mostlycloudy
Saturday March 25th, 2017 11:39AM

Playoff basketball: First round state match-ups get underway tonight for area teams

By AccessWDUN Staff
  Contact Editor

The state playoffs for basketball begin this coming weekend, and there are plenty of area representatives gunning for the ultimate prize.

Thirty-one different programs from northeast Georgia will begin the final step in the long trek to a state championship.

A number of region champions will get things going as No. 1 seeds, including the Banks County boys, Buford boys and girls, East Hall boys, Gainesville boys, Jefferson girls, Rabun County girls and West Hall girls. Region 8-A champion Lakeview Academy boys and girls will also enter with higher seeds in Class A -- though they await the final GHSA Power Ratings, along with everyone in Class A, to determine exactly whom they will face.

Scroll down for a complete look at state playoff match-ups for northeast Georgia programs.

(NOTE: Gainesville has announced that tickets for its doubleheader on Friday will cost $10. GHSA passes only. No re-entry permitted.)

FIRST ROUND STATE PLAYOFF BASKETBALL MATCHUPS
Times, dates added when available
CLASS AAAAAA
BOYS
- Gainesville (Region 8-AAAAAA, No. 1) vs. Creekview (Region 6, No. 4), 7:30 p.m. Friday* -- Radio: 1240 AM ESPN
- Lanier (Region 8, No. 3) at South Cobb (Region 6, No. 2), 6:30 p.m. Friday
- Winder-Barrow (Region 8, No. 4) at Allatoona (Region 6, No. 1), 6 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS
- Winder-Barrow (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Sequoyah (Region 6, No. 4), 7 p.m. Friday
- Gainesville (Region 8, No. 2) vs. River Ridge (Region 6, No. 3), 6 p.m. Friday* -- Radio: 1240 AM ESPN
- Habersham Central (Region 8, No. 4) at Creekview (Region 6, No. 1), 6 p.m. Friday


CLASS AAAAA
BOYS
- Buford (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Lithia Springs (Region 6, No. 4), 6:30 p.m. Saturday*
- Flowery Branch (Region 8, No. 3) at Riverwood (Region 6, No. 2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday -- Radio: WDUN AM 550

GIRLS
- Buford (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Decatur (Region 6, No. 4), 5 p.m. Saturday*
- Flowery Branch (Region 8, No. 2) vs. North Springs (Region 6, No. 3), 6 p.m. Friday


CLASS AAAA
BOYS
- Stephens County (Region 8, No. 2) vs. Heritage, Catoosa (Region 6, No. 3), 6 p.m. Saturday
- White County (Region 7, No. 3) at Sandy Creek (Region 5, No. 2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday
- West Hall (Region 5, No. 4) at LaGrange (Region 5, No. 1), 7 p.m. Saturday 

GIRLS
- West Hall (Region 7, No. 1) vs. Troup (Region 5, No. 4), 7:30 p.m. Friday
- Chestatee (Region , No. 2) vs. Chapel Hill (Region , No. 3), 6 p.m. Friday
- Jefferson (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Gilmer (Region 6, No. 4), 6 p.m. Friday


CLASS AAA
BOYS
- East Hall (Region 7, No. 1) vs. Westminster (Region 5, No. 4), 6 p.m. Saturday
- Lumpkin County (Region 7, No. 3) at Cedar Grove (Region , No. 2), 6 p.m. Saturday
- Dawson County (Region 7, No. 4) at Pace Academy (Region , No. 1), 4 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS
- Dawson County (Region 7, No. 2) vs. Lovett (Region 5, No. 3), 7 p.m. Friday
- North Hall (Region 7, No. 3) at Pace Academy (Region 5, No. 2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday*
- East Hall (Region 7, No. 4) at Redan (Region 5, No. 1), 5:30 p.m. Friday -- Radio: WDUN AM 550/102.9 FM
- Jackson County (Region 8, No. 4) at Haralson County (Region 6, No. 1) , 7 p.m. Friday


CLASS AA
BOYS
- Banks County (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Washington (Region 6, No. 4), 6 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS
- Rabun County (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Therrell (Region 6, No. 4), 6 p.m. Friday
- Banks County (Region 8, No. 2) vs. South Atlanta (Region 6, No. 3), 6 p.m. Friday 


CLASS A
(Seedings determined via the GHSA Class A Power Ratings Index)

A PRIVATE
BOYS
- Lakeview Academy (No. 2 seed, bye first round)
- Tallulah Falls (No. 12) vs. Landmark Christian (No. 21), 6 p.m. Saturday
- Riverside Military (No. 23) at First Presbyterian (No. 10), 5 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS
- Lakeview Academy (No. 3, bye first round)

A PUBLIC
- Towns County (No. 15) vs. Schley County (No. 18), 5 p.m. Saturday

*-Doubleheader at single venue

© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.