partlycloudy
Wednesday August 15th, 2018 11:10PM

Soccer: 8-5A coaches announce All-Region teams, awards

By AccessWDUN Staff

The soccer coaches of Region 8-5A reccently announced their choices for All-Region and postseason honors for the 2018 season.

ALL-REGION SOCCER HONORS, 8-5A
GIRLS
Most Outstanding Player of the Year - Larsyn Reid (Flowery Branch)
Coach of the Year - Anel Lilić (Flowery Branch)

First Team
Alexis Kent (Flowery Branch)
Anna Grady (Flowery Branch)
Ashleigh Vonkutzleben (Walnut Grove)
Callie Huff (Flowery Branch)
Gracie Rickman (Loganville)
Hannah Pimentel (Flowery Branch)
Hazel Fairbairn (Clarke Central)
Itzel Rivera (Johnson)
Karla Torres (Johnson)
Kaylee King (Loganville)
Larsyn Reid (Flowery Branch)
Maria Rivera (Johnson)
McKenzie Kent (Flowery Branch)
Nely Medrano (Clarke Central)
Nyah Carlson (Clarke Central)
Reagan Coleman (Buford)
Sara Kudyba (Johnson)
Sydney McCollough (Buford)

Honorable Mention
Arden Paulino (Buford), Dani Malone (Johnson), Elise Lewis (Flowery Branch), Emerson Meyer (Clarke Central), Heidi Orr (Buford), Julia Lewis (Buford), Reece Kerlin (Walnut Grove), Saidee Perno (Clarke Central), Santana Cole (Cedar Shoals), Sydney Borgelt (Buford)   

BOYS
Most Outstanding Player of the Year - Nick Boobas (Clarke Cental)
Coach of the Year - Chris Aiken (Clarke Central)

First Team
Charles Dawe (Clarke Central)
Dustin Muzik (Loganville)
Dylan Vazquez (Cedar Shoals)
Fernando Castro (Flowery Branch)
Jojo Croffie (Clarke Central)
Joseph Cervantes (Clarke Central)
Josh Elizalde (Johnson)
Julio Flores (Cedar Shoals)
Marco Vazquez (Johnson)
Mario Ventura (Buford)
Michael Arcia (Johnson)
Nick Boobas (Clarke Central)
Patrick Madrid (Clarke Central)
Rigo Campa (Johnson)
Seth Parker (Cedar Shoals)

Second Team
Aaron Gerlach (Flowery Branch)
Alexis Jimenez (Alexis Jimenez)
Cole Bowen (Johnson)
Cooper Bowen (Johnson)
Duncan Watts (Walnut Grove)
Emerson Lima (Cedar Shoals)
Eric Portillo (Buford)
Grayson Locke (Walnut Grove)
Henry Ruiz (Cedar Shoals)
John Lupica (Flowery Branch)
Justin Mills (Walnut Grove)
Saejin Mallon (Cedar Shoals)
Tahj Singh (Walnut Grove)
Uche Onukwo (Clarke Central)
  
All-Academic Team
Abby Lassiter, So. (Loganville)
Ashleigh Vonkutzleben, Sr. (Walnut Grove)
Callie Huff, Jr. (Flowery Branch)
Charles Dawe, Jr. (Clarke Central)
Duncan Watts, Sr. (Walnut Grove)
Jake Guntermann, Sr. (Cedar Shoals)
Josh Elizalde, Sr. (Johnson)
Jovanny Contreras, Sr. (Flowery Branch)
Kevin Pietruszka, Jr. (Loganville)
Matt Purlee, Sr. (Buford)
Melina Degroot, Sr. (Johnson)
Morgan Frankowiak, So. (Cedar Shoals)
Nyah Carlson, So. (Clarke Central)
Sydney McCullough, Sr. (Buford)

© Copyright 2018 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Wormy Gaddis takes Winder-Barrow Modified Street Win
Wormy Gaddis jumped out to the early lead in Saturday night’s Modified Street feature at Georgia’s Winder-Barrow Speedway, and went on to pace every lap en route to the victory.
6:00AM ( 1 hour ago )
Playoff soccer: Chestatee advances to first-ever 4A final
The Chestatee boys soccer team continued its historic playoff run Tuesday with a 2-0 victory over Upson-Lee in the semifinals of the Class 4A playoffs...
11:59PM ( 7 hours ago )
(VIDEO) Playoff soccer: Johnson boys surge back into Class 5A championship game
The Johnson boys soccer team has spent almost two full seasons chasing the one that got away.
11:51PM ( 8 hours ago )
Sports
Branch baseball standouts sign to play at next level
Three Flowery Branch High baseball standouts recently signed National Letters of Intent to play at the next level.
2:30PM ( 17 hours ago )
Playoff soccer: Chestatee taking historic run in stride as it heads to semifinals
Michael Herrin never really experienced a "Eureka!" moment during the regular season -- a match, half or goal that screamed history.
7:53AM ( 1 day ago )
Playoff tennis: Falcons keep history alive, clinch state championship shot
Flowery Branch boys tennis coach Stacey Smallwood lived a lifetime on Monday afternoon, agonizing through a state semifinal match that looked as if it might never end...
11:57PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Playoff soccer: Chestatee advances to first-ever 4A final
The Chestatee boys soccer team continued its historic playoff run Tuesday with a 2-0 victory over Upson-Lee in the semifinals of the Class 4A playoffs...
By AccessWDUN
11:59PM ( 7 hours ago )
(VIDEO) Playoff soccer: Johnson boys surge back into Class 5A championship game
The Johnson boys soccer team has spent almost two full seasons chasing the one that got away.
11:51PM ( 8 hours ago )
Playoff soccer: GHS boys suffer controversial loss in semifinals
The scoreboard read "Cambridge 3, Gainesville 0." But those attending the two teams’ Class 6A boys soccer semifinal showdown of nationally-ranked teams may have walked out of Cambridge Stadium feeling unfulfilled.
11:14PM ( 8 hours ago )
(VIDEO) Playoff soccer: Flowery Branch battles McIntosh toe-to-toe before falling in OT
After watching his team scratch, claw and come within a hair's breadth of history on Tuesday Anel Lilic knew there was little he could say to assuage the emotions of the Flowery Branch girls soccer team.
11:01PM ( 8 hours ago )
Playoff soccer: Chestatee taking historic run in stride as it heads to semifinals
Michael Herrin never really experienced a "Eureka!" moment during the regular season -- a match, half or goal that screamed history.
7:53AM ( 1 day ago )