clear
Wednesday December 12th, 2018 2:33PM

Track and Field: Area athletes notch two more gold medals in Friday events at State

By AccessWDUN Staff

The second day of the GHSA state track and field championships netted two individual championships and plenty more podium finishes on Friday at three different venues around the state.

Rabun County's Guy Gober claimed his second gold medal of the weekend, finishing atop the Class AA boys 3,200 meters just a day after winning the 1,600 title in Albany. Gober crossed the finish line in 10 minutes, 13.55 seconds.

Meanwhile, in Rome, Jefferson's Thomas Martin snagged the Class 4A boys pole vault title. The Dragons standout cleared 13-feet-6 on a day that saw Dragons athletes notch nine different podium finishes spread between boys and girls teams.

(NOTE: Scroll down for top eight finishes from northeast Georgia competitiors across the state.)

Northeast Georgia competitors claimed eight silver medals across the three venues, including three for Jefferson and two for North Hall in the Class 3A-1A Public meet in Albany

2018 STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Northeast Georgia competitors, top 8 finishers
(Ordered by classification, school)
(Included are competitor name, place, event, performance in parentheses)

FRIDAY
CLASS 5A - CARROLLTON
Flowery Branch

Erika Plummer, third, girls 3,200 (11:24.58)
Collin Kilgore, sixth, boys 3,200 (10:03.97)

CLASS 4A - ROME
Jefferson

Akera Benton, second, girls triple jump (40-1)
Benton, fourth, girls long jump (17-8.25)
Ellie Issacs, fourth, girls shot put (38-4)
JoJo Smith, sixth, girls high jump (5-0)
Claire Kulniszewski, eighth, girls pole vault (10-0)
Thomas Martin, first, boys pole vault (13-6)
Jason Burke, second, boys high jump (6-4)
Clay Pender, second, boys 1,600 meters (4:19.97)
Tripp Bulluck, third, boys pole vault (13-0)

West Hall
Kinsey Wilson, third,  girls high jump (5-4)

White County
Rachel Gearing, fifth, girls long jump (17-7.25)
Noah Rapert, third, boys triple jump (44-5)
Grant Pullium, sixth, boys pole vault (12-6)

CLASS 3A - ALBANY
Dawson County

Anna Lowe, seventh, girls shot put (34-3.25)
Frankie Muldoon, eighth, girls 1,600 (5:36.77)
Cody Wood, seventh, boys 3,200 (10:04.60) 

East Jackson 
Sue Ann Morales, sixth, girls 1,600 (5:29.28)
Shiquita Sturdivant, eighth, girls triple jump (35-11)

Jackson County
Karis Harbin, fourth, girls discus (110-2)
Jenna Robinson, eighth, girls high jump (4-10)

North Hall
Gracie McBride, second, girls triple jump (38-3.5)
Rebecca Bowen, second, girls discus (114-6)
Brooklyn Wilson, fourth, girls pole vault (9-0)

Union County
Lance Underwood, eighth, boys 3,200 (10:05.72)

CLASS 2A - ALBANY
Banks County

Emily Adams, fourth, girls pole vault (8-6)
Griffin Stephens, second, boys 3,200 (10:18.33)
Hunter Cochran, third, 3,200 (10:19.50)

Rabun County
Perryn Morgan, second, girls pole vault (10-0)
Lindsey Caudell, sixth, girls pole vault (7-6)
Guy Gober, first, boys 3,200 (10:13.55)

CLASS 1A Public - ALBANY
Commerce

Kate Massey, second, girls 1,600 (5:45.13)
Skylar Arnston, third, girls pole vault (8-0)
Jessica Chavez, seventh, girls discus (82-9)
Simeyah Rakestraw, eighth, girls discus (81-4)
Brandon Martin, third, boys 3,200 (10:36.00)
JJ Morris, fifth, boys 3,200 (11:17.23)

© Copyright 2018 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Harvick continues dominance with Kansas pole run
Kevin Harvick has been the dominant force in Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series racing this season. In knockout qualifying on Friday at Kansas Speedway...
11:35PM ( 11 minutes ago )
STATE CHAMPS: Johnson boys soccer breaks through to claim first ever crown
Senior Johnson keeper Cooper Bowen played like he wasn’t just hungry, but starving.
11:00PM ( 46 minutes ago )
Track and Field: Area athletes notch two more gold medals in Friday events at State
The second day of the GHSA state track and field championships netted two championships and plenty more podium finishes on Friday at three different venues around the state.
10:56PM ( 50 minutes ago )
Sports
Chestatee's Watkins signs for Truett-McConnell
Chestatee golf standout Graham Watkins recently signed a National Letter of Intent.
5:00PM ( 1 day ago )
North Hall's Howell and Nixon headed to Truett
North Hall basketball standouts Camilla Howell and Natalie Nixon recently signed National Letters of Intent.
4:00PM ( 1 day ago )
Commerce's Ware signs with North Carolina Wesleyan
Commerce football standout Kyre Ware recently signed a National Letter of Intent to play at the next level.
3:00PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
STATE CHAMPS: Area track and field stars shine on first day of state meets
Five area athletes brought home the gold on Thursday, as GHSA state track and field championships got under way at three different venues.
By AccessWDUN Staff
1:00AM ( 22 hours ago )
Track and Field: Area athletes impress at Sectionals, set sites on state finals
The top track and field athletes in northeast Georgia impressed over the weekend at various sectional meets around the state, earning themselves spots in state championships, which will take place May 10-12.
By AccessWDUN Staff
4:04PM ( 1 week ago )
(VIDEO) Track and Field: Buford girls impress to win 8-5A crown
The Buford girls edged out Flowery Branch, while the Cedar Shoals boys pushed ahead of the Buford boys on Friday, each team claiming Region 8-5A crowns on Friday in Flowery Branch.
By AccessWDUN Staff
12:10AM ( 2 weeks ago )
Track and Field: Branch girls, Riverside clinch Hall County Championships
Riverside Military did its damage atop the podium, while no girls team held a candle to Flowery Branch on Thursday in the Hall County track and field championships at Flowery Branch High.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:55PM ( 1 month ago )
STATE CHAMPS: Track and Field: Lady Wolves take team title; White County's Alexander, Buford's Rossum, Marsh run to gold
The Buford girls and three northeast Georgia runners grabbed state titles Saturday in the finals of the Georgia High School Association track and field championships...
By AccessWDUN
5:00PM ( 11 months ago )