Here's a list of 2016 races in Rabun County.
For more information: Rabun County Elections - website
19 Jo Dotson Circle
Suite 201
Clayton, GA 30525
Phone 706-782-1878
County Commissioner, Post 1
Republicans: Will H. Nichols – incumbent, Tony Allred, Brett Cohee
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.
County Commissioner, Post 2
Republicans: Stephen Mark Arbitter – incumbent, Richard Powers
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.
County Commissioner, Post 3
Republican: Greg James – incumbent
James is unopposed in his bid for re-election.
Clerk of Superior Court
Republican: Holly E. Henry-Perry – incumbent
Henry-Perry is unopposed in her bid for re-election.
Judge of Probate Court
Nonpartisan: Lillian W. Garrett – incumbent
Garrett is unopposed in her bid for re-election.
Sheriff
Republicans: Frank W. Andrews Jr. – incumbent, Chad K. Nichols
Democrat: James V. Blalock
Winner of the Republican primary will face Blalock in November general election.
County Surveyor
Republican: Jonathan Rolader – incumbent
Rolander is unopposed in his bid for re-election.
Tax Commissioner
Republican: Sandy Smith – incumbent
Smith is unopposed in his bid for re-election.
Board of Education, Post 2
Republican: Thomas Wayne Stephens – incumbent
Stephens is unopposed in his bid for re-election.
Board of Education, Post 4
Democrat: Steve Cabe – incumbent
Cabe is unopposed in his bid for re-election.
Board of Education, Post 5
Republicans: Cherie Faircloth, Molly Lima
Democrat: J. David Smith – incumbent
Winner of the Republican race will face Smith in November general election.
Judge of Superior Court, Mountain Judicial Circuit
Nonpartisan: Chan Caudell – incumbent
Caudell is unopposed in his bid for re-election.
District Attorney, Mountain Judicial Circuit
Republicans: George R. Christian – incumbent, Bruce Russell Jr.
Winner faces no Democratic opposition in November general election.
http://accesswdun.com/article/2016/3/377207/list-of-2016-rabun-county-races