rain
Saturday February 23rd, 2019 1:58AM

Basketball playoffs: Area teams to play for region crown Saturday

By AccessWDUN Staff

It's been a full week of high school basketball in northeast Georgia. On Saturday, regions 8-A, 7-3A, 8-3A, 7-4A and 8-6A will crown a champion. Below is a list of championship and consolation games on tap for Saturday. Results are at the bottom of the schedule.

RADIO SCHEDULE

FM 102.9 & AM 550 WDUN
Girls – No. 1 Greater Atlanta vs. No. 3 North Hall, 6 p.m.

FM 94.5 & AM 1240 THE LAKE
Girls – No. 3 Dacula vs. No. 4 Gainesville, 3 p.m.
Boys – No. 5 Apalachee vs. No. 2 Gainesville, 7:45 p.m. 


SATURDAY SCHEDULE (Feb. 9)

Region 8-A at Commerce

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – No. 1 Lakeview vs. No. 2 Prince Avenue, 6 p.m.
Boys – No. 1 Riverside vs. No. 3 Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7-3A at North Hall

CONSOLATION GAMES
Girls – No. 2 Dawson County vs. No. 5 Cherokee Bluff, 3 p.m.
Boys – No. 5 East Hall vs. No. 6 Lumpkin County, 4:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – No. 1 Greater Atlanta vs. No. 3 North Hall, 6 p.m.
Boys – No. 1 Greater Atlanta vs. No. 2 Dawson County, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8-3A at Hart County

CONSOLATION GAMES
Girls – No. 6 Monroe Area vs. No. 5 East Jackson, 4 p.m.
Boys – No. 2 Hart County vs. No. 5 Monroe Area, 5:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – No. 1 Jefferson vs. No. 2 Hart County, 7 p.m.
Boys – No. 3 Jefferson vs. No. 1 Morgan County, 8:30 p.m.

Region 7-4A at Chestatee

CONSOLATION GAMES
Girls  – No. 4 Chestatee vs. No. 3 White County, 3 p.m.
Boys – No. 4 West Hall vs. No. 2 Blessed Trinity, 4:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – No. 1 Flowery Branch vs. No. 2 Marist, 6 p.m.
Boys – No. 1 Marist vs. No. 3 Denmark, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8-6A at Winder-Barrow

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Boys – No. 5 Apalachee vs. No. 2 Gainesville, 7:45 p.m.
 

FRIDAY RESULTS (Feb. 8)

Region 8-A at Commerce
Girls – Prince Avenue 48, Tallulah Falls 42
Girls – Lakeview 61, Commerce 34 
Boys – Lakeview 37, Athens Academy 32
Boys – Riverside 60, Prince Avenue 51

Region 8-2A at Elbert County 

CONSOLATION GAMES
Girls – Banks 63, Monticello 40
Boys – Union County 57, Rabun County 37

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Girls – Rabun County 64, Elbert County 46
Boys – Elbert County 63, Banks County 51

Region 7-3A at North Hall (Semifinals)
Girls – North Hall 71, Dawson County 43 
Girls – Greater Atlanta 58, Cherokee Bluff 36 
Boys – Dawson County 86, Lumpkin County 53 
Boys – Greater Atlanta 99, East Hall 48 

Region 8-5A at Walnut Grove (Championship)
Girls – Buford 76, Clarke Central 44 
Boys – Buford 73, Cedar Shoals 52 

Region 8-6A at Winder-Barrow (Semifinals)
Girls – Lanier 69, Gainesville 49 
Boys – Gainesville 74, Dacula 65 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS (Feb. 7)

Region 8-2A at Elbert County
Girls – Elbert County 51,  Banks County 46
Boys – Banks County 65, Rabun County 61
Girls – Rabun County 71, Monticello 55
Boys – Elbert County 52, Union County 41

Region 8-3A at Hart County
Girls – Hart County 68, Monroe Area 36
Boys – Jefferson 36, Hart County 34 
Girls – Jefferson 61, East Jackson 51
Boys – Morgan County 65, Monroe Area 42

Region 7-4A at Chestatee
Girls – Marist 48, White County 36 
Girls – Flowery Branch 80 Chestatee 39
Boys – Marist 66, West Hall 40

Region 8-5A at Walnut Grove
Girls – Buford 65, Cedar Shoals 23
Boys – Buford 71, Loganville 45

Region 8-6A at Winder-Barrow
Girls – Gainesville 69, Habersham 49

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS (Feb. 6)

Region 8-A at Commerce
Girls – Lakeview 56, George Walton 26
Girls – Prince Avenue 50, Hebron Christian 26
Boys – No. 1 Riverside 80, Towns County 53
Boys – No. 2 Athens Academy 51, George Walton 37

Region 7-3A at Dawson County (Boys)
East Hall 64, Cherokee Bluff 63
Lumpkin County 42, North Hall 39
Dawson County 81, Fannin County 38

 

TUESDAY RESULTS (Feb. 5)

Region 8-A
Girls – Commerce 46, Towns County 24
Girls – Athens Academy 61, Tallulah Falls 54
Boys – Lakeview 65, Tallulah Falls 42
Boys – Prince Avenue 70, Hebron Christian 50

Region 8-2A (Girls)
Banks County 80, Social Circle 31
Monticello 61, Union County 58

Region 7-3A (Girls)
Cherokee Bluff 53, Lumpkin 48 OT
Dawson County 64, Fannin County 61
North Hall 52, East Hall 44

Region 8-3A
Girls – Monroe Area 43, Morgan County 41
Girls – East Jackson 64, Franklin County 42
Boys – Jefferson 55, Jackson County 33
Boys – Monroe Area 69, Franklin 48

Region 7-4A (Boys)
West Hall 55, Chestatee 53 OT
Denmark 44, White County 25
Blessed Trinity 53, Flowery Branch 32

Region 8-5A
Girls – Loganville 70, Johnson 26
Girls – Cedar Shoals 60, Walnut Grove 38
Boys – Loganville 51, Walnut Grove 49
Boys – Clarke Central 67, Johnson 44

 

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.