cloudyn.png
Thursday September 24th, 2020 5:05AM

Boys basketball: Region 7-3A releases All-Region team

By AccessWDUN Staff

The Region 7-3A boys All-Region team was announced this week by the region coaches.

Dawson County seniors Jasper Gibson and Campbell Reed were named region co-players of the year.

All-Region First Team

Jr Mason Barnes, Dawson County
Jr. Lamar Randolf, GAC
Sr. Cliff Baskerville, GAC
Jr. Clark Howell, North Hall 
Sr. Luke Gunter, North Hall
Sr. Griffin Neville, Cherokee Bluff
Sr. Bosko Norman, Cherokee Bluff
Sr. Patrick Jackson, Lumpkin County
Sr. Peyton Polk, Lumpkin County
So. Christian Torres, East Hall
Jr. Kaeden Twiggs, Fannin County
 
Honorable Mention

Sr. Eli Burruss, Dawson County
Jr. Saiku White, GAC
Sr. Samir Huete, North Hall
Sr. Ty Smith, North Hall
Sr. Jacob Carlson, Cherokee Bluff
Sr. Jacob Cumbie, Lumpkin County
Sr. TJ Campbell, East Hall
Sr. Malchi Vance, East Hall
Jr. Imre Earls, Jr, East Hall
Jr. Cohutta Hyde, Fannin County
So. Jordan Bennett, Fannin County
So. Landon Norton, Fannin County
 

  • Associated Categories: Sports, High School Sports
  • Associated Tags: High school basketball, Region-7-3A boys All-Region
© Copyright 2020 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Boys basketball: Region 7-3A releases All-Region team
The Region 7-3A boys All-Region team was announced this week by the region coaches.
10:45AM ( 15 minutes ago )
Boys playoff notebook: Area teams look to breakthrough as the road to Macon begins
The road to Macon begins for 10 area boys teams on Friday with Towns County tipping off the action at 6 p.m. when they play host to Georgia Military College. It's the first of six games slated for Friday.
9:08AM ( 1 hour ago )
NASCAR Cup Series ready for 2020 season at Daytona
The storylines are aplenty for the 62nd running of NASCAR’s Great American Race, the Daytona 500 and by the time cars grid at Daytona International Speedway for Sunday’s green flag...
8:00AM ( 3 hours ago )
Sports
Wrestling: Area grapplers look for individual titles at Traditionals
Northeast Georgia will be well represented when the 2020 Traditional state wrestling tournament gets underway Thursday at the Macon Centreplex...
8:00AM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: Estes leads Lakeview past Lumpkin County in opener
Lakeview Academy opened its 2020 baseball campaign in dominating fashion Wednesday. The Lions, behind a four-hitter from Andrew Estes, whipped Lumpkin County 12-2 in six innings at Lakeview Field...
12:53AM ( 1 day ago )
Girls basketball: Region 7-3A releases All-Region team
The Region 7-3A girls All-Region team was announced this week by the region coaches.
4:40PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Boys playoff notebook: Area teams look to breakthrough as the road to Macon begins
The road to Macon begins for 10 area boys teams on Friday with Towns County tipping off the action at 6 p.m. when they play host to Georgia Military College. It's the first of six games slated for Friday.
9:08AM ( 1 hour ago )
Girls playoff basketball: Union County rolls past Therrell, into the 2nd round; Dawson girls fall on the road
The Union County girls earned their first playoff win since 2016 with a dominating 69-40 over Therrell Thursday night at home in the first round of the Class 2A state tournament...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:35PM ( 12 hours ago )
Girls playoff notebook: Streaks continue while newcomers look to rise up
The Dawson County girls will tip-off the 2020 state tournament for northeast Georgia area teams traveling to Cedar Grove on Thursday in the first round of the Class 3A tournament...
1:23PM ( 21 hours ago )
Girls basketball: Region 7-3A releases All-Region team
The Region 7-3A girls All-Region team was announced this week by the region coaches.
By AccessWDUN Staff
4:40PM ( 1 day ago )
Basketball: State playoff schedule for NEGa area teams
With region tournaments around the state finally complete after last week's storms, the state basketball playoffs will get underway this week...
12:35PM ( 2 days ago )