Print

Track and field: Gainesville boys, North Hall girls win Hall Co. Championships

By AccessWDUN Staff
Posted 9:03PM on Thursday 28th March 2024 ( 1 month ago )

GAINESVILLE, Ga. — The North Hall girls and Gainesville boys captured the Hall County Track and Field Championships on Thursday at Chestatee High School. 

CLICK HERE FOR ALL RESULTS 

North Hall beat Gainesville by 11 points to take the team title, and the Gainesville boys blistered the field, winning by almost 120 points. 

In the girls' action, North Hall took home wins in the 4X800 meter relay Clodagh O'Bryant, Jessie Dubnik, Lily Kate, Morgan Abi Moore — 9:59.69), the 3200m run (Clodagh O’Bryant — 11:25.53), and the 4X400m relay (Kaitlyn Hairston, Athena Vachtsevanos, Mary-Eloise Tymchuk, Abi Moore)

Gainesville’s Shanise Newton won the 400m dash (59.00) and the 200m dash (25.81).

Cherokee Bluff won the 4X100m relay (Hannah Cheek, Nasiya Thomas, Sydney Trone, Olivia Owens — 48.00), 4X200m relay (Nasiya Thomas, Camilla Medina, Peyton Davis, Tasheika Thompson — 1:54.94), and the 100m hurdles (Hannah Creek — 14.83)

Flowery Branch’s Phoebe Browner took home the 300m hurdles win (46.75)

In the boys' action, Gainesville took home eight of the 10 running events on Day 2 to run away with the team championship. 

Conner Proffitt won the 1600m run (4:25.69) and the 800m run (1:59.85). Jerious Eberhardt won the 100m dash (11.11), 400m dash (50.30), and 200m dash (22.32). 

Big Red also took home wins in the 4X100m relay (Dacien Cohen, Jerious Eberhardt, Trent Jones, Mikel Stephen — 42.70), 4X400m relay (Dacien Cohen, Trent Jones, Damauri Baily, Peyton Fields — 3:36.08),  4X800m relay (Logan Jordan, Noah Peters, Conner Proffitt, John Valero — 8:48.88), 300m hurdles (Jaquaylon Rucker 41.87).

Meanwhile, Cherokee Bluff won the 4X200m relay (Will Jacobs, Tyler Underwood, Joshua Shires, Logan Wynn 1:32.70), and Flowery Branch’s Tanner Renard 16.57.

In the field of events from Day 1, Cherokee Bluff's Emery Jones won the discus throw (113 feet, 8 inches), and Lanier Christian's Lily Rowan won the shot put with a throw of 41 feet, 3 inches. 

In the boy's field events from Day 1, Bluff's Logan Holmes captured the shot put title with a throw of 42 feet, 1.50 inches, and West Hall's Connor Bailey won the disco throw with a throw of 135 feet, 1 inch. 

DAY 1 RESULTS HERE. 

GIRLS TEAM FINALS
North Hall 171
Gainesville 160
Cherokee Bluff 150
Chestatee 77
Flowery Branch 53

BOYS TEAM FINALS
Gainesville 237.50
Cherokee Bluff 118
North Hall 88.50
West Hall 68
Flowery Branch 60

http://accesswdun.com/article/2024/3/1235186/track-and-field-gainesville-boys-north-hall-girls-win-hall-co-championships

© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.