clear
Tuesday August 4th, 2015 5:48AM

Three region showdowns will play out on Jacobs airwaves

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
With less than half the season remaining, there are key battles on the slate for area football programs every week. This Friday is no exception, and the Jacobs Media family of radio stations will be here to bring you three intriguing showdowns for Week 7.

After some lopsided victories since beginning play in Region 7-AAA, Buford will travel north to face its toughest league challenge yet at White County in a game broadcast live on WDUN AM 550.

The fourth-ranked Wolves (4-1, 2-0 Region 7-AAA) have won their first two region contests by a combined 124-0 in defeats of Banks County and West Hall. Yet Buford is set to face a White County squad that is tied for first in 7-AAA and is off to one of its best starts in decades.

(NOTE: To see a complete look at region standings for area teams, simply scroll down.)

The showdown should present an intriguing battle for control of the line of scrimmage, as the Warriors (4-1, 2-0) bring their triple-option offense to bear against a Wolves squad that prides itself on its play in the trenches.

White County has had a week to prepare for the contest after taking a bye last week -- a factor that could be a boost for a team that has dealt with injuries to key players early in the season.

Meanwhile, in Region 8-AAAAA, Gainesville continued to hold its position at the top of its new league with last week's 42-23 defeat of a game Cedar Shoals squad. This week, the seventh-ranked Red Elephants (5-1, 4-0 Region 8-AAAAA) will travel for the second straight contest, heading to Conyers to face Salem (2-4, 1-3) in a game broadcast live on 1240 AM ESPN Radio.

Gainesville's spread offense will take on a Seminoles defense that has struggled in its last two games against fellow 8-AAAAA leaders Flowery Branch and Clarke Central, allowing 36 points per game in back-to-back losses.

The Salem offense has also shifted to a spread attack of its own and features plenty of athletes -- though the Seminoles face a Gainesville defense that has excelled since a 32-30 season-opening loss to Class AAAAAA No. 5 West Forsyth.

And, in Region 8-AAAA, Chestatee avoided a letdown with last week's 36-26 defeat of Johnson on the road. This week the War Eagles will look to win their fifth straight contest of the campaign -- which would mark their highest win total since 2007.

Chestatee (4-1, 2-0 Region 8-AAAA) will play host to Walnut Grove (1-4, 0-2) in a contest broadcast live on WDUN FM 102.9.

The Warriors have struggled on offense this season, averaging just 13.8 points per game. They will face a War Eagles defense that has given up points at times but also come up with key stops during Chestatee's impressive four-game win streak -- a span that includes a huge road win at Stephens County.

The trio of contests are not the only big showdowns of the weekend -- a slate that also includes a huge battle in Region 8-AA, as Jefferson travels north to face Rabun County in a match-up of undefeated teams in league play.

Region 8-AAAA will also see a huge showdown between Stephens County and Monroe Area in Monroe, as the Indians look to get back into the title race in 8-AAAA against an undefeated Purple Hurricanes squad.

And, in Region 7-AAAAAA, Mill Creek and North Gwinnett will battle for second place behind Norcross, as the Hawks play host to the ninth-ranked Bulldogs in Hoschton.


AREA PREP FOOTBALL GAMES, Oct. 12
Gainesville at Salem -- Radio: 1240 AM
Buford at White County -- Radio: AM 550
Walnut Grove at Chestatee -- Radio: 102.9 FM
Winder-Barrow at Flowery Branch
Fannin County at North Hall
Madison County at Lumpkin County
Stephens County at Monroe Area
Jefferson at Rabun County
Riverside Military at Union County
Commerce at Prince Avenue Christian
Lakeview at Cross Keys (North DeKalb stadium)
Apalachee at Loganville
North Gwinnett at Mill Creek
Meadowcreek at Habersham Central
North Forsyth at Alpharetta

AREA PREP FOOTBALL GAMES, Oct. 13
Johnson at Clarkston (Halliford Stadium)

STANDINGS FOR AREA REGIONS AFTER OCT. 5
Region 8-A
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
George Walton............2-0..........................5-1
Athens Academy.........1-0..........................5-0
Pinecrest Academy.....1-0..........................3-1
Prince Avenue............1-1...........................5-1
Athens Christian.........1-1...........................2-4
Commerce..................0-2..........................4-2
Hebron Christian.........0-2..........................1-4
*Lakeview Academy...................................2-2
*Towns County...........................................0-6
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Jefferson......................2-0..........................4-1
Rabun County..............2-0..........................4-1
Washington-Wilkes......2-1..........................5-1
Union County...............1-1..........................4-1
Oglethorpe Co.............1-1..........................3-2
Greene County............1-1..........................1-4
Social Circle................0-2..........................0-5
Riverside Military.........0-3..........................0-5

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Buford...........................2-0..........................4-1
North Hall......................2-0..........................4-1
White County................2-0..........................4-1
Dawson County............2-1..........................4-2
Fannin County..............1-1..........................1-4
West Hall......................1-2..........................2-4
East Hall.......................0-3..........................2-4
Banks County...............0-3..........................1-5

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
North Oconee...............2-0..........................4-1
Elbert County................2-0..........................3-2
Hart County..................2-0..........................2-3
Jackson County............2-1..........................4-2
Morgan County.............1-1..........................4-1
Franklin County.............0-2..........................1-4
Oconee County.............0-2..........................1-4
East Jackson................0-2..........................0-5

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Monroe Area................2-0..........................5-0
Chestatee....................2-0..........................4-1
Stephens County.........1-1..........................4-1
Lanier...........................1-1..........................3-2
Eastside.......................1-1..........................3-2
Lumpkin County...........1-1..........................1-4
Walnut Grove...............0-2..........................1-4
Madison County...........0-2..........................0-5
*Johnson.....................................................3-3
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Gainesville..................4-0..........................5-1
Flowery Branch...........4-0..........................4-2
Clarke Central.............3-0..........................3-2
Heritage, Conyers.......3-1..........................5-1
Cedar Shoals..............1-3..........................3-3
Salem..........................1-3..........................2-4
Apalachee...................0-3..........................1-4
Loganville....................0-3..........................1-4
Winder-Barrow............0-3..........................0-5

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Johns Creek................2-0..........................5-0
Lambert.......................2-0..........................5-0
West Forsyth...............2-0..........................5-0
Chattahoochee............1-1..........................3-2
Alpharetta....................1-1..........................2-3
North Forsyth..............0-2..........................3-2
South Forsyth..............0-2..........................3-2
Centennial...................0-2..........................0-5

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Norcross.....................4-0..........................6-0
Collins Hill...................3-0..........................4-1
Mill Creek....................3-1..........................4-2
North Gwinnett............2-1..........................4-1
Peachtree Ridge.........2-2..........................2-4
Duluth.........................1-3..........................2-4
Mountain View............1-2..........................2-3
Meadowcreek.............0-3..........................0-5
Habersham Central....0-4..........................0-6
© Copyright 2015 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tech beats Southern California in Sun Bowl
Tevin Washington threw a touchdown pass and ran for another score to help Georgia Tech beat Southern California 21-7 on Monday in the Sun Bowl.
5:54PM ( 2 years ago )
Top 10 sports stories of the year: 2012 one for the history books
2012 has been all things to all people in the sports world. The last 12 months have run the gamut of emotions and given fans and spectators much to awe, rue and everything in between.
2:33PM ( 2 years ago )
College Football Hall to break ground in Atlanta
Groundbreaking for the new College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta will be Jan. 28 and the museum is scheduled to open in the fall of 2014.
2:15PM ( 2 years ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Dawson County storms to Battle of States crown, 13-0 mark
The Dawson boys basketball team extended their perfect start to the season to 13-0 -- their best opening in over 40 years -- on Saturday, claiming the Battle of the States tournament title in the process, 62-22 over Murphy, N.C., in Hiawassee.
11:17PM ( 2 years ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee stumbles to losses in tournament play
The Chestatee girls basketball team dropped a 50-47 decision to Allatoona on Saturday at the Allatoona Christmas Tournament in Acworth.
8:19PM ( 2 years ago )
High School Sports
Softball: Area teams try to build on resurgent 2014 season
After several down years as a whole, girls softball began a resurgence in 2014 that saw 12 teams advance to the state playoffs and two -- Buford and Dawson County -- advance to the Elite 8 in Columbus.
11:23PM ( 17 hours from now )
Falcons' Julio Jones hoping for new contract before season
After losing a few pounds in the offseason, Atlanta Falcons wide receiver Julio Jones believes he is stronger and more explosive...
10:04AM ( 4 hours from now )
Braves keep rallying, Garcia HR in 12th beats Giants 9-8
Adonis Garcia hit a two-run homer in the 12th inning off Ryan Vogelsong and the Atlanta Braves completed their final comeback of the game, beating the San Francisco Giants 9-8 Monday night.
11:39PM ( 6 hours ago )
Mateo wins debut in G-Braves win
The Gwinnett Braves won a battle of home runs on Monday to beat the Rochester Red Wings 3-1 and give right-handed starter Victor Mateo a victorious Triple-A debut at Coolray Field.
By AccessWDUN staff
10:47PM ( 7 hours ago )
SEC spares no expense in hiring 14 new coordinators
Alabama coach Nick Saban and his staff always devote some offseason time to studying new offensive and defensive coordinators, just perhaps not quite this much.
9:27PM ( 8 hours ago )