Supreme Court of Georgia to hear case involving Franklin County chase fatality
[…] Calhoun’s trial attorney, who had more than 20 years of experience in practicing law and had tried many criminal cases, was not ineffective for failing to investigate the use of the PIT maneuver, hire an expert to testify about the maneuver, or request jury instructions on proximate or intervening cause, the State argues in court briefs.

Furthermore, a trial attorney cannot be ineffective for failing to pursue a defense that is not authorized by the law. Under Georgia Code § 40-6-6 (d) (2), “when a law enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect … kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement officer's pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the … death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer's decision to initiate or continue the pursuit,” the State argues in briefs. “Because Calhoun has not proven that Trooper Saddler acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures, his actions cannot, by statute, be the proximate or contributing proximate cause for the death of Marion Shore, the State contends.