clear
Wednesday September 20th, 2017 8:59AM

Playoff basketball: First round state match-ups get underway tonight for area teams

By AccessWDUN Staff
Related Articles
  Contact Editor

The state playoffs for basketball begin this coming weekend, and there are plenty of area representatives gunning for the ultimate prize.

Thirty-one different programs from northeast Georgia will begin the final step in the long trek to a state championship.

A number of region champions will get things going as No. 1 seeds, including the Banks County boys, Buford boys and girls, East Hall boys, Gainesville boys, Jefferson girls, Rabun County girls and West Hall girls. Region 8-A champion Lakeview Academy boys and girls will also enter with higher seeds in Class A -- though they await the final GHSA Power Ratings, along with everyone in Class A, to determine exactly whom they will face.

Scroll down for a complete look at state playoff match-ups for northeast Georgia programs.

(NOTE: Gainesville has announced that tickets for its doubleheader on Friday will cost $10. GHSA passes only. No re-entry permitted.)

FIRST ROUND STATE PLAYOFF BASKETBALL MATCHUPS
Times, dates added when available
CLASS AAAAAA
BOYS
- Gainesville (Region 8-AAAAAA, No. 1) vs. Creekview (Region 6, No. 4), 7:30 p.m. Friday* -- Radio: 1240 AM ESPN
- Lanier (Region 8, No. 3) at South Cobb (Region 6, No. 2), 6:30 p.m. Friday
- Winder-Barrow (Region 8, No. 4) at Allatoona (Region 6, No. 1), 6 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS
- Winder-Barrow (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Sequoyah (Region 6, No. 4), 7 p.m. Friday
- Gainesville (Region 8, No. 2) vs. River Ridge (Region 6, No. 3), 6 p.m. Friday* -- Radio: 1240 AM ESPN
- Habersham Central (Region 8, No. 4) at Creekview (Region 6, No. 1), 6 p.m. Friday


CLASS AAAAA
BOYS
- Buford (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Lithia Springs (Region 6, No. 4), 6:30 p.m. Saturday*
- Flowery Branch (Region 8, No. 3) at Riverwood (Region 6, No. 2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday -- Radio: WDUN AM 550

GIRLS
- Buford (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Decatur (Region 6, No. 4), 5 p.m. Saturday*
- Flowery Branch (Region 8, No. 2) vs. North Springs (Region 6, No. 3), 6 p.m. Friday


CLASS AAAA
BOYS
- Stephens County (Region 8, No. 2) vs. Heritage, Catoosa (Region 6, No. 3), 6 p.m. Saturday
- White County (Region 7, No. 3) at Sandy Creek (Region 5, No. 2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday
- West Hall (Region 5, No. 4) at LaGrange (Region 5, No. 1), 7 p.m. Saturday 

GIRLS
- West Hall (Region 7, No. 1) vs. Troup (Region 5, No. 4), 7:30 p.m. Friday
- Chestatee (Region , No. 2) vs. Chapel Hill (Region , No. 3), 6 p.m. Friday
- Jefferson (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Gilmer (Region 6, No. 4), 6 p.m. Friday


CLASS AAA
BOYS
- East Hall (Region 7, No. 1) vs. Westminster (Region 5, No. 4), 6 p.m. Saturday
- Lumpkin County (Region 7, No. 3) at Cedar Grove (Region , No. 2), 6 p.m. Saturday
- Dawson County (Region 7, No. 4) at Pace Academy (Region , No. 1), 4 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS
- Dawson County (Region 7, No. 2) vs. Lovett (Region 5, No. 3), 7 p.m. Friday
- North Hall (Region 7, No. 3) at Pace Academy (Region 5, No. 2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday*
- East Hall (Region 7, No. 4) at Redan (Region 5, No. 1), 5:30 p.m. Friday -- Radio: WDUN AM 550/102.9 FM
- Jackson County (Region 8, No. 4) at Haralson County (Region 6, No. 1) , 7 p.m. Friday


CLASS AA
BOYS
- Banks County (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Washington (Region 6, No. 4), 6 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS
- Rabun County (Region 8, No. 1) vs. Therrell (Region 6, No. 4), 6 p.m. Friday
- Banks County (Region 8, No. 2) vs. South Atlanta (Region 6, No. 3), 6 p.m. Friday 


CLASS A
(Seedings determined via the GHSA Class A Power Ratings Index)

A PRIVATE
BOYS
- Lakeview Academy (No. 2 seed, bye first round)
- Tallulah Falls (No. 12) vs. Landmark Christian (No. 21), 6 p.m. Saturday
- Riverside Military (No. 23) at First Presbyterian (No. 10), 5 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS
- Lakeview Academy (No. 3, bye first round)

A PUBLIC
- Towns County (No. 15) vs. Schley County (No. 18), 5 p.m. Saturday

*-Doubleheader at single venue

© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Freeman, Braves rally in 8th to beat Diamondbacks
Freddie Freeman and the Atlanta Braves topped baseball's comeback kings at their own game, scoring two runs in the eighth inning to beat the Arizona Diamondbacks 4-3 on Friday night...
11:00PM ( 1 hour ago )
Albers stellar as G-Braves beat Charlotte
Behind the efforts of starting pitcher Andrew Albers, the Gwinnett Braves earned a 6-1 victory over the Charlotte Knights on Friday night in game two of the four-game series at BB&T Ballpark...
10:56PM ( 1 hour ago )
Truex inherits NHMS pole as Larson’s time is disallowed
Inspection issues continued for Kyle Larson and his Chip Ganassi Racing team, whose pole-winning time was disallowed in Friday’s Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series knockout qualifying session because his rear decklid fin was outside specifications.
9:08PM ( 3 hours ago )
Sports
Two-a-Days: Despite more changes, East Jackson looks for consistency
East Jackson was one of the big surprises in northeast Georgia in the 2016 season. The Eagles won as many games (4) last season under Christian Hunnicutt and his staff as they had in the previous four campaigns combined...
4:00PM ( 1 day ago )
Two-a-Days: East Hall getting back to basics on defense
After five straight seasons of improvement and two straight state playoff appearances, the Vikings slipped to a 3-7 mark in 2016. This summer, coach Bryan Gray says his squad is focusing on replacing key playmakers on offense and getting back to basics on defense...
9:00AM ( 1 day ago )
Two-a-Days: Dawson County looking to fill key holes in 2017
Tigers coach Sid Maxwell, now in his third season, said they should be better equipped in 2017 to overcome key losses on both sides of the ball. And having senior quarterback Coey Watson returning won’t hurt either...
4:45PM ( 2 days ago )
High School Sports
Basketball: Johnson names Whitlock as new boys coach
Johnson High will have a familiar face taking over its boys basketball program...
By AccessWDUN
7:57AM ( 3 weeks ago )
VIDEO: Top 10 prep plays give vivid reminder of just what a season 2016-17 was
The 2016-17 high school sports season brought us dizzying heights, gut-wrenching lows and everything in between...
4:48PM ( 1 month ago )
Lakeview boys basketball camp will run June 12-16
By AccessWDUN Staff
3:06PM ( 1 month ago )
West Hall boys basketball 'All-Star' camp set for June 12-15
By AccessWDUN Staff
3:00PM ( 1 month ago )
Lady War Eagles basketball camp set for June 12-14
By AccessWDUN Staff
12:39PM ( 1 month ago )