Print

2022 High School Rankings

By AccessWDUN Staff
Posted 11:00AM on Sunday 11th December 2022 ( 2 days from now )
Updated: Wednesday Nov. 9, 7:15 a.m.
 
Rankings are based on the composite, an average of the rankings of the AJC/GHSFD, Maxwell, Maxpreps, Score Atlanta, GPB and 680 The Fan
 
(Area teams in bold)
 
Class AAAAAAA
1.  Buford (10-0)
2.  Colquitt County (10-0)
3.  Mill Creek (9-1)
4.  Carrollton (10-0)
5.  North Cobb (8-2)
6.  Walton (8-2)
7.  Milton (7-3)
8.  Lambert (9-1)
t9.  Grayson (8-2)
t9.  Westlake (7-3)
 
Others receiving votes: Valdosta (8-2), North Gwinnett (8-2), Camden County (7-3), Brookwood (6-4), Parkview (7-3)

Class AAAAAA

1. Hughes (10-0)
2.  Roswell (9-1)
3.  Thomas County Central (10-0)
4.  Rome (9-1)
5.  Gainesville (10-0)
6.  Woodward Academy (9-1)
7.  Lee County (7-3)
8.  Houston County (8-2)
9.  Marist (8-2)
10.  Brunswick (10-0)
 
Others receiving votes: Northside-Warner Robins (6-4), South Paulding (7-3)
 

Class AAAAA

1.  Ware County (9-0)
2.  Creekside (8-2)
3.  Jefferson (8-2)
4.  Cartersville (9-1)
5.  Cambridge (8-2)
6.  Coffee (8-2)
7.  Dutchtown (9-1)
8.  Warner Robins (6-4)
9.  Calhoun (7-3)
10.  Loganville (9-1)
 
Others receiving votes: Kell (9-1), Northside-Columbus (9-1)

Class AAAA 

1.  Cedartown (10-0)
2.  North Oconee (10-0)
3.  Perry (9-1)
4.  Benedictine (8-2)
t5.  Bainbridge (6-4)
t5.  Troup (9-1)
7.  Burke County (8-2)
t8.  LaGrange (8-2)
t8.  Wayne County (8-2)
10.  Whitewater (8-2)
 
Others receiving votes: Stockbridge (8-2)
 

Class AAA

1.  Cedar Grove (7-2)
2.  Calvary Day (9-0)
3.  Sandy Creek (8-2)
4.  Carver, Atlanta (6-3)
t5.  Stephens County (8-2)
t5.  Thomasville (7-3)
7.  Peach County (7-3)
t8.  Carver, Columbus (7-2)
t8.  Oconee County (6-4)
10.  Monroe Area (5-5)
 
Others receiving votes: Hebron Christian (8-2), Adairsville (9-1)

Class AA

1.  Fitzgerald (10-0)
2.  Appling County (8-1)
3.  South Atlanta (9-0)
4.  Pierce County (9-1)
5.  Thomson (9-1)
6.  Rockmart (8-2)
7.  Callaway (7-3)
8.  Cook (7-3)
9.  E.L.C.A. (6-4)
10.  Fellowship Christian (7-3)
 
Others receiving votes: Worth County (8-2), Athens Academy (8-2), Putnam County (8-2), North Cobb Christian (9-1)
 

Class A Division 1

1.  Prince Avenue Christian (9-0)
2.  Swainsboro (9-0)
3.  Irwin County (8-1)
4.  Rabun County (10-0)
5.  Brooks County (7-2)
6.  Elbert County (9-1)
7.  Darlington (10-0)
8.  Metter (7-3)
t9.  Bleckley County (8-2)
t9. St. Francis (7-3)
 
Others receiving votes: Lamar County (9-1), Whitefield Academy (6-4)

Class A Division 2

1.  Bowdon (9-1)
2.  Johnson County (10-0)
3.  Charlton County (7-2)
4.  Schley County (8-2)
5.  Clinch County (8-2)
6.  Early County (7-3)
7.  McIntosh County Academy (9-1)
8.  Lincoln County (8-2)
9.  Wilcox County (7-3)
10.  Manchester (6-3)
 
Others receiving votes: E.C.I. (4-6), Jenkins County (7-3), Telfair County (8-2)

http://accesswdun.com/article/2022/12/699746/2020-football-preview-team-rankings

© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.