clear
Tuesday October 17th, 2017 11:51PM

2017 high school football schedules set for northeast Georgia programs

By AccessWDUN Staff

The next high school football season may be months away, but fans can start eyeballing the biggest games of the campaign with the release of the full slate of schedules for 2017.

There are several intriguing showdowns on the horizon -- though the spring will also feature full scrimmages between a number of area teams to whet the appetite further.

For a complete look at the 2017 schedule for 30 northeast Georgia programs, simply scroll down...

2017 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

REGION 5-AAAAAAA
North Forsyth

Aug. 18 at Sequoyah
Aug. 25 vs. Johns Creek
Sept. 1 vs. Loganville
Sept. 15 at Pickens
Sept. 22 vs. Woodstock
Oct. 6 at Forsyth Central
Oct. 13 at Lambert
Oct. 20 vs. South Forsyth
Oct. 27 vs. West Forsyth
Nov. 3 at Milton

REGION 6-AAAAAAA
Mill Creek

Aug. 19 vs. McEachern (Corky Kell)
Aug. 25 at Stephenson
Sept. 1 at Dacula
Sept. 8 vs. Archer
Sept. 22 vs. Collins Hill
Sept. 29 at North Gwinnett
Oct. 6 vs. Discovery
Oct. 13 at Peachtree Ridge
Oct. 20 at Mountain View
Nov. 3 vs. Duluth

North Gwinnett
Aug. 19 vs. Walton (Corky Kell)
Aug. 25 at Milton
Sept. 1 vs. Hillgrove
Sept. 8 at Norcross
Sept. 22 at Mountain View
Sept. 29 vs. Mill Creek
Oct. 13 vs. Duluth
Oct. 20 vs. Peachtree Ridge
Oct. 27 at Collins Hill
Nov. 3 at Discovery

REGION 8-AAAAAA
Apalachee

Aug. 25 at River Ridge
Sept. 1 vs. Union Grove
Sept. 8 vs. Discovery
Sept. 15 at Walnut Grove
Sept. 22 at Monroe Area
Sept. 29 at Winder-Barrow
Oct. 6 vs. Dacula
Oct. 20 vs. Lanier
Oct. 27 at Gainesville
Nov. 3 vs. Habersham Central

Gainesville
Aug. 18 vs. West Hall
Aug. 25 at Alpharetta
Sept. 1 at Clarke Central
Sept. 22 vs. Jefferson
Sept. 29 at Marist
Oct. 6 vs. Habersham Central
Oct. 13 at Dacula
Oct. 20 at Winder-Barrow
Oct. 27 vs. Apalachee
Nov. 3 vs. Lanier

Habersham Central
Aug. 18 at East Hall
Sept. 1 vs. White County
Sept. 8 at Franklin County
Sept. 15 vs. Stephens County
Sept. 22 Chestatee
Oct. 6 at Gainesville
Oct. 13 vs. Lanier
Oct. 20 at Dacula
Oct. 27 vs. Winder-Barrow
Nov. 3 at Apalachee

Lanier
Aug. 18 at Northview
Aug. 25 vs. South Gwinnett
Sept. 8 vs. Northside, Warner Robins
Sept. 15 at Lambert
Sept. 22 vs. St. Pius X
Oct. 6 vs. Winder-Barrow
Oct. 13 at Habersham Central
Oct. 20 at Apalachee
Oct. 27 vs. Dacula
Nov. 3 at Gainesville

Winder-Barrow
Aug. 18 vs. Clarke Central
Aug. 25 at Walnut Grove
Sept. 1 vs. Northview
Sept. 15 at Loganville
Sept. 22 at North Oconee
Sept. 29 vs. Apalachee
Oct. 6 at Lanier
Oct. 20 vs. Gainesville
Oct. 27 at Habersham Central
Nov. 3 vs. Dacula

REGION 8-AAAAA
Buford

Aug. 18 at Hillgrove (Corky Kell)
Sept. 1 vs. Bishop Timon, Buffalo, N.Y.
Sept. 8 vs. International School of Broward County, Hollywood, Fla.
Sept. 15 at  South Pointe, S.C.
Sept. 29 vs. Clarke Central
Oct. 6 at Johnson
Oct. 13 vs. Cedar Shoals
Oct. 20 vs. Walnut Grove
Oct. 27 at Loganville
Nov. 3 at Flowery Branch

Flowery Branch
Aug. 25 at North Hall
Sept. 1 vs. Chestatee
Sept. 8 vs. Stephens County
Sept. 15 at Jefferson
Sept. 22 at Johnson
Sept. 29 at Cedar Shoals
Oct. 6 vs. Walnut Grove
Oct. 13 at Loganville
Oct. 20 vs. Clarke Central
Nov. 3 vs. Buford

Johnson
Aug. 18 vs. Social Circle
Aug. 25 at West Hall
Sept. 1 at Banks County
Sept. 8 vs. East Hall
Sept. 22 vs. Flowery Branch
Sept. 29 at Walnut Grove
Oct. 6 vs. Buford
Oct. 13 at Clarke Central
Oct. 27 vs. Cedar Shoals
Nov. 3 at Loganville

REGION 7-AAAA
Chestatee

Aug. 18 vs. North Hall
Aug. 25 vs. East Hall
Sept. 1 at Flowery Branch
Sept. 8 vs. Fannin County
Sept. 15 vs. Lumpkin County
Sept. 22 at Habersham Central
Oct. 6 at West Hall
Oct. 13 vs. Blessed Trinity
Oct. 20 vs. White County
Oct. 27 at Marist

West Hall
Aug. 18 at Gainesville
Aug. 25 vs. Johnson
Sept. 1 vs. Washington-Wilkes
Sept. 8 vs. Jackson County
Sept. 15 at Dawson County
Sept. 22 at Rabun County
Oct. 6 vs. Chestatee
Oct. 13 at Marist
Oct. 27 at White County
Nov. 3 vs. Blessed Trinity

White County
Aug. 18 vs. Franklin County
Aug. 25 vs. Lumpkin County
Sept. 1 at Habersham Central
Sept. 8 vs. Rabun County
Sept. 15 at North Hall
Sept. 22 vs. Dawson County
Oct. 6 at Blessed Trinity
Oct. 20 at Chestatee
Oct. 27 vs. West Hall
Nov. 3 vs. Marist

REGION 8-AAAA
Jefferson

Aug. 18 vs. Discovery
Aug. 25 at Riverwood
Sept. 1 at Thomson
Sept. 15 vs. Flowery Branch
Sept. 22 at Gainesville
Sept. 29 vs. Madison County
Oct. 13 vs. North Oconee
Oct. 20 at St. Pius X
Oct. 27 at Stephens County
Nov. 3 vs. Oconee County

Stephens County
Aug. 25 vs. Franklin County
Sept. 1 vs. Rabun County
Sept. 8 at Flowery Branch
Sept. 15 at Habersham Central
Sept. 22 vs. Hart County
Oct. 6 vs. St. Pius X
Oct. 13 at Madison County
Oct. 20 at Oconee County
Oct. 27 vs. Jefferson
Nov. 3 at North Oconee

REGION 7-AAA
Dawson County

Aug. 25 at Forsyth Central
Sept. 1 vs. Chattooga
Sept. 15 vs. West Hall
Sept. 22 at White County
Sept. 29 vs. North Hall
Oct. 6 at Union County
Oct. 13 vs. Fannin County
Oct. 20 vs. East Hall
Oct. 27 at Lumpkin County
Nov. 3 at Greater Atlanta Christian

East Hall
Aug. 18 vs. Habersham Central
Aug. 25 at Chestatee
Sept. 8 at Johnson
Sept. 15 at Jackson County
Sept. 22 vs. Lumpkin County
Sept. 29 vs. Union County
Oct. 6 at Greater Atlanta Christian
Oct. 20 at Dawson County
Oct. 27 vs. North Hall
Nov. 3 at Fannin County

Fannin County
Aug. 18 vs. Gilmer
Sept. 1 at Ringgold
Sept. 8 at Chestatee
Sept. 15 vs. Andrews, NC
Sept. 22 at North Hall
Sept. 29 vs. Greater Atlanta Christian
Oct. 13 at Dawson County
Oct. 20 vs. Lumpkin County
Oct. 27 at Union County
Nov. 3 vs. East Hall

Lumpkin County
Aug. 25 at White County
Sept. 1 at Jackson County
Sept. 8 vs. Madison County
Sept. 15 at Chestatee
Sept. 22 at East Hall
Oct. 6 at North Hall
Oct. 13 vs. Greater Atlanta Christian
Oct. 20 at Fannin County
Oct. 27 vs. Dawson County
Nov. 3 vs. Union County

North Hall
Aug. 18 at Chestatee
Aug. 25 vs. Flowery Branch
Sept. 8 at Pickens
Sept. 15 vs. White County
Sept. 22 vs. Fannin County
Sept. 29 at Dawson County
Oct. 6 vs. Lumpkin County
Oct. 13 vs. Union County
Oct. 20 at Greater Atlanta Christian
Oct. 27 at East Hall

Union County
Aug. 25 at Gilmer
Sept. 1 at Hayesville, N.C.
Sept. 8 vs. Andrews, N.C.
Sept. 15 vs. Banks County
Sept. 22 vs. Greater Atlanta Christian
Sept. 29 at East Hall
Oct. 6 vs. Dawson County
Oct. 13 at North Hall
Oct. 27 vs. Fannin County
Nov. 3 at Lumpkin County

REGION 8-AAA
East Jackson

Aug. 18 vs. Hebron Christian Academy
Aug. 25 at Lakeview Academy
Sept. 8 vs. Oglethorpe County
Sept. 16 at Glynn Academy (Glynn County Stadium)
Sept. 29 vs. Morgan County
Oct. 6 vs. Monroe Area
Oct. 13 vs. Franklin County
Oct. 20 at Haralson County
Oct. 27 at Jackson County
Nov. 3 at Hart County

Jackson County
Aug. 18 vs. Banks County
Aug. 25 at Madison County
Sept. 1 vs. Lumpkin County
Sept. 8 at West Hall
Sept. 15 vs. East Hall
Sept. 29 at Monroe Area
Oct. 6 at Franklin County
Oct. 13 at Hart County
Oct. 27 vs. East Jackson
Nov. 3 vs. Morgan County

REGION 8-AA
Banks County

Aug. 18 at Jackson County
Aug. 25 vs. Commerce
Sept. 1 vs. Johnson
Sept. 15 at Union County
Sept. 22 at Monticello
Sept. 29 vs. Rabun County
Oct. 13 at Oglethorpe County
Oct. 20 at Social Circle
Oct. 27 vs. Putnam County
Nov. 3 vs. Elbert County

Rabun County
Aug. 25 vs. Mt. Pisgah Christian
Sept. 1 at Stephens County
Sept. 8 at White County
Sept. 22 vs. West Hall
Sept. 29 at Banks County
Oct. 6 vs. Putnam County
Oct. 13 at Social Circle
Oct. 20 vs. Elbert County
Oct. 27 at Oglethorpe County
Nov. 3 vs. Monticello

REGION 8-A
Commerce

Aug. 25 at Banks County
Sept. 1 at Hebron Christian Academy
Sept. 8 vs. Lakeview Academy
Sept. 22 vs. Athens Christian
Sept. 29 vs. Prince Avenue Christian
Oct. 6 at Providence Christian
Oct. 13 vs. Riverside Military
Oct. 20 at Towns County
Oct. 27 vs. Athens Academy
Nov. 3 at George Walton Academy

Lakeview Academy
Aug. 25 vs. East Jackson
Sept. 1 at Athens Academy
Sept. 8 at Commerce
Sept. 22 vs. Providence Christian
Sept. 29 at Athens Christian
Oct. 6 vs. Prince Avenue Christian
Oct. 13 vs. George Walton Academy
Oct. 20 vs. Hebron Christian Academy
Oct. 27 at Towns County
Nov. 3 at Riverside Military

Riverside Military
Aug. 25 at Prince Avenue Christian
Sept. 1 at Providence Christian
Sept. 8 vs. George Walton Academy
Sept. 15 vs. Towns County
Sept. 22 at Hebron Christian Academy
Sept. 29 at Athens Academy
Oct. 13 at Commerce
Oct. 20 vs. Georgia Military College
Oct. 27 at Athens Christian
Nov. 3 vs. Lakeview Academy

Towns County
Aug. 18 vs. Hayesville, N.C.
Sept. 1 at George Walton Academy
Sept. 8 at Prince Avenue Christian
Sept. 15 at Riverside Military
Sept. 22 vs. Athens Academy
Sept. 29 at Hebron Christian Academy
Oct. 13 vs. Athens Christian
Oct. 20 vs. Commerce
Oct. 27 vs. Lakeview Academy
Nov. 3 at Providence Christian

© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Phillies hammer Colon, Braves 11-4
Odubel Herrera continued his power surge with a two-run homer and two doubles, Tommy Joseph homered and drove in three runs, and the Philadelphia Phillies beat the Atlanta Braves 11-4 on Monday night.
11:06PM ( 44 minutes ago )
Baseball: Trojans' Mongero named COY; Taber Mongero, Reese Olson Co-POY in AAA
The accolades continue to roll in for the North Hall baseball team...
7:38PM ( 4 hours ago )
Wallace to become first black driver in Cup race since 2006
Darrell Wallace Jr. will become the first black driver at NASCAR's top level since 2006 when he replaces Aric Almirola this weekend at Pocono Raceway
5:52PM ( 5 hours ago )
Sports
(VIDEO) Football: Area teams declare Jefferson 7-on-7 tourney a success
The 7-on-7 high school football tournaments weren’t necessarily created as a results-oriented endeavor. Don’t tell that to the players...
9:00AM ( 2 days ago )
VIDEO: North Hall baseball basks in glory of history made
The North Hall baseball team made history last week, winning its first ever state championship.
4:52PM ( 5 days ago )
Basketball: Slater steps down as Johnson boys coach
Johnson High School Athletic Director Jonathan Edwards announced Tuesday that head coach Tim Slater has resigned his teaching and coaching positon at the school to accept a positon in another district.
2:12PM ( 6 days ago )
High School Sports
(VIDEO) Football: Area schools scrimmage, wrap up spring practice
Area prep football programs wrapped up their spring practices with scrimmages over the past two weekends...
8:00AM ( 2 weeks ago )
Football: RMA hires new coach for 2017 season
Riverside Military Academy will have its sixth head football coach in the past 11 seasons for the upcoming 2017 season...
9:31AM ( 2 weeks ago )
Area programs wrap up spring session over next two weeks (UPDATED)
Northeast Georgia's prep football teams are wrapping up their spring football sessions over the next two weeks... (NOTE: Some games have been moved...)
3:50PM ( 3 weeks ago )
Friday Game Night
(VIDEO) Football: Area teams declare Jefferson 7-on-7 tourney a success
The 7-on-7 high school football tournaments weren’t necessarily created as a results-oriented endeavor. Don’t tell that to the players...
9:00AM ( 2 days ago )
(VIDEO) Football: Area schools scrimmage, wrap up spring practice
Area prep football programs wrapped up their spring practices with scrimmages over the past two weekends...
By AccessWDUN staff
8:00AM ( 2 weeks ago )
Football: RMA hires new coach for 2017 season
Riverside Military Academy will have its sixth head football coach in the past 11 seasons for the upcoming 2017 season...
By AccessWDUN
9:31AM ( 2 weeks ago )
Area programs wrap up spring session over next two weeks (UPDATED)
Northeast Georgia's prep football teams are wrapping up their spring football sessions over the next two weeks... (NOTE: Some games have been moved...)
3:50PM ( 3 weeks ago )
Football: Corky Kell will make more history with games at new Georgia State Stadium in 2017
The 2017 MetroPCS Corky Kell Classic will offer up another first for state high school football fans...
By AccessWDUN
1:55PM ( 1 month ago )