Here's a list of 2016 races in Stephens County.
For more information: Stephens County Elections - website
12 West Tugalo Street
Suite 250
Toccoa, GA 30577
Phone 706-886-8954
State Senate, District 50
Republicans: John Wilkinson – incumbent, Roy Benifield
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.
State House, District 28
Republican: Dan Gasaway
Incumbent faces no opposition.
Mountain Judicial Circuit District Attorney
Republicans: George Christian – incumbent, Bruce Russell
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.
Mountain Judicial Circuit Superior Court Judge
Nonpartisan: Chan Caudell – incumbent
Caudell faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.
County Commissioner, Post 2
Republicans: Deborah Whitlock – incumbent, Jonesy Haygood, Lawrence Krul, Henry Moore, Kenny Yearwood
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.
County Commissioner, Post 3
Republican: Dennis Bell – incumbent
Bell faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.
Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: Timothy Quick – incumbent
Quick faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.
Coroner
Republican: Christopher Stephens – incumbent
Stephens faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.
Judge of Probate Court
Nonpartisan: Glenda Ernest – incumbent
Ernest faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.
Sheriff
Republicans: Randy Shirley – incumbent, James Davis
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.
Tax commissioner
Republican: Melanie Hicks – incumbent
Hicks faces no opposition in her bid for re-election.
Board of Education, At-large
Republicans: Tony Crunkleton – incumbent, Len Stovall
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.
Board of Education, District 1, Post 1
Republican: Wendy Rice Dawkins
Dawkins faces no opposition in her bid for election.
Board of Education, District 3, Post 2
Republicans: James Ledford – incumbent, Mark Smith
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.
Judge of State Court
Nonpartisan: James Irvin – incumbent
Irvin faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.
Solicitor of State Court
Republican: Ann Pickett
Democrat: Willie Woodruff Jr. – incumbent
Pickett and Woodruff will face each other in the November general election.
Chief Magistrate
Nonpartisan: Donald Tabor – incumbent, Ralph Stowe
The race will be decided in May.
http://accesswdun.com/article/2016/3/377210/list-of-2016-stephens-county-races