clear
Sunday November 19th, 2017 7:16PM
8:34AM ( 10 hours ago ) Weather Alert

City by city election returns for North Georgia

By AccessWDUN Staff

The following results are based on unofficial totals from local elections officials. 

BANKS COUNTY

Homer

City Council (five posts filled by top five vote-getters)

  • James C. Dumas-57
  • David Dunson (incumbent)-48
  • Frankie Gardiner-38
  • Sandra Garrison (incumbent)-49
  • Cliff Hill (incumbent)-59
  • Jim McClendon (incumbent)-9
  • Jerry Payne (incumbent)-55
  • Dan Walker-24

 

DAWSON COUNTY

Dawsonville

City Council (two posts filled by top two vote-getters)

  • Mark W. French-157
  • Steve Tolson-134
  • Mike Sosebee (incumbent)-118
  • Angie H. Smith (incumbent)-105

 

FORSYTH COUNTY

Cumming

Mayor

  • Troy Brumbalow-563
  • H. Ford Gravitt (incumbent)-388

Council Post 1

  • Chad R. Crane-441
  • Chuck Welch (incumbent)-438

Council Post 2

  • Jason Evans-523
  • Quincy Holton (incumbent)-382

 

GWINNETT COUNTY

Buford (all races uncontested)

Commission Post 2

  • Chris Burge (incumbent)

Commission Post 3

  •  Brad Weeks

School Board Post

  • Pat Pirkle (incumbent)

School Board Post

  • Bruce Fricks (incumbent)

 

Suwanee

City Council Post 3

  • Linnea Miller (incumbent)-590
  • Paquita V. Wright-192

City Council Post 4

  • Joe Briggs-withdrew
  • Beth Hilscher (incumbent)-645

City Council Post 5

  • Dan Foster (incumbent)-538
  • John Kantor-231

 

HABERSHAM COUNTY

Alto (all races uncontested)

Council Post 1

  • Carolyn Cabe (incumbent)

Council Post 3

  • Michael Ivie (incumbent)

Council Post 5

  • P.J. Huggins (incumbent) 

Council Post 2-Special Election

No qualifiers-election to be held May 22, 2018

 

Baldwin (all races uncontested)

Mayor

  • Jerry Neace (incumbent)

Council Post 4

  • Jeff Parrish (incumbent)

Council Post 5

  • Alice Lindsey Venter

Council Post 1-Special Election

No qualifiers-election to be held May 22, 2018

 

Clarkesville (all races uncontested)

Mayor

  • Barrie Aycock (incumbent)

Council Post 1

  • John Mitchell

Council Post 4

  • Franklin Brown (incumbent)

Council Post 5

  • Steven Ward

 

Cornelia (all races uncontested)

Commission Ward 2

  • Janice Griggs (incumbent)

Commission Ward 3

  • Don Bagwell (incumbent)

 

Demorest

Mayor

  • Rick Austin (incumbent)-129
  • Jim Welborn-121

City Council (uncontested seats)

  • Bruce Harkness-161
  • Sean Moore (incumbent)-159

 

Mt. Airy

Mayor

  • Gary Morris (incumbent)-51

City Council (two posts filled by top two vote-getters)

  • Bobby Ayers (incumbent)-34
  • Ray McAllister (incumbent)-42
  • Cindy Tyler-23
 
LUMPKIN COUNTY
 
Dahlonega
 
Mayor:
  • Michael Clemons-96
  • Sam Norton-675
  • Rajpal Sagoo151
 
City Council Post 1
  • Johnny Ariemma-390
  • Roman Gaddis (incumbent)-479
 
City Council Post 2
  • Helen Hardman-585
  • Penelope Sharp-290
 
City Council Post 3
  • Wesley Barron-138
  • Dewey Moye-351
  • Mitchell Ridley (incumbent)-402
 
City Council Post 5
  • Alan Roach-221
  • Noah Steinberg-264
  • Joanne Taylor-422
 

WHITE COUNTY

Helen

City Commission (three seats filled by top three vote-getters)

  • Geneva S. Elwell-74
  • Steve Fowler-94
  • Ronnie Helton-47
  • Judy Holloway (incumbent)-66
  • Lee Landress-72

 

 

 

  • Associated Categories: Homepage, Local/State News, Politics
  • Associated Tags: municipal elections, Election 2017, Nov. 7 elections
© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Hall County municipal election results for Nov. 7
Elections were held in the various municipalities across Hall County on Tuesday, Nov. 7.
8:01AM ( 14 minutes from now )
City by city election returns for North Georgia
The following numbers are unofficial results as provided by local elections officials in municipalities across North Georgia
7:32AM ( 14 minutes ago )
2 women advance to runoff in Atlanta's mayoral race
​Two women have emerged from a crowded field in Atlanta's mayoral race, and will now face each other in a runoff election next month.
6:14AM ( 1 hour ago )
Local/State News
200-plus lot Friendship Road neighborhood recommended for approval by Hall planners
A more than 200-lot subdivision proposed for Friendship Road will go before the Hall County Board of Commissioners in December after a rezoning request was okayed by the county planning commission Monday evening.
12:59PM ( 18 hours ago )
Hall County Library System sets two community meetings for renovation input
As the Hall County Library System plans for renovation of the main branch in Gainesville, officials have set two dates for meetings to get community input on the project.
10:33AM ( 21 hours ago )
Candidate drops out of Suwanee City Council race
The lone challenger to incumbent Suwanee City Councilwoman Beth Hilscher has withdrawn his candidacy, officials confirmed.
4:40PM ( 1 day ago )
Politics
Hall County municipal election results for Nov. 7
Elections were held in the various municipalities across Hall County on Tuesday, Nov. 7.
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:01AM ( 14 minutes from now )
Tuesday is election day
Voters will go to the polls Tuesday in scores of municipal and special elections around Georgia, including several in Hall County.
7:00AM ( 3 days ago )
Final week of early voting begins Monday
The final week of early voting for the Nov. 7 municipal and special elections in Georgia begins Monday.
6:00AM ( 1 week ago )
Early voting begins Monday
Early voting begins across Georgia Monday for numerous city and special elections, including contested races in Gainesville and elsewhere in northeast Georgia.
6:00AM ( 3 weeks ago )
Tuesday is voter registration deadline for Nov. 7 elections
Tuesday is the deadline to register to vote in the Nov. 7 city and special elections across Georgia, including a number in northeast Georgia.
By AccessWDUN staff
6:00AM ( 1 month ago )