clear
Saturday October 21st, 2017 4:43AM

9th District among several contested Congressional races

By AccessWDUN staff

Here's a complete list of candidates, by district, for Georgia's U.S. Senate race and the 14 U.S. House races.

U.S. Senator
Republicans: Derrick Grayson, Johnny Isakson – incumbent, Mary Kay Bacallao
Democrats: Cheryl Copeland, James Knox, Jim Barksdale, John F. Coyne
Winner of the Republican primary and the Democratic primary will face each other in the November general election.

U.S. Representative, District 1
Republicans: Earl “Buddy” Carter is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

U.S. Representative, District 2
Republicans: Bobby Scott, Diane Vann, Greg Duke
Democrats: Sanford Bishop – incumbent
Winner of the Republican primary will face Sanford Bishop in November general election.

U.S. Representative, District 3
Republicans: Arnall “Rod” Thomas, Chip Flanegan, Drew Ferguson, Jim Pace, Mike Crane, Richard Mix, Samuel Anders
Democrats: Tamarkus Cook
Winner of the Republican primary will face Tamarkus Cook in the November general election.

U.S. Representative, District 4
Republicans: Victor Armendariz
Democrats: Henry C. “Hank” Johnson Jr. – incumbent
Armendariz and Johnson will face each other in the November general election.
    
U.S. Representative, District 5
Republicans: Douglas Bell
Democrats: John R. Lewis – incumbent
Bell and Lewis will face each other in the November general election.
    
U.S. Representative, District 6
Republicans: Kurt Wilson, Tom Price – incumbent
Democrats: Rodney Stooksbury
Winner of the Republican primary will face Stooksbury in the November general election.
    
U.S. Representative, District 7
Republicans: Rob Woodall – incumbent
Democrats: Rashid Malik
Woodall and Malik will face each other in the November general election.

U.S. Representative, District 8
Republicans: Angela Hicks, Austin Scott - incumbent
Democrats: James Neal Harris
Winner of the Republican primary will face Harris in the November general election.

U.S. Representative, District 9
Republicans: Bernie Fontaine, Doug Collins – incumbent, Mike Scupin, Paul C. Broun, Roger Fitzpatrick
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

U.S. Representative, District 10
Republicans: Jody Hice – incumbent,
Hice is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

U.S. Representative, District 11
Republicans: Barry Loudermilk, Billy Davis, Daniel Cowan, Hayden Collins, William LLop
Democrats: Don Wilson
Winner of the Republican primary will face Wilson in the November general election.

U.S. Representative, District 12
Republicans: Eugene Yu, Rick Allen
Democrats: Joyce Nolin, Tricia Carpenter McCracken
Winner of the Republican primary and the Democratic primary will face each other in the November general election.

U.S. Representative, District 13
Democrats: David Scott – incumbent
Scott is unopposed in his bid for re-election

U.S. Representative, District 14
Republicans: Allan Levene, Mickey Tuck, Tom Graves - incumbent
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

 

© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.