rainn.png
Wednesday March 3rd, 2021 3:33AM

Around The Track Results and Points Standings Page

By AccessWDUN
  Contact Editor

Latest NASCAR Cup Series Race Results

NASCAR Cup Series
Homestead-Miami Speedway – Homestead, FL
Dixie Vodka 400 – February 28, 2021

1. (31) William Byron, Chevrolet, 267.
2. (35) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 267.
3. (9) Martin Truex, Jr., Toyota, 267.
4. (17) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 267.
5. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 267.
6. (6) Michael McDowell, Ford, 267.
7. (23) Ryan Newman, Ford, 267.
8. (5) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267.
9. (13) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 267.
10. (24) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267.
11. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267.
12. (22) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 267.
13. (15) Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Chevrolet, 267.
14. (11) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 267.
15. (21) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet, 267.
16. (7) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267.
17. (32) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 267.
18. (30) Chase Briscoe #, Ford, 267.
19. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 267.
20. (3) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 267.
21. (8) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 267.
22. (19) Bubba Wallace, Toyota, 267.
23. (10) Cole Custer, Ford, 267.
24. (27) Anthony Alfredo #, Ford, 267.
25. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 267.
26. (20) Justin Haley(i), Chevrolet, 266.
27. (18) Erik Jones, Chevrolet, 266.
28. (37) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 266.
29. (14) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 266.
30. (16) Aric Almirola, Ford, 264.
31. (28) Garrett Smithley(i), Chevrolet, 263.
32. (26) Cody Ware(i), Chevrolet, 261.
33. (36) Josh Bilicki, Ford, 259.
34. (34) B.J. McLeod(i), Ford, 258.
35. (38) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 258.
36. (25) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet, Engine, 151.
37. (29) James Davison, Chevrolet, Engine, 61.
38. (33) Timmy Hill(i), Toyota, Electrical, 21.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 124.669 mph.

Time of Race: 3 Hrs, 12 Mins, 45 Secs. Margin of Victory: 2.777 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 36 laps.

Lead Changes: 20 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D. Hamlin 0;J. Logano 1-12;B. Keselowski 13-52;C. Buescher 53-67;W. Byron 68;C. Buescher 69-72;B. Keselowski 73-78;C. Buescher 79-82;B. Keselowski 83;C. Buescher 84-88;C. Elliott 89-92;C. Buescher 93-121;D. Suarez 122;B. Wallace 123-124;M. Truex Jr. 125-155;W. Byron 156;M. Truex Jr. 157-159;W. Byron 160-201;K. Larson 202-206;M. Truex Jr. 207-209;W. Byron 210-267.

Leaders Summary: (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led) William Byron 4 times for 102 laps; Chris Buescher 5 times for 57 laps; Brad Keselowski 3 times for 47 laps; Martin Truex Jr. 3 times for 37 laps; Joey Logano 1 time for 12 laps; Kyle Larson 1 time for 5 laps; Chase Elliott 1 time for 4 laps; Bubba Wallace 1 time for 2 laps; Daniel Suarez 1 time for 1 lap.

Stage #1 Top Ten: 17,2,19,24,48,5,22,9,1,3

Stage #2 Top Ten: 24,11,1,19,5,17,4,12,48,2

Top 10 in Points: 1. Denny Hamlin – 139; 2. Kevin Harvick – 119; 3. Joey Logano – 108; 4. Michael McDowell – 106 (1 Win); 5. Chase Elliott – 105; 6. Kurt Busch – 104; 7. Christopher Bell – 99 (1 Win); 8. Kyle Larson – 97; 9. Martin Truex, Jr. – 96; 10. Brad Keselowski – 95.

--

Latest NASCAR Xfinity Series Race Results

NASCAR Xfinity Series
Homestead-Miami Speedway – Homestead, FL
Contender Boats 250 – February 27, 2021

1. (10) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet, 179.
2. (4) Brandon Jones, Toyota, 179.
3. (2) Daniel Hemric, Toyota, 179.
4. (5) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet, 179.
5. (1) Austin Cindric, Ford, 179.
6. (8) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 179.
7. (6) Brett Moffitt(i), Chevrolet, 179.
8. (22) Ryan Sieg, Ford, 179.
9. (9) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 179.
10. (20) Josh Berry #, Chevrolet, 179.
11. (29) Riley Herbst, Ford, 179.
12. (39) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 179.
13. (18) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 179.
14. (24) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 179.
15. (25) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet, 179.
16. (33) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 179.
17. (32) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, 179.
18. (27) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet, 179.
19. (11) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 179.
20. (31) Jade Buford, Chevrolet, 179.
21. (40) David Starr, Toyota, 179.
22. (36) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 179.
23. (37) Chad Finchum, Toyota, 179.
24. (35) Ryan Vargas #, Chevrolet, 179.
25. (12) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet, 179.
26. (15) Josh Williams, Chevrolet, 178.
27. (16) Joe Graf, Jr., Chevrolet, 178.
28. (26) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet, 178.
29. (17) Matt Mills, Toyota, 178.
30. (21) Santino Ferrucci, Toyota, 177.
31. (30) Stefan Parsons, Toyota, 177.
32. (14) Jesse Little, Toyota, 177.
33. (23) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet, Accident, 165.
34. (7) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet, Overheating, 152.
35. (34) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet, Power Steering, 148.
36. (28) Colby Howard, Chevrolet, Rear Gear, 109.
37. (13) Ty Dillon, Toyota, Radiator, 102.
38. (19) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, Accident, 98.
39. (3) Harrison Burton, Toyota, Engine, 70.
DQ: (38) Tyler Reddick(i), Chevrolet, 179.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 103.72 mph.

Time of Race: 2 Hrs, 30 Mins, 59 Secs. Margin of Victory: .085 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 42 laps.

Lead Changes: 20 among 11 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A. Cindric 1-30;N. Gragson 31-32;J. Haley 33-37;A. Allmendinger 38-42;H. Burton 43;A. Allmendinger 44-73;N. Gragson 74-76;A. Cindric 77-83;C. Howard 84-86;A. Cindric 87-99;J. Clements 100-102;A. Cindric 103-115;B. Jones 116-120;A. Allmendinger 121-130;B. Moffitt(i) 131-136;N. Gragson 137-165;T. Reddick(i) 166-167;B. Jones 168;M. Snider 169-171;T. Reddick(i) 172-177;M. Snider 178-179.

Leaders Summary: (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led) Austin Cindric 4 times for 63 laps; AJ Allmendinger 3 times for 45 laps; Noah Gragson 3 times for 34 laps; Tyler Reddick(i) 2 times for 8 laps; Brett Moffitt(i) 1 time for 6 laps; Brandon Jones 2 times for 6 laps; Myatt Snider 2 times for 5 laps; Justin Haley 1 time for 5 laps; Colby Howard 1 time for 3 laps; Jeremy Clements 1 time for 3 laps; Harrison Burton 1 time for 1 lap.

Stage #1 Top Ten: 16,11,18,20,10,7,19,8,1,9

Stage #2 Top Ten: 22,2,9,98,19,51,39,16,10,4

Top 10 in Points: 1. Austin Cindric – 147 (1 Win); 2. Myatt Snider – 118 (1 Win); 3. Daniel Hemric – 117; 4. Jeb Burton – 106; 5. Brandon Jones – 93; 6. Justin Haley – 90; 7. Harrison Burton – 89; 8. Jeremy Clements – 87; 9. Brandon Brown – 75; 10. A.J. Allmendinger – 70.

--

Latest NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Race Results

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Daytona International Speedway Road Course – Daytona Beach, FL
BrakeBest Brake Pads 159 – February 19, 2021

1. (1) Ben Rhodes, Toyota, 51.
2. (5) Sheldon Creed, Chevrolet, 51.
3. (4) John Hunter Nemechek, Toyota, 51.
4. (32) Todd Gilliland, Ford, 51.
5. (25) Riley Herbst(i), Ford, 51.
6. (9) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 51.
7. (31) Derek Kraus, Toyota, 51.
8. (24) Kaz Grala(i), Chevrolet, 51.
9. (34) Timmy Hill(i), Chevrolet, 51.
10. (16) Christian Eckes, Toyota, 51.
11. (30) Stewart Friesen, Toyota, 51.
12. (8) Chandler Smith #, Toyota, 51.
13. (37) Camden Murphy, Chevrolet, 51.
14. (3) Carson Hocevar #, Chevrolet, 51.
15. (14) Austin Wayne Self, Chevrolet, 51.
16. (7) Codie Rohrbaugh, Chevrolet, 51.
17. (38) Dawson Cram, Chevrolet, 51.
18. (19) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 51.
19. (28) Tate Fogleman, Chevrolet, 51.
20. (33) Tanner Gray, Ford, 51.
21. (26) Tyler Ankrum, Chevrolet, 51.
22. (29) Chase Purdy #, Chevrolet, 51.
23. (22) Parker Chase, Toyota, 51.
24. (27) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet, 51.
25. (21) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, 51.
26. (12) Raphael Lessard, Chevrolet, 51.
27. (13) Bobby Reuse, Chevrolet, 50.
28. (23) Hailie Deegan #, Ford, 50.
29. (35) Jett Noland, Chevrolet, Accident, 49.
30. (15) Danny Bohn, Toyota, 49.
31. (2) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet, 48.
32. (39) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 48.
33. (20) Austin Hill, Toyota, 48.
34. (6) Cory Roper, Ford, Fuel Pressure, 47.
35. (17) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevrolet, 47.
36. (40) Lawless Alan, Toyota, 45.
37. (36) Sam Mayer, Chevrolet, Accident, 41.
38. (18) Jason White, Chevrolet, 41.
39. (10) Spencer Boyd, Chevrolet, Transmission, 38.
40. (11) Zane Smith, Chevrolet, Accident, 35.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 67.044 mph.

Time of Race: 2 Hrs, 44 Mins, 46 Secs. Margin of Victory: Under Caution.

Caution Flags: 10 for 20 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J. Nemechek 1-14;S. Creed 15-21;R. Lessard 22-26;S. Creed 27-33;R. Herbst(i) 34;S. Friesen 35;B. Rhodes 36-41;S. Creed 42-44;B. Rhodes 45-51.

Leaders Summary: (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led) Sheldon Creed 3 times for 17 laps; John Hunter Nemechek 1 time for 14 laps; Ben Rhodes 2 times for 13 laps; Raphael Lessard 1 time for 5 laps; Stewart Friesen 1 time for 1 lap; Riley Herbst(i) 1 time for 1 lap.

Stage #1 Top Ten: 4,99,18,45,40,88,13,16,2,17

Stage #2 Top Ten: 24,02,21,22,38,88,1,2,23,15

Top 10 in Points: 1. Ben Rhodes – 100 (2 Wins); 2. John Hunter Nemechek – 91; 3. Sheldon Creed – 87; 4. Chandler Smith – 70; 5. Matt Crafton – 63; 6. Carson Hocevar – 55; 7. Raphael Lessard – 54; 8. Codie Rohrbaugh – 50; 9. Johnny Sauter – 47; 10. Ryan Truex – 45.

--

  • Associated Tags: nascar, motorsports, racing, sprint cup, xfinity series, Auto Racing, Camping World Trucks, Sprint Cup Series, Motorsports Live On WDUN, Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
© Copyright 2021 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.