Monday October 24th, 2016 8:27AM

Hall County bragging rights up for grabs this week in golf, track and field

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
Whisper it, but maybe we've turned the corner to spring once and for all.

The calendar looks it, the area sports schedule looks it, and -- finally -- the weather may look like it for more than two days in a row.

Many a time we have spent covering the Hall County Golf Championships wrapped in layers and wishing for sunshine. This week, however, we might actually be able to wear shirtsleeves as the Hall County Championships get underway at Royal Lakes Golf Club in Chestnut Mountain.

And after a bitter winter it should be a welcome opportunity, as the spring sports season takes over from the end of basketball.

Defending champion Gainesville will look to defend its crown on the boys and girls side and both Red Elephants teams won over the weekend, including a record-setting round of 270 for the Gainesville boys.

The Hall County Track and Field Championships -- set for Friday at Flowery Branch -- could also take place under sunny skies, though initial forecasts are calling for slightly cooler temperatures by then. The Red Elephants will also defend the girls and boys titles in this event after winning in frigid conditions last season at West Hall.

Meanwhile, the area's programs will get serious about region play in baseball and soccer -- tennis is already in the thick of its region slate -- and there are some key battles on the slate.

West Hall baseball has gotten off to its best start and years and will face Dawson County in intriguing back-to-back contests on Monday and Wednesday in Region 7-AAA. Meanwhile, Buford and East Hall will face off, while North Hall awaits the Spartans at the end of the week.

Some key soccer matches are also set for this week, including a rebound opportunity for the West Hall boys, who suffered a 3-0 loss to Gainesville on Friday and will take on Buford in a key 7-AAA battle on Tuesday.

Monday, March 10
Alpharetta at Gainesville
Habersham Central at Chestatee
Johnson at Jackson County
North Hall at Fannin County
Pinecrest Academy at Lakeview Academy
West Hall at Dawson County

Hall County Championships at Royal Lakes GC

Tuesday, March 11
Buford at East Hall
Flowery Branch at Centennial
Rabun County at Union County
Riverside Military at Jefferson

Hall County Championships at Royal Lakes GC

Buford at West Hall
Fannin County at North Hall
Forsyth Central at Flowery Branch
Loganville at Gainesville
Lumpkin County at Lakeview Academy
Monroe Area at Johnson
Riverside Military at Hebron Christian
White County at East Hall
Winder-Barrow at Jackson County

Wednesday, March 12
Dawson County at West Hall
East Hall at Buford
Fannin County at North Hall
Jefferson at Commerce
Lumpkin County at Lakeview Academy
North Oconee at Flowery Branch
Woodstock at North Forsyth

Thursday, March 13
Lakeview Academy at St. Francis
Lumpkin County at Tallulah Falls
Habersham Central at Rabun County
Wesleyan at Jefferson
Providence Christian at Buford

Dawson County vs. Mt. Pisgah Christian
Riverside Military at Oglethorpe County

Friday, March 14
Buford at Banks County
Dawson County at White County
East Hall at Fannin County
Jackson County at Pike County
Lakeview Academy at George Walton
Mill Creek at Gainesville
Riverside Military at Johnson
West Hall at North Hall

Dawson County vs. Kell
East Hall at North Oconee
Flowery Branch at Salem
Gainesville at Apalachee
Jackson County at Hart County
Jefferson at Washington-Wilkes
Johnson at Walnut Grove
Lakeview Academy at Hebron Christian
Lumpkin County at Madison County
North Forsyth at North Hall
White County at Fannin County

Hall County Championships at Flowery Branch

Saturday, March 15
Jackson County at Brookstone
North Forsyth at Greenbrier
Wheeler at Chestatee

Dawson County vs. Creekview
© Copyright 2016
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.