification, school
State championship meets Thursday-Saturday

CLASS AAAAAA (Grisham Stadium, Carrollton)
GAINESVILLE
Nick Anderson - pole vault
Mugisha Beinvenu - 3,200 meters
Tija Blackwell - high jump
Jada Harrison - 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Hunter Mallard - pole vault
Devonte Mize - 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Sydney Payne - shot put
Alex Sosa - 3,200 meters
Cameron Sturdivant - 200 meters

HABERSHAM CENTRAL
Jim Barnett - high jump

CLASS AAAAA (Grisham Stadium, Carrollton)
BUFORD
Girls 4x100 relay
Girls 4x400 relay 
Boys 4x100 relay
Dontarius Bailey - high jump 
Demontre Bennett - high jump
Berkley Berrett - pole vault
Josh Blackwell - 100 meters, 200 meters
Kimberly Harris - long jump, 400 meters, 200 meters
Britiney Johnson - high jump, 400 meters
Erin Marsh - high jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Deborah Ogundim - 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Brittany Poole - shot put
Alexa Rossum - 100 meters, 200 meters
Zack Waters - shot put
Zikaya Wright - discus 

FLOWERY BRANCH
Hannah Grainger - 800 meters
Ethan Hargrove - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Shannon Hoolahan - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Tyler Jackson - 400 meters
Tyler Lorenz - pole vault
Mariah Millsap - 800 meters
Erika Plummer - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters

JOHNSON
Isaiah Del Campbell - pole vault
Issac Hernandez - 1,600 meters
Ashley Thomas - triple jump

CLASS AAAA (Valhalla Stadium, Rome)
CHESTATEE
Dawndria Bell - 300 hurdles
Megan Dew - 400 meters, 300 hurdles
Lindsey Grater - 3,200 meters 

JEFFERSON
Akera Benton - long jump, triple jump, 400 meters
Tripp Bullock - pole vault
Tanner Carson - 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Addison Cochran - 3,200 meters
Max Higgins - 1,600 meters
Kennedy Horn - shot put
Ellie Isaacs - shot put
Taylor Love - pole vault, 300 hurdles
Thomas Martin - pole vault
Jonathan Paolozzi - discus
Clay Pender - 400 meters, 800 meters
Mariah Starks - 100 hurdles
Dontae Wilson - discus
Girls 4x100 relay
Boys 4x100 relay
Girls 4x400 relay
Boys 4x400 relay

WEST HALL
Carina Brown - triple jump
Aaliyah James - 100 meters, 200 meters
George Lira - 100 meters, 200 meters
Austin Sinclair - long jump
Kinsey Wilson - high jump

WHITE COUNTY
Jaelen Alexander - 800 meters
Kaleb Crane - 110 hurdles
Rachel Gearing - long jump, triple jump, 400 meters
Kaitlyn King - pole vault
Rachel Lovell - high jump
Noah Rapert - triple jump, 400 meters
Kiernan Schmidt - high jump
Ashton Summerour - discus
Girls 4x100 relay
Boys 4x100 relay
Girls 4x400 relay
Boys 4x400 relay

CLASS AAA (Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany)
DAWSON COUNTY
SeVaughn Clark - high jump
Bailey Cotter - 800 meters
Alyssa Garcia - pole vault 
Marley Hamby - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Carlos Keller - high jump
Anna Lowe - shot put
Jacob Poston - 1,600 meters, 800 meters
Bri Ray - pole vault
Christopher Shelp - 1,600 meters
Cody Wood - 3,200 meters
Avery Young - 400 meters
Girls 4x400 relay
Boys 4x400 relay

EAST HALL
Shyla Anderson - high jump
Sedrion Morse - triple jump
Jose Santana - 3,200 meters
Girls 4x100 relay

EAST JACKSON
Ethridge Chaisson - 800 meters
Hunter Cronier - discus
Chandler Kennedy - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Chase Kennedy - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Ebony McGlocking - 400 meters
Kera McGlocking - 400 meters
Bailey Staud - 100 meters, 300 hurdles
Shiquita Sturdivant - triple jump, 200 meters
Morales Sue Ann - 1,600 meters, 800 meters
Girls 4x100 relay
Girls 4x400 relay

FANNIN COUNTY
Cooper Earls - 110 hurdles
Macy Galloway - 300 hurdles

JACKSON COUNTY
Seth Caylor - pole vault
Brandon Damaska - shot put
Morgan Davidson - 3,200 meters
Destiny Gaudlock - triple jump
Karis Harbin - discus, shot put
Russell Hendley - 3,200 meters
Dawson Miller - 1,600 meters
Jenna Robinson - high jump

LUMPKIN COUNTY
Brighton Harder - high jump 

NORTH HALL
Mac Bennett - discus, shot put
Rebecca Bowen - discus, shot put
Olivia Bradley - 400 meters
Ansleigh Ferguson - discus
Daniel Jackson - high jump
Tommy Johnston - 1,600 meters, 800 meters
Gracie McBride - triple jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Kennedy Olson - pole vault
Cutter Sanford - 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
David Seid - pole vault
Hennebry Waters - 800 meters
Brooklyn Wilson - pole vault
Girls 4x400 relay

UNION COUNTY
Zoe Sanchez - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Lance Underwood - 3,200 meters

CLASS AA (Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany)
BANKS COUNTY
Kadajha Beasley - triple jump
Bryce Bennett - long jump, 400 meters
Kayne Berryhill - pole vault
Hunter Cochran - 3,200 meters
Samual Davidson - 3,200 meters
Maggie Dyer - 1,600 meters
Nate Galloway - discus
Seth Ledford - 1,600 meters
Wes Ledford - triple jump
Jacob Lehotsky - 300 hurdles
Anna Parker - 3,200 meters
Jennifer Sheppard - 300 hurdles
Taylor Speed - discus
Griffin Stephens - 1,600 meters
Demetrius Walker - 110 hurdles
Girls 4x400 relay
Boys 4x400 relay

RABUN COUNTY
Jack Blackstock - shot put
Zoie Brown - 100 meters
Lindsay Caudell - pole vault
Guy Gober - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Taylor Grimmett - triple jump, 100 meters
Trent Miller - pole vault
Grayson Mitchem - pole vault
Perryn Morgan - pole vault
Madison Utt - discus, shot put
Justin Wilkes - 800 meters

CLASS A PRIVATE (Valhalla Stadium, Rome)
RIVERSIDE MILITARY ACADEMY
Jareus Bong Dibongue - high jump
James Bruebeck - pole vault
Antonio Copeland - 100 meters
Charles Dimnwaobi - 100 meters, 200 meters
Demarko Hooper - 300 meters
Demaldi Lasisi - 400 meters
Isaac Teasly - 400 meters
Boys 4x100 relay
Boys 4x400 relay

CLASS A PUBLIC (Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany)
COMMERCE
Greyson Burke - pole vault
Tucker Flint - pole vault
Anna Hardy - pole vault
Kate Massey - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
Easley Smith - discus
Will Thomas - discus
Jose Verde - 3,200 meters
Brittany Webb - 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters
DaJuan Wood - 400 meters

© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Track and Field: Northeast Georgia standouts going for gold at state meets
The state's top athletes will conclude their quest for gold this weekend at three different venues, as the GHSA Track and Field Championships commence on Thursday.
2:12PM ( 1 hour from now )
Truett baseball holding NAIA selection party
The Truett McConnell baseball team is getting set for the NAIA Baseball Opening Round next week, but before they play, they will find out where they play by watching the NAIA Selection Show on Thursday.
9:58AM ( 3 hours ago )
Playoff soccer: GHS boys, Buford girls push way into title games
The Gainesville boys left it late and the Buford girls left no doubt, as both teams danced into their respective classifications' state championship games on Tuesday.
8:42AM ( 4 hours ago )
Sports
(VIDEO) Playoff soccer: GHS boys end title game drought in style
As soon as he lined the ball up, Cristian Rodriguez knew he had a chance to create something special...
6:23AM ( 6 hours ago )
(VIDEO) Playoff soccer: East Hall boys frustrated by Pace in semifinal loss
There are times in soccer when it seems the ball will not go in the net no matter what you try.
5:44AM ( 7 hours ago )
Playoff soccer: Lady Wolves storm into 5A championship game courtesy 5-0 win
The Buford girls soccer team not only clinched a state championship game on appearance on Tuesday, they did so while making a statement.
11:08PM ( 14 hours ago )
High School Sports
Track and Field: Area athletes excel at state sectionals, headed to finals
The top athletes in northeast Georgia showed that they belong amongst the best in the state this weekend, as they competed and excelled in sectional meets scattered throughout the state.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:42AM ( 1 week ago )
Track: RMA takes Class A Private Area 2 championshihp
Charles Dimnwaobi accounted for 40 points to help the Riverside Military track and field team to capture the Class A Private Area 2 championship...
By AccessWDUN
10:58AM ( 2 weeks ago )
Track and Field: White County, West Hall athletes win multiple golds at 7-AAAA meet
Northeast Georgia-based athletes claimed 14 first place finishes and 50 state sectional spots during the Region 7-AAAA track and field championships this week in Roswell.
By AccessWDUN Staff
9:59AM ( 2 weeks ago )
Track and Field: GHS boys claim 8-AAAAAA crown; Lady Red Elephants third
The Gainesville track and field program set some lofty goals at the start of the season. On Tuesday they saw those goals become reality...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:40AM ( 3 weeks ago )
Track and field: Gainesville's Mallard takes pole vault win at prestigious Bojangles Classic
Gainesville's Hunter Mallard won the pole vault event Saturday at the 25th Annual Bojangles' Track & Field Classic at Spring Valley High School.
By AccessWDUN
1:00PM ( 1 month ago )