cloudy
Monday August 20th, 2018 8:11PM

STATE CHAMPS: Buford girls, Riverside claim team crowns on big final day for area athletes at state

By AccessWDUN Staff

The Buford girls and Riverside Military boys each ran away with team titles on Saturday in their respective classes at the GHSA state track and field championships at separate venues.

The Lady Wolves claimed three individual gold medals -- setting two new state records in the process -- and one second place finish in the Class 5A meet at Carrollton to hold off Jackson (Atlanta) 73-66.

Meanwhile, the Eagles notched two individual victories and stormed to the 1A Private crown 93-68 over Athens Academy in Rome.

(NOTE: Scroll down for a complete look at top 8 finishers from northeast Georgia programs at championship meets around the state.)

Class AA also saw a strong northeast Georgia presence at its finals in Albany, as Rabun County's boys finished second with 41.5 points and Banks County fourth with 35 points.

North Hall also took home an individual title, as Devan Crow notched his second gold of the weekend, winning the Class AAA 8-800 meters (1:56.71) in Albany. Crow also claimed the 1,600 earlier in the weekend.

The most impressive performances came in Carrollton, however, as the Lady Wolves' 4x100 relay (Trinity Price, Alexa Rossum, Trinity Rossum and Kimberly Harris) set a new state record in 45.26 seconds. Harris still had enough in the tank to set another record in the 400 meters later in the day (53.31), and Alexa Rossum also took first in the 100 meters (11.78).

Riverside's 4x400 relay also finished atop the podium (3:23.16), as did James Seymour in the 800 meters (1:56.90).

2018 STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Northeast Georgia competitors, top 8 finishers
(Ordered by classification, school)
(Included are competitor name, place, event, performance in parentheses)
* - New State Record

SATURDAY

CLASS 6A - CARROLLTON
Gainesville

Jada Harrison, fifth, girls 300 hurdles (44.98)
Davonte Mize, third, boys 110 hurdles (14.36)
- sixth, boys 300 hurdles (39.26)
Boys 4x400 relay, seventh (3:24.53)

CLASS 5A - CARROLLTON
Buford 

Girls 'A' 4x100 relay, first (45.26*)
Girls 'B' 4x100 relay, eighth (48.13)
Girls 'B' 4x400 relay, seventh, (4:00.04)
Girls 'A' 4x400 relay, eighth (4:28.38
Kimberly Harris, first, girls 400 meters (53.31*)
Trinity Price, second, girls 400 meters (53.95)
Alexa Rossum, first, girls 100 meters (11.78)
Trinity Rossum, eighth, girls 100 meters (12.68)
Britiney Johnson, fifth, girls 800 meters (2:23.08)
Matt Walton, eighth, boys 800 meters (1:59.35)

CLASS 4A - ROME
Chestatee

Skylar Abbot, second, girls 300 hurdles (45.67)

Jefferson
Mariah Starks, seventh, girls 100 hurdles (16.17)
- seventh, girls 300 hurdles (16.17)
Akera Benton, eighth, girls 400 meters (59.55)
Clay Pender, second, boys 800 meters (1:54.14)
Eli Morris, seventh, boys 300 hurdles (40.68)

West Hall
Aaliyah James, fifth, 100 meters (12.42)
- fifth, girls 200 meters (25.43)

White County
Rachel Gearing, second, girls 400 meters (56.07)
Girls 4x400 relay, sixth, (4:00.14)

CLASS 3A - ALBANY
Dawson County

Frankie Muldoon, eighth, girls 800 meters (2:27.76)

East Jackson
Bailey Staud, sixth, girls 100 hurdles (15.51)
Sue Ann Morales, sixth, girls 800 meters (2:23.07)
Girls 4x100 relay, sixth (50.04)
Girls 4x400 relay, seventh (4:10.44)

Lumpkin County
Connor Pierce, fifth, boys 100 meters (11.05)

North Hall
Gracie McBride, fourth, girls 100 hurdles (14.85)
Devan Crow, first, boys 800 meters (1:56.71)
Chesley Kinney, eighth, boys 300 hurdles (42.28)

CLASS 2A - ALBANY
Banks County

Allison Smith, second, girls 800 meters (2:25.23)

Rabun County
Jacob Barry, third, boys 400 meters (50.66)
Justin Wilkes, third, boys 800 meters (2:00.96)
Boys 4x400 relay, fifth (3:29.58)

CLASS 1A Public - ALBANY
Commerce

DaJuan Wood, third, boys 400 meters (51.17)

CLASS 1A Private - ROME
Riverside Military

(Friday)
Khalid Duke, first, triple jump (45-3)
Isaac Teasley, second, triple jump (45-3)
Charles Dimnwaobi, fourth, high jump (6-0)
Harry Kim, eighth, discus (132-6)
(Saturday)
4x400 relay, first (3:23.16)
James Seymour, first, 800 meters (1:56.90)
- second, 200 meters (21.75)
Charles Dimnwaobi, second, 100 meters (10.74)
Orlando Stephens, fourth, 110 hurdles (15.63)
Isaac Teasley, third, 200 meters (22.38)

© Copyright 2018 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
STATE CHAMPS: Branch boys tennis nets first-ever state title
It took 17 years, but Flowery Branch finally has its first-ever state title...
9:00PM ( 33 minutes from now )
STATE CHAMPS: Buford girls, Riverside claim team crowns on big final day for area athletes at state
The Buford girls and Riverside Military boys each ran away with team titles on Saturday in their respective classes at the GHSA state track and field championships at separate venues.
8:46PM ( 19 minutes from now )
Aric Almirola relishes return to Kansas Speedway
You couldn’t blame Aric Almirola if he had mixed feelings about returning to Saturday night’s KC Masterpiece 400 at Kansas Speedway, but in a new ride, with improving...
6:00AM ( 14 hours ago )
Sports
Baseball: 8-6A coaches name All-Region teams, honors
The baseball coaches of Region 8-6A recently named their All-Region teams and postseason honors for the 2018 season.
2:50PM ( 1 day ago )
Playoff soccer: Johnson looking to knock door down and grab first title
Johnson soccer senior Josh Elizalde was speaking for himself on Thursday, but it was obvious from the nods of approval and determined faces of his teammates that it was a sentiment shared by the entire Knights locker room...
7:45AM ( 1 day ago )
STATE CHAMPS: Area track and field stars shine on first day of state meets
Five area athletes brought home the gold on Thursday, as GHSA state track and field championships got under way at three different venues.
1:00AM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Track and Field: Area athletes notch two more gold medals in Friday events at State
The second day of the GHSA state track and field championships netted two championships and plenty more podium finishes on Friday at three different venues around the state.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:47PM ( 20 hours ago )
STATE CHAMPS: Area track and field stars shine on first day of state meets
Five area athletes brought home the gold on Thursday, as GHSA state track and field championships got under way at three different venues.
By AccessWDUN Staff
1:00AM ( 1 day ago )
Track and Field: Area athletes impress at Sectionals, set sites on state finals
The top track and field athletes in northeast Georgia impressed over the weekend at various sectional meets around the state, earning themselves spots in state championships, which will take place May 10-12.
By AccessWDUN Staff
4:04PM ( 1 week ago )
(VIDEO) Track and Field: Buford girls impress to win 8-5A crown
The Buford girls edged out Flowery Branch, while the Cedar Shoals boys pushed ahead of the Buford boys on Friday, each team claiming Region 8-5A crowns on Friday in Flowery Branch.
By AccessWDUN Staff
12:10AM ( 3 weeks ago )
Track and Field: Branch girls, Riverside clinch Hall County Championships
Riverside Military did its damage atop the podium, while no girls team held a candle to Flowery Branch on Thursday in the Hall County track and field championships at Flowery Branch High.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:55PM ( 1 month ago )