Print

Complete list of Northeast Georgia candidates

By AccessWDUN staff
Posted 12:00PM on Saturday 12th March 2016 ( 4 years ago )

Here is a complete list of candidates, by county, who have qualified for to run in elections this year in Northeast Georgia. The Republican and Democratic primaries are scheduled for May 24. Any runoffs will be held on July 26.

Any contested nonpartisan races will be decided on May 24; those races will appear on both Democratic and Republican ballots.

Click here to see the list of U.S Senate and U.S. House races in Georgia.

HALL COUNTY

United States Representative, District 9
Republicans:  Doug Collins - incumbent, Paul Broun, Roger Fitzpatrick, Bernie Fontaine, Mike Scupin
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

State Senate, District 49
Republican:  Butch Miller - incumbent
Miller is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

State Senate, District 50
Republicans:  John Wilkinson - incumbent, Roy Benifield
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

State Representative, District 27
Republican: Lee Hawkins
Hawkins is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

State Representative, District 29
Republican: Matt Dubnik
Dubnik is unopposed in his bid for a first term in the General Assembly.

State Representative, District 30
Republican: Emory Dunahoo - incumbent
Democrat: Michelle Jones
Dunahoo and Jones will face each other in the November general election.

State Representative, District 103
Republican:  Timothy Barr - incumbent
Barr is unopposed in his bid for re-election

County Commission, Chairman
Republicans:  Richard Higgins, Steve Gailey
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commission, Post 2
Republicans:  Billy Powell - incumbent, Eugene Moon
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commission, Post 4
Republicans:  Jeff Stowe - incumbent, Troy Phillips
Democrat:  Angela Thomas Middleton
Winner in GOP primary will face Middleton in November general election.

County Board of Education, Post 3
Republicans:  Craig Herrington - incumbent, Clay Davis
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Board of Education, Post 4
Republican:  Nath Morris - incumbent
Morris is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Sheriff
Republicans:  Gerald Couch - incumbent, Jeff Sosebee
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: John Breakfield, Michelle Hall

The following candidates are unopposed in their bids for an new term in office: Superior Court Clerk Charles Baker, Coroner Marion Merck, Probate Judge Patty Walters Laine, Surveyor Chris Patton, Tax Commissioner Darla Eden and State Court Judge Gene Roberts.


BANKS COUNTY

Chairman, Board of Commissioners
Republicans: Jimmy Hooper – incumbent, Will Ramsey
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commissioner, District 2
Republicans: David Duckett – incumbent, David Jones, Freddie Dalton
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commissioner, District 4
Republicans: Charles Turk – incumbent, Jerry Baker
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Coroner
Republicans: Bobby Eubanks – incumbent, Cameron Boswell, Mark Savage
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Probate Judge
Nonpartisan: Carolyn Hooper, Helen Hewell, Keith Gardiner, Shannon Gowder will face each other in the November general election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Carlton Speed – incumbent, Mark Bandy, Robert (Bob) Blackwell
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.


BARROW COUNTY

Chairman, County Commission
Republican: Billy E. Parks
Parks is unopposed in his bid for election.

County Commissioner, District 2
Republican: W.J. “Bill” Brown
Democrat: Dwight Acey
Brown and Acey will face each other in the November general election

County Commissioner, District 3
Republicans: Jeff Hatcher – incumbent; Roger Wehunt
Democrats: Michael Pope
Winner of the Republican primary will face Pope in November general election.

Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: Regina Brock McIntyre – incumbent
McIntyre is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Probate Judge
Republican: Tammy S. Brown – incumbent
Brown is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Jud Smith – incumbent, Timothy W. Walker
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Tax Commissioner
Republican: Melinda Wall Williams – incumbent
Williams is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 5
Republican: Lynn Stephens
Stephens is unopposed in her bid for election.

Board of Education, District 6
Democrat: Brittany Mayweather
Mayweather is unopposed in her bid for election.

Chief Magistrate Judge   
Republicans: Caroline Power Evans, Tim Sanders
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.


DAWSON COUNTY

Chairman, County Commission
Republicans: Bill Thurmond, Peter J. Hill
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commissioner, District 2
Republicans: Chris Gaines, Tim Davis
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commissioner, District 4
Republicans: Heather Hulsebus, Julie Hughes Nix – incumbent
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: Justin Power – incumbent
Power is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Coroner
Republicans: Ted Bearden – incumbent
Bearden is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Probate Judge
Republicans: Jennifer Evans Burt – incumbent
Burt is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Frank Sosebee, Jeff Johnson, Jeff Perry, Tony Wooten
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Surveyor
Republicans: Donald Rex Jones – incumbent
Jones is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Tax Commissioner
Republicans: Andi Henson Juliette, Johnny Glass, Karin McKee, Nicole Stewart
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Board of Education, District 1
Republicans: Doris Cook – incumbent
Cook is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 2
Republicans: Elaine Wilson – incumbent
Wilson is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 4
Republicans: Roger Slaton – incumbent
Slaton is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Chief Magistrate Judge
Republicans: Lisa A. Thurmond – incumbent
Thurmond is unopposed in her bid for re-election.


FORSYTH COUNTY

County Commissioner, District 2
Republicans: Rick Swope
Swope is unopposed in his bid for election.

County Commissioner, District 4
Republicans: Cindy Jones Mills – incumbent, Kelli Warren
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commissioner, District 5
Republicans: Chandon Adams, Justin T. Hawkins, Laura Semanson
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: Greg G. Allen – incumbent
Allen is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Coroner
Republicans: Lauren W. McDonald, Stan Rutledge
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Probate Judge
Republicans: Lynwood D. Jordan Jr. – incumbent
Jordan is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Duane K. Piper – incumbent, Ron Freeman
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Tax Commissioner
Republicans: Matthew C. Ledbetter – incumbent
Ledbetter is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 3
Republicans: Tom Cleveland – incumbent
Cleveland is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 4
Republicans: Darla Sexton Light – incumbent
Light is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 5
Republicans: Kevin Foley, Mike Tasos, Nancy Roche – incumbent
Democrats: Anita Holcomb
Winner of the Republican primary faces Holcomb in the November general election

State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: T. Ruseell McClelland III – incumbent
McClelland is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Chief Magistrate Judge
Nonpartisan: Walker H. Bramlett – incumbent
Bramlett is unopposed in his bid for re-election.


GWINNETT COUNTY

Chairman, County Commission
Republican: Charlotte Nash – incumbent
Democrat: Jim Shealey
Nash and Shealey will face each other in the November general election.

County Commissioner, District 1
Republicans: Jace Brooks – incumbent
Democrats: Derek Johnson
Johnson and Brooks will face each other in the November general election.

County Commissioner, District 3
Republicans: Tommy Hunter – incumbent
Democrats: Jasper Watkins III
Hunter and Watkins will face each other in the November general election.

Probate Judge
Republicans: Christopher A. Ballar – incumbent
Ballar is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Sheriff
Republicans: R.L. “Butch” Conway – incumbent, Keith Van Nus
The winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Tax Commissioner
Republicans: Richard Steele – incumbent
Steele is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 1
Republicans: Carole C. Boyce – incumbent
Boyce is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 3
Republicans: Mary Kay Murphy – incumbent
Murphy is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 5
Democrats: Louise Radloff – incumbent
Radloff is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: Latawsha Little-Hill, Shawn Bratten – incumbent      
This race will be decided May 24.

State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: Carla Brown – incumbent, Ronda Colvin-Leary         
This race will be decided May 24.

State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: Emily Brantley – incumbent     
Brantley faces no opposition in her bid for re-election.

State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: John Doran – incumbent          
Doran faces no opposition in her bid for re-election.

Chief Magistrate
Nonpartisan: Kristina Hammer Blum – incumbent    
Blum faces no opposition in her bid for re-election.


HABERSHAM COUNTY

County Commissioner, District 1
Republicans: G.L. "Sonny" James – incumbent, Stacy Hall
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commissioner, District 4
Republican: Natalie Crawford – incumbent
Crawford is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

County Commissioner, District 5
Republicans: Ed Nichols – incumbent, George Locke Arnold, Dale Green
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: David Clyde Wall – incumbent, Joan Lewallen Jones
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Coroner
Republican: Kasey Charles McEntire – incumbent
McEntire is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Judge of Probate Court
Republicans: Pamela F. (Eller) Wooley – incumbent, Lorne H. Cragg, Jarvis McFarlin
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Joey Terrell – incumbent, Tonya D. Elrod, Chad Mealor
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Tax Commissioner
June Murphy Black – incumbent
Black is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Board of Education, District 1
Republicans: Don Corbett – incumbent, Doug Westmoreland
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Board of Education, District 2
Republican: Robert Harold Barron – incumbent
Barron is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: Steven Campbell – incumbent, Cadman Robb Kiker Jr.
The winner will determined on May 24.

Solicitor of State Court
William "Bill" Oliver – incumbent
Oliver is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Chief Magistrate Judge
Republican: Gerald "Jerry" Johnson – incumbent, Souvanh "Sumo" Touralack
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.


JACKSON COUNTY

County Commissioner, District 1
Republican: Dan Torbett
Torbett is unopposed in his bid for election.

County Commissioner, District 2
Republicans: Janet L. Hunt
Hunt is unopposed in her bid for election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Janis G. Mangum – incumbent
Democrats: Randy Moore
Mangum and Moore will face each other in the November general election.

Board of Education, Post 1
Republicans: Michael B. Cronic – incumbent
Cronic is unopposed in his bid for re-election.


LUMPKIN COUNTY

United States Representative, District 9
Republicans: Doug Collins - incumbent, Paul Broun, Roger Fitzpatrick, Bernie Fontaine, Mike Scupin
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

State Senate, District 51
Republican: Steve Gooch - incumbent, John Williamson
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

State Representative, District 9
Republican: Kevin Tanner - incumbent
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commission, Chairman
Republicans: Chris Dockery - incumbent, Doug Sherrill
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commission, District 1 
Republicans: David Miller, Bill Scott
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commission, District 2
Republicans: Steve Shaw - incumbent, Bobby Mayfield, Carlton Smith, DJ Wight
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Board of Education, District 1
Non-partisan: Catherine Ariemma, Jay Sessions, Mera Turner

County Board of Education, District 3
Non-partisan: Jim McClure - incumbent
McClure is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Stacy Jarrard, incumbent
Jarrard is unopposed in his bid for re-election..

Chief Magistrate
Non-partisan: Randy M Pruitt, incumbent
Pruitt is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Probate Judge
Non-partisan: Michael A. Chastain, incumbent
Chastain is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Coroner
Republican: Ronald Fortner - incumbent, Amanda Jones, Diane Kimmel, Jim Sheppard
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Tax Commissioner
Republican: Rachel Ellen Pruitt - incumbent
Pruitt has no opposition in her bid for re-election.

Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: Rita Harkins - incumbent
Harkins has no opposition in her bid for re-election.

Surveyor
Republican: John Gaston - incumbent, John Davis
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.


RABUN COUNTY

County Commissioner, Post 1
Republicans: Will H. Nichols – incumbent, Tony Allred, Brett Cohee
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.

County Commissioner, Post 2
Republicans: Stephen Mark Arbitter – incumbent, Richard Powers
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.

County Commissioner, Post 3
Republican: Greg James – incumbent
James is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: Holly E. Henry-Perry – incumbent
Henry-Perry is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Judge of Probate Court
Nonpartisan: Lillian W. Garrett – incumbent
Garrett is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Frank W. Andrews Jr. – incumbent, Chad K. Nichols
Democrat: James V. Blalock
Winner of the Republican primary will face Blalock in November general election.

County Surveyor
Republican: Jonathan Rolader – incumbent
Rolander is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Tax Commissioner
Republican: Sandy Smith – incumbent
Smith is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Board of Education, Post 2
Republican: Thomas Wayne Stephens – incumbent
Stephens is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Board of Education, Post 4
Democrat: Steve Cabe – incumbent
Cabe is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Board of Education, Post 5
Republicans: Cherie Faircloth, Molly Lima
Democrat: J. David Smith – incumbent
Winner of the Republican race will face Smith in November general election.

Judge of Superior Court, Mountain Judicial Circuit
Nonpartisan: Chan Caudell – incumbent
Caudell is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

District Attorney, Mountain Judicial Circuit
Republicans: George R. Christian – incumbent, Bruce Russell Jr.
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.


STEPHENS COUNTY

State Senate, District 50
Republicans: John Wilkinson – incumbent, Roy Benifield
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.

State House, District 28
Republican: Dan Gasaway
Incumbent faces no opposition.

Mountain Judicial Circuit District Attorney
Republicans: George Christian – incumbent, Bruce Russell
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.

Mountain Judicial Circuit Superior Court Judge
Nonpartisan: Chan Caudell – incumbent
Caudell faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.

County Commissioner, Post 2
Republicans: Deborah Whitlock – incumbent, Jonesy Haygood, Lawrence Krul, Henry Moore, Kenny Yearwood
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commissioner, Post 3
Republican: Dennis Bell – incumbent
Bell faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.

Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: Timothy Quick – incumbent
Quick faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.

Coroner
Republican: Christopher Stephens – incumbent
Stephens faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.

Judge of Probate Court
Nonpartisan: Glenda Ernest – incumbent
Ernest faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Randy Shirley – incumbent, James Davis
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Tax commissioner
Republican: Melanie Hicks – incumbent
Hicks faces no opposition in her bid for re-election.

Board of Education, At-large
Republicans: Tony Crunkleton – incumbent, Len Stovall
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Board of Education, District 1, Post 1
Republican: Wendy Rice Dawkins
Dawkins faces no opposition in her bid for election.

Board of Education, District 3, Post 2
Republicans: James Ledford – incumbent, Mark Smith
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Judge of State Court
Nonpartisan: James Irvin – incumbent
Irvin faces no opposition in his bid for re-election.

Solicitor of State Court
Republican: Ann Pickett
Democrat: Willie Woodruff Jr. – incumbent
Pickett and Woodruff will face each other in the November general election.

Chief Magistrate
Nonpartisan: Donald Tabor – incumbent, Ralph Stowe
The race will be decided in May.


WHITE COUNTY

Chairman, County Commission
Republicans: Travis C. Turner – incumbent
Turner is unopposed in his bid for re-election. Joe R. Campbell qualified to run for chairman, but withdrew his candidacy.

County Commissioner, District 1
Republicans Terry D. Goodger – incumbent, Ron Hood
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County Commissioner, District 4
Republicans: Craig Bryant – incumbent, Shawn Henderson
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: Dena M. Adams – incumbent
Adams is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Coroner
Republican Ricky Barrett – incumbent
Barrett is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Judge of Probate Court
Garrison Baker – incumbent
Baker is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Sheriff
Republicans: Neal Walden – incumbent, Aaron Autry
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

County surveyor
Republican: Eddie Hood – incumbent
Hood is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Tax Commissioner
Republican: Cindy Gilreath Cannon – incumbent
Cannon is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

Chairman, Board of Education
Republicans: Kendyl Brock Hunter – incumbent, Missy Jarrard
Winner has no Democratic opposition in the November general election.

Board of Education, District 1
Republican: Jon Estes
Estes is unopposed in his bid for election.

Board of Education, District 3
Republican: Charlie Thomas Jr. – incumbent
Thomas is unopposed in his bid for re-election.

Chief Magistrate Judge
Nonpartisan: Joy R. Parks – incumbent
Parks is unopposed in her bid for re-election.

 

http://accesswdun.com/article/2016/3/376770/complete-list-of-northeast-georgia-candidates

© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.