Sunday October 4th, 2015 3:47PM

Track and Field: Area stars hoping to defend crowns, add new ones

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
ALBANY -- If last year was the breakthrough, this is the year that northeast Georgia's athletes look to cement a legacy.

The three standouts that claimed gold at last year's GHSA girls track and field championships will gun for repeat crowns starting today in Albany, and plenty of other northeast Georgia competitors have their own sites set on titles in the three-day event.

"Last year was a huge deal; and it would mean so much to win it again this year," said White County distance specialist Jenna Gearing, who claimed last year's 3,200 championship and finished second in the 1,600. "I'm extremely excited right now, and I feel like my chances are pretty good."

Indeed, the sophomore is among the favorites in both events, especially the 3,200, where her Region 7-AAA championship-winning time of 11 minutes, 26 seconds is the best in Class AAA so far this season.

In fact three 7-AAA representatives will be looking to defend their crowns, as North Hall's Gabrielle Hoffman (pole vault) and West Hall's Maia Booker (100 meters) also gun for repeats -- a feat that could prove even more difficult than their initial championships.

"The competition is harder this year," said Gearing. "Everyone has gotten better, and there are some new girls running well too."

That certainly is the case in the Class AAA pole vault, where Hoffman will try and face down Cartersville's Anna Hightower.

The Purple Hurricanes standout has cleared a class-best 12-feet-1 this season -- a foot above Hoffman's 11-1 personal best. But Hoffman says she isn't worried about making it a one-on-one competition, rather pushing herself to be at her best.

"I want to set a new school record and break my own record," said Hoffman, who will compete in the pole vault on Thursday morning and the 100 hurdles preliminaries that afternoon. "I feel like the conditions will be perfect -- not too hot, no rain -- and I'm ready for it."

Hoffman has improved her performance by over a foot this season -- she won the 2013 pole vault with a performance of 10-0 -- and has steadily cleared 11-0, something that could work in her favor.

"(Hightower) hasn't been consistent with her biggest vaults, so I'm just looking to stay with her and keep the pressure on," Hoffman said.

Speaking of pressure, West Hall's Booker can expect to feel some from an old rival in Peach County's Keondria Simmons. Booker burned Simmons for last year's 100 gold, putting up a 12.06-second mark. But Simmons owns the fastest time in Class AAA this season with a 12.08. Booker, who has been battling injury throughout the campaign, showed she is starting to get healthy at the right, however, blitzing the field in the Region 7-AAA championships with a 12.60.

"My time (at the Region 7-AAA championships) was OK but not where it needs to be to win state," Booker said after the 7-AAA meet. "I should be able to knock my time down with some work."

Gearing expects to do plenty of work herself this weekend, as she looks to fend off Blessed Trinity's Anna Gandolfo and Hart County newcomer Audrey Honiotes -- a freshman who has burst on the scene much like Gearing did a year ago.

"It will be stressful, but everyone has pushed me to reach a championship level," said Gearing, who has also battled injuries from playing soccer this season (she also played both sports last year). "My times are getting better and hopefully I'm peaking right now."

Gearing has come nowhere near last year's championship-winning 3,200 time of 11:08 -- posting a season-best 11:26 at the 7-AAA championships. But the season-best is still the best in Class AAA this season.

Yet Gearing also hopes to claim the double gold that eluded her last year, also gunning for the 1,600.

"It won't be easy; I'm expecting a crazy weekend, but I'm excited," Gearing said.

Bring home more gold and that excitement could reach fever pitch in northeast Georgia.

Athletes ordered by school, alphabetically

Banks County
Makayla Hewell, 1,600 and 3,200

4x100 relay team
4x400 relay team
Erin Marsh, 400 and 300 hurdles
Dominique Martin, high jump
Kiki Mincey, shot put and discus
Brittany Poole, shot put
Bailey Roberts, 1,600 and 3,200
Megan Ward, 800
Tyra Williams, 100 and 200
Zikaya Wright, discus

Merrie Barnett, 800
Sara Beth English, 3,200
Kim Hylton, 300 hurdles
Kristin Moroz, high jump

Qua Colbert, discus
Anna Flint, discus
Lily Mathers, high jump, 100 and 300 hurdles
Sydney McClure, high jump and 300 hurdles

Dawson County
Bailey Cotter, 800
Savannah Haberkam, discus
Katelynn Simpson, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles

East Jackson
4x400 relay team
Robin Adair, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles
Lexie Evans, discus
Jasmine Pressley, 200 and 400
Randi Slizewski, discus
Arianna Summers, pole vault

Flowery Branch
Alisha Parks, discus and shot put
Kayle Tanner, 800
Cassie Ward, 3,200

Jackson County
Destiny Gaudlock, triple jump

4x400 relay team A
4x400 relay team B
Reese Bowles, 1,600 and 3,200
Chandler Bragg, 800
Abby Carson, 100 hurdles and pole vault
Taylor Love, 300 hurdles
Maggie Newman, discus
Camille Porter, 800
Jerilyn Williamson, 300 hurdles

Lumpkin County
Emily Garner, discus
Kele Howerton, pole vault
Sydney Kinard, long jump

North Hall
4x100 relay team
Makayla Ellis, 1,600 and 3,200
Gabrielle Hoffman 100 hurdles and pole vault
Trini Puente, 200 and 100 hurdles
Mary Seid, pole vault
Harper Seymour, shot put and discus
Hennebry Waters, 800

Rabun County
4x100 relay team
4x400 relay team
Jordan Gihl, 100 hurdles
Elizabeth Sprinkle, discus
Sally Woerner, 100 hurdles and shot put

Union County
4x400 relay team
Emma Garrison, 800 and 1,600
Julia Lindsey, 3,200

West Hall
Maia Caldwell-Booker, 100 and long jump
Jarlissa Lattimore, shot put

White County
4x100 relay team
4x400 relay team
Jenna Gearing, 1,600 and 3,200
Kaitlyn Gearing, 400, 300 hurdles and high jump
Chloe Maddox, pole vault
Kristin Mitchell, 800
© Copyright 2015
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
2014 Top 10: Looking back at the top sports stories of the year
It was another year for the record books in 2014, mostly for the right reasons -- state championships, new challenges and new stars taking their turn to shine. But there were also plenty of big stories that reminded us that sports -- like life -- isn
11:55PM ( 9 months ago )
NASCAR K&N Pro Series schedules set for 2015
DAYTONA BEACH, FL - NASCAR announced recently the 2015 schedules for its top developmental regional touring series, the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East and NASCAR K&N Pro Series West.
2:00PM ( 9 months ago )
Lanierland boys final: Johnson makes history with win over Red Elephants <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Ever the aggressor on the court, Johnson
8:55AM ( 9 months ago )
Lanierland boys semifinals: Unbeatens Johnson, Red Elephants roll into finals
Both Gainesville and Johnson powered their way into the Lanierland Tournament finals on Monday. The two undefeated teams will meet Tuesday for the title at 8:30 p.m. at Chestatee.
10:01AM ( 9 months ago )
Lanierland girls semifinals: GHS, Lady Falcons advance to finals <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Flowery Branch and Gainesville each took impressive wins Monday to advance to the Lanierland Tournament finals...
10:00AM ( 9 months ago )
Girls basketball: Lady Tigers advance to Pickens Holiday finals
The Dawson County girls basketball advanced to the finals of the Pickens Holiday Classic after an 81-54 win over Riverwood Monday.
11:48PM ( 9 months ago )
High School Sports
Short practices are intense for Chase bubble drivers
With intermittent rain playing havoc with the racing schedule at Dover International Speedway, Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup contestants scrambled to learn as much as they could during two short practice sessions at the Monster Mile.
By Reid Spencer-NASCAR Wire Service
8:00AM ( 7 hours ago )
Watkinsville's Townley scores first Truck Series win at Las Vegas
John Wes Townley collected his first NASCAR Camping World Truck Series victory at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Saturday night, saving just enough fuel during his final run to win the Rhino Linings 350.
By Owen A. Kearns-Special to NASCAR Wire Service
2:20AM ( 13 hours ago )
Fittipaldi, Barbosa capture Prototype title at Petit Le Mans
Christian Fittipaldi and Joao Barbosa – with an assist by IndyCar star Sebastien Bourdais – overcame treacherous weather conditions on Saturday at Road Atlanta, using a Prototype (P) class victory in the rain-shortened 18th edition of the Petit Le Mans powered by Mazda to clinch their second consecutive TUDOR United SportsCar Championship.
By Nate Siebens
1:31AM ( 14 hours ago )
Watson leads No. 22 Clemson over Notre Dame
Former Gainesville High standout Deshaun Watson threw for two touchdowns, ran for a third, and Clemson's defense stopped DeShone Kizer on a tying two-point conversion as the 12th-ranked Tigers held on to beat No. 6 Notre Dame 24-22 on Saturday night.
By The Associated Press
12:28AM ( 15 hours ago )
Tide rolls over Dogs in a rout
Jake Coker ran the offense to perfection, the defense turned in a dominating performance, and No. 13 Alabama even got a touchdown from its special teams Saturday in a 38-10 rout of No. 8 Georgia that re-established the Crimson Tide as a force in the national race.
By The Associated Press
11:59PM ( 15 hours ago )