Print

2020 preseason high school rankings

By AccessWDUN Staff
Posted 7:00AM on Monday 24th August 2020 ( 7 months ago )
2020 Preseason football poll
 
The Top Ten teams in the MaxPreps poll. (area teams in bold):
 
Class AAAAAAA

1    Lowndes 
2    Grayson   
3    Parkview  
4    Colquitt County 
5    North Gwinnett 
6    McEachern 
7    Mill Creek 
8    Collins Hill
9    Marietta
10  Camden County 

Others receiving votes: Milton, Norcross, Hillgrove, Archer, Harrison, Denmark

 

Class AAAAAA

1    Buford  
2    Carrollton
3    Westlake 
4    Lee County 
5    Allatoona 
6    Dacula 
7    Richmond Hill 
8    Valdosta 
9    Rome
10    Lanier 

Others receiving votes: Glynn Academy, Johns Creek, Kell, Riverwood, Statesboro

Class AAAAA

1    Blessed Trinity
2    Warner Robins
3    Ware County 
4    Woodward Academy
5    Coffee 
6    Veterans
7    Starr's Mill
8    Dutchtown
9    Wayne County
10   Cartersville 

Others receiving votes: Griffin, Jones County, Clarke Central, St. Pius X Catholic, Ola 

 

Class AAAA 

1    Bainbridge
2    Marist 
3    Jefferson 
4    Carver 
5    Jenkins 
6    Benedictine 
7    Flowery Branch
8    Thomas County Central
9    Perry 
10    North Oconee 

Others receiving votes: West Laurens, Baldwin, Stephenson, Hapeville Charter, Riverdale

Class AAA

1    Cedar Grove 
2    Crisp County
3    Oconee County
4    Hart County
5    Pierce County 
6    Appling County 
7    Rockmart  
8    Dawson County 
9    Douglass
10  Greater Atlanta Christian 

Others Receiving Votes: Sandy Creek, Americus-Sumter, White County, Peach County, Monroe Area

 

Class AA

1    Rabun County
2    Thomasville
3    Callaway
4    Bleckley County 
5    Fitzgerald
6    Dodge County 
7    Pace Academy 
8    Pepperell 
9    Washington County 
10  Northeast

Others Receiving Votes: Fannin County, Swainsboro, Bremen, Toombs County, Jefferson County

Class A-Public 

1    Brooks County
2    Irwin County
3    Dublin
4    Mitchell County
5    Clinch County 
6    Wilcox County
7    Commerce
8    Lincoln County 
9    Marion County
10  Bowdon 

Others receiving votes: Pelham, Telfair County, Manchester, Metter, Turner County 

 

Class A-Private

1    Athens Academy 
2    Prince Avenue Christian 
3    Wesleyan
4    Fellowship Christian 
5    Eagle's Landing Christian Academy 
6    Holy Innocents Episcopal
7    Hebron Christian Academy
8    Christian Heritage 
9    Trinity Christian 
10  Savannah Christian

Others receiving votes: Savannah Country Day, Brookstone, North Cobb Christian, Darlington, Mount Vernon

 

http://accesswdun.com/article/2020/8/699746/2020-football-preview-team-rankings

© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.