DAWSONVILLE - Dawson County and South Forsyth baseball teams both advanced to the state semifinals Wednesday.<br>
<br>
Dawson County whipped Irwin County 12-1 and 10-8 in the Class AA tournament.<br>
<br>
South Forsyth beat Crisp County 6-0 and 9-8 in 13 innings to advance in the Class AAAA tournament.<br>
<br>
Opponents and locationshave not been determined yet for either team.<br>
<br>
Scores in the third round of the Georgia High School Association baseball playoffs:<br>
BOYS<br>
CLASS AAAAA<br>
Wednesday's Games<br>
<br>
Fayette Co. 11-4, South Gwinnett 7-7 (series tied 1-1) <br>
<br>
Redan 9-0, Lowndes 2-11 (series tied 1-1) <br>
<br>
East Coweta 6-8, Pope 5-2 (East Coweta wins series 2-0) <br>
<br>
Colquitt Co. 8-10, Harrison 5-9 (Colquitt Co. wins series 2-0)<br>
Thursday's Games<br>
<br>
Redan at Lowndes, 1 p.m. <br>
<br>
Fayette Co. at South Gwinnett, 5 p.m.<br>
CLASS AAAA<br>
Wednesday's Games<br>
<br>
Shaw 9-17, East Paulding 2-7, game one 7 innings, game two 5 innings (Shaw wins series 2-0) <br>
<br>
Columbus 5-3, Loganville 2-7 (series tied 1-1) <br>
<br>
Marist 7-11, Greenbrier 6-5 (Marist wins series 2-0) <br>
<br>
South Forsyth 6-9, Crisp Co. 0-8, game two 13 innings (South Forsyth wins series 2-0)<br>
Thursday's Games<br>
<br>
Loganville at Columbus, 3:30 p.m.<br>
CLASS AAA<br>
Wednesday's Games<br>
<br>
Grayson 4-0, Perry 0-1 (series tied 1-1) <br>
<br>
LaGrange 10-10, Washington Co. 4-1 (LaGrange wins series 2-0) <br>
<br>
Central Carroll 10-9, Dublin 8-13, first game 9 innings (series tied 1-1)<br>
Thursday's Games<br>
<br>
Central Carroll at Dublin <br>
<br>
Westside-Augusta at Cartersville, 3 p.m. <br>
<br>
Perry at Grayson, 4 p.m.<br>
CLASS AA<br>
Tuesday's Games<br>
<br>
GAC 7-3, Brantley Co. 0-1 (GAC wins series 2-0)<br>
Wednesday's Games<br>
<br>
Walker 15-6, Pike Co. 12-11 (series tied 1-1) <br>
<br>
Dawson Co. 12-10, Irwin Co. 1-8 (Dawson Co. wins series 2-0) <br>
<br>
Vidalia 5-1, Adairsville 3-17 (series tied at 1-1)<br>
Thursday's Games<br>
<br>
Walker at Pike, 5 p.m. <br>
<br>
Vidalia at Adairsville<br>
CLASS A<br>
Wednesday's Games<br>
<br>
McIntosh Co. Academy 8-3, Prince Ave. 3-1 (McIntosh Co. Academy wins series 2-0) <br>
<br>
Long Co. 13-5, Glascock Co. 2-8 (series tied 1-1) <br>
<br>
Bremen 4-5, Portal 1-0 (Bremen wins series 2-0) <br>
<br>
Clinch Co. 7-17, Landmark Christian 4-6 (Clinch Co. wins series 2-0)<br>
Thursday's Games<br>
<br>
Long Co. at Glascock Co., 5 p.m.
http://accesswdun.com/article/2003/5/178229
© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.