Print

2022 region standings

By AccessWDUN Staff
Posted 6:32AM on Tuesday 20th December 2022 ( 1 week from now )

Final 2022 Region standings covering northeast Georgia teams

**Key at bottom of page

***State rankings are based on the composite, an average of the rankings of the AJC/GHSFD, Maxwell, Maxpreps, Score Atlanta, GPB and 680 The Fan - Find full rankings here

****Area teams in bold

Updated 11/7 at 6:15 a.m.

Region 8-7A

Team Region Overall
 Z-#1 Buford 5-0 10-0
 X-#3 Mill Creek 4-1 9-1
 X-Mountain View 2-3 5-5
 X-Dacula 2-3 3-7
 e-Collins Hill 2-3 4-6
 e-Central Gwinnett 0-5 5-5

Region 8-6A

Team Region Overall
 Z-#5 Gainesville 6-0 10-0
 X-North Forsyth 5-1 7-3
 X-Shiloh 4-2 5-5
 X-Lanier 3-3 4-6
 e-Jackson County 2-4 3-7
 e-Habersham Central 1-5 3-7
 e-Apalachee 0-6 0-10

Region 8-5A

Team Region Overall
 Z-#3 Jefferson 6-0 8-2
 X-#10 Loganville 5-1 9-1
 X-Clarke Central 4-2 5-5
 X-Eastside 3-3 6-4
 e-Winder-Barrow 2-4 5-5
 e-Flowery Branch 1-5 3-7
 e-Heritage, Conyers 0-5 2-7

Region 8-4A

Team Region Overall
 Z-#2 North Oconee 8-0 10-0
 X-Walnut Grove 6-2 8-2
 X-Madison County 5-3 6-4
 X-Cedar Shoals 5-3 5-5
 e-East Forsyth 4-4 6-4
 e-North Hall 3-5 3-7
 e-Cherokee Bluff 3-5 3-7
 e-Chestatee 2-6 2-8
 e-East Hall 0-8 2-8
 Seckinger** N/A 0-7
 Johnson** N/A 0-10

**Johnson and Seckinger are playing non-region schedules in 2022

Region 7-3A

Team Region Overall
 Z-Dawson County 6-0 8-2
 X-Lumpkin County 4-2 8-2
 X-Pickens 4-2 5-5
 X-Wesleyan 3-3 4-6
 e-Gilmer 2-4 5-5
 e-White County 2-4 4-6
 e-West Hall 0-6 1-9

Region 8-2A

Team Region Overall
 Z-#10 Fellowship Christian 5-0 7-3
 X-Athens Academy 4-1 8-2
 X-Union County 3-2 7-3
 X-East Jackson 2-3 5-5
 e-Banks County 1-4 5-5
 e-Providence Christian 0-5 2-8

Region 8-1A Division I

Team Region Overall
 Z-#4 Rabun County 3-0 10-0
 X-#6 Elbert County 2-1 9-1
 X-Commerce 1-2 6-4
 X-Athens Christian 0-3 3-6

Region 8-1A Division II

Team Region Overall
 X-#8 Lincoln County 5-0 8-2
 X-Greene County 3-2 6-4
 X-Washington-Wilkes 3-2 7-3
 X-Aquinas 3-2 7-3
 e-Towns County 1-4 3-7
 e-Warren County 0-5 2-8
 Lake Oconee Academy* N/A 4-6

GIAA Region 4-4A

Team Region Overall
 George Walton Academy 4-0 5-5
 Bethlehem Christian 3-1 9-1
 Lakeview Academy 2-2 6-4
 Loganville Christian 1-3 2-8
 Riverside 0-4 0-10

GAPPS Region 1

Cherokee Christian 3-0 8-2
The King's Academy 2-1 8-2
Lanier Christian 1-2 7-3
Pinecrest Academy 0-3 4-6

 

Key:
X - Team has clinched state playoffs
Z - Team has clinched region championship
e - Team has been eliminated from state playoffs

http://accesswdun.com/article/2022/12/1095299/2022-region-standings

© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.