Sunday October 4th, 2015 5:21PM

Area prep sports teams head for stretch run

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
(Editor's Note: The Devin Durden Memorial Scholarship Game, initially scheduled for this Saturday between Gainesville and Buford, has been postponed. We will give you the new date for the game as soon as it is available.)

After last week's Friday misfire -- thanks to some winter weather that underwhelmed in much of northeast Georgia -- this week's area prep sports schedule is chock full.

There are some key basketball games throughout the schedule, starting on Monday, as East Hall and Dawson County face off in what should be a tasty showdown in Region 7-AAA.

Tuesday brings some key region showdowns in 8-AAAAA -- Clarke Central at Flowery Branch and Gainesvilel at Cedar Shoals -- as well as in 8-AAAA -- Stephens County at Chestatee -- and 8-A -- Lakeview at Commerce.

That day will also see the seventh installment of the Hall County Swimming Championships after the meet was postponed on Friday.

Friday, meanwhile, brings with it a slammed schedule that includes some local showdowns that also feature region seeding races, as Chestatee travels to Johnson in a contest that will be broadcast live on WDUN AM 550 as the high school basketball game of the week. Also, Flowery Branch heads to Gainesville in a key 8-AAAAA face-off.

Meanwhile, wrestlers throughout northeast Georgia will begin their area traditional tournaments, beginning the final surge of the season. The top grapplers in each area will make their way to next week's state sectionals before heading to Macon for the state finals in two weeks.

Speaking of looking ahead, National Signing Day is just around the corner, with Feb. 6 speeding quickly onto the horizon.

Let's just hope the weather cooperates from now on.


East Hall at Dawson County

Buford at White County
Clarke Central at Flowery Branch
Dawson County at Banks County
East Jackson at Hart County
Gainesville at Cedar Shoals
Habersham Central at Norcross
Johnson at Monroe Area
Jackson County at Morgan County
Lakeview at Commerce
Lumpkin County at Madison County
North Forsyth at Chattahoochee
Rabun County at Riverside
Stephens County at Chestatee
Tallulah Falls at Towns County
Union County at Jefferson
West Hall at East Hall

Hall County Championships at Frances Meadows Center, Gainesville

Heritage at Gainesville
Lambert at North Forsyth

Chestatee at Johnson
Commerce at Jefferson
Dawson County at Buford
Fannin County at East Hall
Flowery Branch at Gainesville
Madison County at Stephens County
Oconee County at East Jackson
Towns County at Lakeview
Union County at Rabun County
Walnut Grove at Lumpkin County
West Hall at North Hall
White County at Banks County

Area 4-A Traditionals
© Copyright 2015
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Bartus, Icemen shuts out Gwinnett
Garrett Bartus pitched a 42 save shutout, as the Evansville IceMen topped the Gwinnett Gladiators on a New year
10:23PM ( 1 year ago )
Gator Bowl Preview Capsule
A rematch of last year's Capital One Bowl, which Georgia won 45-31 in Orlando.
8:52PM ( 1 year ago )
Millsap's 34 leads Hawks past Celtics
Paul Millsap had season highs with 34 points and 15 rebounds as the Hawks rallied from an 18-point deficit for a 92-91 win over the Boston Celtics on Tuesday afternoon.
7:44PM ( 1 year ago )
Big Red Shootout: Buford foils Lady Elephants' upset bid in finale
Buford junior Camille Anderson knows to forget about the past during games.
11:09PM ( 1 year ago )
Boys basketball: Knights rebound with win over Centennial
The Johnson boys bounced back after a loss to Grayson on Friday with a 94-72 win Saturday night over Centennial in the Duluth Jingle Jam.
10:43PM ( 1 year ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls in Battle of States finals
Dawson County fell behind early and could not complete the comeback in a 70-65 loss to Hayesville, N.C. in the championship game of The Battle of the States Tournament Saturday night.
10:38PM ( 1 year ago )
High School Sports
Short practices are intense for Chase bubble drivers
With intermittent rain playing havoc with the racing schedule at Dover International Speedway, Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup contestants scrambled to learn as much as they could during two short practice sessions at the Monster Mile.
By Reid Spencer-NASCAR Wire Service
8:00AM ( 9 hours ago )
Watkinsville's Townley scores first Truck Series win at Las Vegas
John Wes Townley collected his first NASCAR Camping World Truck Series victory at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Saturday night, saving just enough fuel during his final run to win the Rhino Linings 350.
By Owen A. Kearns-Special to NASCAR Wire Service
2:20AM ( 15 hours ago )
Fittipaldi, Barbosa capture Prototype title at Petit Le Mans
Christian Fittipaldi and Joao Barbosa – with an assist by IndyCar star Sebastien Bourdais – overcame treacherous weather conditions on Saturday at Road Atlanta, using a Prototype (P) class victory in the rain-shortened 18th edition of the Petit Le Mans powered by Mazda to clinch their second consecutive TUDOR United SportsCar Championship.
By Nate Siebens
1:31AM ( 15 hours ago )
Watson leads No. 22 Clemson over Notre Dame
Former Gainesville High standout Deshaun Watson threw for two touchdowns, ran for a third, and Clemson's defense stopped DeShone Kizer on a tying two-point conversion as the 12th-ranked Tigers held on to beat No. 6 Notre Dame 24-22 on Saturday night.
By The Associated Press
12:28AM ( 16 hours ago )
Tide rolls over Dogs in a rout
Jake Coker ran the offense to perfection, the defense turned in a dominating performance, and No. 13 Alabama even got a touchdown from its special teams Saturday in a 38-10 rout of No. 8 Georgia that re-established the Crimson Tide as a force in the national race.
By The Associated Press
11:59PM ( 17 hours ago )