rain
Sunday April 23rd, 2017 3:48PM

Hall chamber announces 2017-2018 Youth Leadership Hall class

By AccessWDUN staff

The Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce has announced the 12th class of Youth Leadership Hall and it is the largest class yet with 79 students.  Initiated in 2005, the program now has some 718 student graduates.

A program for high school juniors and seniors, YLH seeks to provide an investment in the community’s future leadership by fostering interest in the community and inspiring students to become the leaders of tomorrow, according to a chamber news release.

The program begins with a kick-off program at the Gainesville Civic Center in August with educators, principals, superintendents, volunteers and parents.  Students will participate in monthly programs on topics such as the judicial system, healthcare, servant leadership, and economic development.  Students applying for the program must have a satisfactory academic standing and be nominated by a teacher, administrator, coach, or extracurricular activity director.

 

Here is a list of members of the 2017-2018 Class:

 

*Chestatee High School

Will Cantrell

Madison Cottrell

Grace Fawcett

Enoc Flores

Dahlia Glavez

Kate Henderson

Owen Ozaki

Elifelet Sanchez

Kristen Wedegis

Maddie Woodard

 

*East Hall High School

Justin Berry

Isabella Gray

Kory Harris

Johan Rodriquez

Jasmin Ruiz

Savannah Thellman

Kristy Ward

Tucker Williamson

 

*Flowery Branch High

Aubrey Desmet

Nick Harkins

Michelle Jiang

Shay Kokoshcke

Bailee Lindeborg

Savannah Lunt

Kathrin Merritt

Lexie Sengkahammee

Sydney Short

 

*Gainesville High School

Sara Azpeitia

Mary Nelson Bell

Catie Cook

Daniel Costantini

Tricia Cumiskey

Natasha Enriquez

Anita Medepalli

Kingsley Owusu Otoo

Spencer Sumner

Ali Waggoner

AD Winston

 

*Johnson High School

Samuel Dempsey

Sabrina Dumanowsky

Suheyla Kipcakli

Moses Lopez

Ana Luna

Samantha Summerville

Grace VanHooser

Grace Woodward

 

*Lakeview Academy

Mona Abboud

Alec Bornhorst

Drew Cottrell

Thomas Gay

Sarah Morters

JD Roark

Oliver Whitehead

 

*Lanier Christian Academy

Jessica Panter

Lanie Robertson

 

*North Hall High School

Clay Baker

Rebecca Bowen

Ben Boyd

Emily Britt

Carrie Garruth

Dylan Hughes

Dawson Hulsey

Lena Strickland

Karlee Taunton

Sawyer Williams

 

*Riverside Military Academy

Matt Adams

David Brizzi

Garrett Dalley

Armand Johnson

Runyi Wang

Christian Welsh

 

*West Hall High School

Helen Alejo

Anna Grace Brock

Devin Cantel

Cory Davis

Anna Pettit

Soledad Santana

Gloria Urrego

Hannah Wetzel

 

For more information on Youth Leadership Hall or Leadership Hall County, contact Andi Harmon, Chamber Vice President of Education, 770-532-6206 or email:  aharmon@ghcc.com

www.GreaterHallChamber.com

  • Associated Categories: Business News, Local/State News, Submitted News
  • Associated Tags: Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce, youth leadership hall
© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.