clear
Tuesday August 14th, 2018 9:27AM

Football: Full list of 2018 schedules released for area teams

By AccessWDUN Staff

The 2018 high school football season may still be months away, but fans can already start plotting road trips and talking rivalry showdowns and marquee match-ups with the release of the full schedule this week by the GHSA.

There are some intriguing battles on tap, and northeast Georgia teams hope to be right back in the mix after an exciting 2017 campaign.

There are also several newly-shaped regions -- 8-5A, 74-A, 84-A, 73-A and 83-A will all feature different teams in the coming school year -- and Region 8-A has subdivided into "north" and "south" brackets.

There is also one brand new program in Hall County's Cherokee Bluff.

Three area programs will take part in the Corky Kell Classic (Buford, Mill Creek and defending Class 7A champ North Gwinnett), and Rabun County will head to Georgia Southern for an early season contest after reaching last year's Class 2A title game.

And that's just scratching the surface.

For a full look at schedules involving 31 area programs, scroll down.

2018 GHSA FOOTBALL SCHEDULES FOR AREA TEAMS
Teams listed by classification (largest to smallest), region
All games listed kick off at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted
*-indicates region contest

CLASS 7A
REGION 5
North Forsyth
Aug. 17 vs. Cherokee
Aug. 24 at Gainesville
Aug. 31 vs. Northview
Sept. 14 at Kennesaw Mountain
Sept. 21 at Woodstock
Oct. 5 vs. Forsyth Central*
Oct. 12 vs. Lambert*
Oct. 19 at South Forsyth*
Oct. 26 at West Forsyth*
Nov. 2 vs. Milton*

REGION 6
Mill Creek
Aug. 18 vs. Walton, 11:45 a.m. Corky Kell Classic (at Mercedes Benz Stadium)
Aug. 24 vs. Dacula
Aug. 31 at Norcross
Sept. 7 vs. Archer
Sept. 21 at Duluth*
Sept. 28 vs. Peachtree Ridge*
Oct. 5 at vs. North Gwinnett*
Oct. 12 vs. Discovery*
Oct. 19 at Mountain View*
Nov. 2 vs. Collins Hill*

North Gwinnett
Aug. 18 vs. Brookwood, 5:45 p.m. Corky Kell Classic (at Mercedes Benz Stadium)
Sept. 1 at Freedom Bowl (at Milton High School)
Sept. 7 vs. Norcross
Sept. 14 at Walton
Sept. 21 vs. Discovery*
Sept. 28 at Mountain View*
Oct. 5 vs. Mill Creek*
Oct. 12 at Collins Hill*
Oct. 19 vs. Duluth*
Oct. 26 at Peachtree Ridge*

CLASS 6A
REGION 8
Apalachee
Aug. 17 vs. Monroe Area
Aug. 24 at North Oconee
Aug. 31 vs. Madison County
Sept. 7 at Jackson County
Sept. 14 vs. Walnut Grove
Sept. 28 vs. Winder-Barrow*
Oct. 5 at Dacula*
Oct. 19 at Lanier*
Oct. 26 vs. Gainesville*
Nov. 2 at Habersham Central*

Gainesville
Aug. 17 at Mary Persons
Aug. 24 vs. North Forsyth
Aug. 31 vs. Lambert
Sept. 14 at Jefferson
Sept. 21 vs. Flowery Branch
Sept. 28 vs. Dacula*
Oct. 5 at Habersham Central*
Oct. 19 vs. Winder-Barrow*
Oct. 26 at Apalachee*
Nov. 2 at Lanier*

Habersham Central
Aug. 17 vs. Dawson County
Aug. 24 at Madison County
Aug. 31 at White County
Sept. 7 vs. Franklin County
Sept. 14 at Stephens County
Sept. 28 at Lanier*
Oct. 5 vs. Gainesville*
Oct. 19 vs. Dacula*
Oct. 26 at Winder-Barrow*
Nov. 2 vs. Apalachee*

Lanier
Aug. 17 vs. Peachtree Ridge
Aug. 24 at Central Gwinnett
Aug. 31 vs. Alpharetta
Sept. 14 at Clarke Central
Sept. 21 at Lambert
Sept. 28 vs. Habersham Central*
Oct. 5 at Winder-Barrow*
Oct. 19 vs. Apalachee*
Oct. 26 at Dacula*
Nov. 2 vs. Gainesville*

Winder-Barrow
Aug. 17 vs. Clarke Central
Aug. 24 at Cedar Shoals
Sept. 7 at Flowery Branch
Sept. 14 vs. Loganville
Sept. 21 vs. Oconee County
Sept. 28 at Apalachee*
Oct. 5 vs. Lanier*
Oct. 19 at Gainesville*
Oct. 26 vs. Habersham Central*
Nov. 2 at Dacula*

CLASS 5A
REGION 8
Buford
Aug. 17 vs. Tucker 5:30 p.m. Corky Kell Classic (at Georgia State)
Aug. 24 vs. Jonesboro
Aug. 31 vs. Deerfield Beach, Fla.
Sept. 14 vs. Newton
Sept. 21 at Archer
Sept. 28 vs. Johnson*
Oct. 5 at Cedar Shoals*
Oct. 12 at Loganville*
Oct. 26 vs. Walnut Grove*
Nov. 2 vs. Clarke Central*

Johnson
Aug. 17 at Oglethorpe County
Aug. 24 vs. West Hall
Aug. 31 vs. Cherokee Bluff
Sept. 7 at Riverside Military
Sept. 14 vs. Cross Keys
Sept. 28 at Buford*
Oct. 5 at Walnut Grove*
Oct. 12 vs. Cedar Shoals*
Oct. 26 at Clarke Central*
Nov. 2 vs. Loganville*

CLASS 4A
REGION 7
Chestatee
Aug. 17 at North Hall
Aug. 24 at Dawson County
Sept. 7 vs. East Hall
Sept. 14 at Fannin County
Sept. 21 vs. Denmark*
Sept. 28 vs. Marist*
Oct. 5 at Flowery Branch*
Oct. 19 vs. Blessed Trinity*
Oct. 26 at White County*
Nov. 2 at West Hall*

Flowery Branch
Aug. 17 at East Hall
Aug. 31 vs. Clarke Central
Sept. 7 vs. Winder-Barrow
Sept. 21 at Gainesville
Sept. 28 at White County*
Oct. 5 vs. Chestatee*
Oct. 12 vs. Blessed Trinity*
Oct. 19 at Marist*
Oct. 26 at West Hall*
Nov. 2 vs. Denmark*

West Hall
Aug. 17 at Commerce
Aug. 24 at Johnson
Aug. 31 vs. Jefferson
Sept. 7 at Dawson County
Sept. 21 at Blessed Trinity*
Sept. 28 at Denmark*
Oct. 5 at Marist*
Oct. 12 vs. White County*
Oct. 26 vs. Flowery Branch*
Nov. 2 vs. Chestatee*

White County
Aug. 24 at Lumpkin County
Aug. 31 vs. Habersham Central
Sept. 7 at Pickens
Sept. 14 vs. North Hall
Sept. 21 vs. Marist*
Sept. 28 vs. Flowery Branch*
Oct. 12 at West Hall*
Oct. 19 at Denmark*
Oct. 26 vs. Chestatee*
Nov. 2 at Blessed Trinity*

REGION 8
Stephens County
Aug. 17 at Franklin County
Aug. 24 at Hart County
Aug. 31 vs. Athens Academy
Sept. 7 at Rabun County
Sept. 14 vs. Habersham Central
Sept. 21 vs. Cedar Shoals
Oct. 12 vs. Oconee County*
Oct. 19 at North Oconee*
Oct. 26 vs. Madison County*
Nov. 2 at St. Pius X*

CLASS 3A
REGION 7
Cherokee Bluff
Aug. 18 vs. Whitefield Academy
Aug. 24 at Denmark
Aug. 31 at Johnson
Sept. 7 vs. Athens Academy
Sept. 21 vs. North Hall*
Sept. 28 at Fannin County*
Oct. 5 vs. Lumpkin County*
Oct. 12 at East Hall*
Oct. 19 vs. Greater Atlanta Christian*
Oct. 26 at Dawson County*

Dawson County
Aug. 17 at Habersham Central
Aug. 24 vs. Chestatee
Sept. 7 vs. West Hall
Sept. 14 at Denmark
Sept. 21 vs. Lumpkin County*
Sept. 28 at East Hall*
Oct. 5 at Greater Atlanta Christian*
Oct. 19 at Fannin County*
Oct. 26 vs. Cherokee Bluff*
Nov. 2 vs. North Hall*

East Hall
Aug. 17 vs. Flowery Branch
Aug. 24 at Union County
Aug. 31 at Woodland, Cartersville
Sept. 7 at Chestatee
Sept. 21 at Greater Atlanta Christian*
Sept. 28 vs. Dawson County*
Oct. 5 at Fannin County*
Oct. 12 vs. Cherokee Bluff*
Oct. 26 vs. North Hall*
Nov. 2 at Lumpkin County*

Fannin County
Aug. 17 at Gilmer
Aug. 24 vs. LaFayette
Sept. 7 at Union County
Sept. 14 vs. Chestatee
Sept. 28 vs. Cherokee Bluff*
Oct. 5 vs. East Hall*
Oct. 12 at North Hall*
Oct. 19 vs. Dawson County*
Oct. 26 at Lumpkin County*
Nov. 2 at Greater Atlanta Christian*

Lumpkin County
Aug. 17 at East Jackson
Aug. 24 vs. White County
Aug. 31 vs. Jackson County
Sept. 7 at Gilmer
Sept. 21 at Dawson County*
Oct. 5 at Cherokee Bluff*
Oct. 12 vs. Greater Atlanta Christian*
Oct. 19 at North Hall*
Oct. 26 vs. Fannin County*
Nov. 2 vs. East Hall*

North Hall
Aug. 17 vs. Chestatee
Aug. 24 at Jackson County
Aug. 31 vs. Cherokee
Sept. 14 at White County
Sept. 21 at Cherokee Bluff*
Sept. 27 vs. Greater Atlanta Christian*
Oct. 12 vs. Fannin County*
Oct. 19 vs. Lumpkin County*
Oct. 26 at East Hall*
Nov. 2 at Dawson County*

REGION 8
East Jackson
Aug. 17 vs. Lumpkin County
Aug. 31 at Oglethorpe County
Sept. 7 at Banks County
Sept. 14 vs. Madison County
Sept. 21 at Jefferson*
Sept. 28 vs. Monroe Area*
Oct. 12 vs. Franklin County*
Oct. 19 vs. Hart County*
Oct. 26 at Morgan County*
Nov. 2 at Jackson County*

Jackson County
Aug. 17 at Banks County
Aug. 24 vs. North Hall
Aug. 31 at Lumpkin County
Sept. 7 vs. Apalachee
Sept. 21 vs. Hart County*
Sept. 28 at Morgan County*
Oct. 5 at Monroe Area*
Oct. 19 at Franklin County*
Oct. 26 vs. Jefferson*
Nov. 2 East Jackson*

Jefferson
Aug. 17 at Oconee County
Aug. 31 at West Hall
Sept. 7 vs. Southside, S.C.
Sept. 14 vs. Gainesville
Sept. 21 vs. East Jackson*
Sept. 28 at Franklin County*
Oct. 5 vs. Hart County*
Oct. 12 at Morgan County*
Oct. 19 vs. Monroe Area*
Oct. 26 at Jackson County*

CLASS 2A
REGION 8
Banks County
Aug. 17 vs. Jackson County
Aug. 24 at Franklin County
Sept. 7 vs. East Jackson
Sept. 14 at Social Circle*
Sept. 21 vs. Oglethorpe County*
Sept. 28 vs. Rabun County*
Oct. 12 at Union County*
Oct. 19 at Putnam County*
Oct. 26 at Monticello*
Nov. 2 vs. Elbert County*

Rabun County
Aug. 18 vs. Bremen (at Georgia Southern)
Aug. 24 at North Murray
Sept. 7 vs. Stephens County
Sept. 14 at Putnam County*
Sept. 21 vs. Monticello*
Sept. 28 at Banks County*
Oct. 12 vs. Elbert County*
Oct. 19 at Social Circle*
Oct. 26 vs. Oglethorpe County*
Nov. 2 vs. Union County*

Union County
Aug. 24 vs. East Hall
Aug. 31 at Towns County
Sept. 7 vs. Fannin County
Sept. 14 at Monticello*
Sept. 21 vs. Putnam County*
Sept. 28 at Elbert County*
Oct. 12 vs. Banks County*
Oct. 19 at Oglethorpe County*
Oct. 26 vs. Social Circle*
Nov. 2 at Rabun County*

CLASS A
REGION 8
Commerce
Aug. 17 vs. West Hall
Aug. 24 at Athens Christian*
Aug. 31 vs. Hart County*
Sept. 14 Providence Christian*
Sept. 21 at Madison County
Oct. 5 vs. Lakeview Academy*
Oct. 12 at Hebron Christian Academy*
Oct. 19 at Towns County*
Oct. 26 vs. Riverside Military*
Nov. 2 at Region Crossover

Lakeview Academy
Aug. 24 vs. Strong Rock Christian
Aug. 31 at Georgia Force
Sept. 7 vs. St. Francis
Sept. 21 vs. George Walton Academy*
Sept. 28 at Hebron Christian Academy*
Oct. 5 at Commerce*
Oct. 12 vs. Riverside Military*
Oct. 19 at Prince Avenue Christian*
Oct. 26 vs. Towns County*
Nov. 2 at Region Crossover

Riverside Military
Aug. 17 at Christian Heritage
Aug. 24 vs. King's Ridge
Sept. 7 vs. Johnson
Sept. 21 vs. Prince Avenue Christian*
Sept. 28 vs. Towns County*
Oct. 5 at Providence Christian*
Oct. 12 at Lakeview Academy*
Oct. 19 vs. Hebron Christian Academy*
Oct. 26 at Commerce*
Nov. 2 vs. Region Crossover

Towns County
Aug. 17 at Hayesville, N.C.
Aug. 31 vs. Union County
Sept. 7 vs. Andrews, N.C.
Sept. 14 at George Walton Academy*
Sept. 21 vs. Athens Academy*
Sept. 28 at Riverside Military*
Oct. 5 vs. Hebron Christian Academy*
Oct. 19 vs. Commerce*
Oct. 26 at Lakeview Academy*
Nov. 2 at Region Crossover

© Copyright 2018 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Football: Full list of 2018 schedules released for area teams
The 2018 high school football season may still be months away, but fans can already start plotting road trips and talking rivalry showdowns and marquee match-ups with the release of the full schedule this week by the GHSA.
6:56AM ( 2 minutes ago )
Baseball: Vikings hold off Indians to clinch 2nd straight 7-AAA series
Despite Trevor Rider having thrown just 20 pitches all season while recovering from injury, East Hall coach Eric Fowler did not hesitate to bring in the junior right-hander in one of the most crucial moments of the season so far for the Vikings...
2:14AM ( 4 hours ago )
Baseball: North Forsyth takes out West Forsyth
North Forsyth baseball cruised to a 7-1 win over West Forsyth, the Raiders' second straight in the series, on Wednesday in Coal Mountain.
12:12AM ( 6 hours ago )
Sports
(UPDATE) Baseball: Bulldoggs take 8 inning win over GHS to open 8-6A
Gainesville’s Jeremy Kemp doesn’t believe in must-win games that don’t involve the playoffs...
11:54PM ( 1 day ago )
Baseball: East Hall, Jefferson, North Forsyth claim region victories; Lakeview falls
East Hall kept up its strong start to the Region 7-AAA season on Tuesday, notching a 4-1 win over Lumpkin County in Rabbittown.
11:11PM ( 1 day ago )
Soccer: North Hall girls notch region win; Lakeview wins county match-up; GHS girls fall
The North Hall girls soccer team blanked Union County for a 3-0 win in Region 7-AAA on Tuesday in Blairsville...
10:58PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Football: Former Buford coach Dudley taking over Winder-Barrow
Former Buford coach Ed Dudley has been hired as the new Winder-Barrow football coach after he was approved by the Barrow County Board of Education Tuesday night.
10:43AM ( 2 weeks ago )
VIDEO: Gainesville introduces Webb, announces Miller will take over baseball program
The Gainesville High football and baseball programs know the exact directions of their futures after Tuesday's Gainesville City School Board meeting.
5:19AM ( 1 month ago )
After building Winder into a contender, Webb talks about dream move to Gainesville
Heath Webb rebuilt a once listless Winder-Barrow football program into a consistent winner.
7:37AM ( 1 month ago )
Friday Game Night
Two Vikings sign to play at next level
East Hall had two seniors sign Letters of Intent Thursday at the school to play sports at the collegiate level...
By AccessWDUN
4:21PM ( 1 week ago )
Football: Former Buford coach Dudley taking over Winder-Barrow
Former Buford coach Ed Dudley has been hired as the new Winder-Barrow football coach after he was approved by the Barrow County Board of Education Tuesday night.
By AccessWDUN
10:43AM ( 2 weeks ago )
VIDEO: Gainesville introduces Webb, announces Miller will take over baseball program
The Gainesville High football and baseball programs know the exact directions of their futures after Tuesday's Gainesville City School Board meeting.
5:19AM ( 1 month ago )
After building Winder into a contender, Webb talks about dream move to Gainesville
Heath Webb rebuilt a once listless Winder-Barrow football program into a consistent winner.
7:37AM ( 1 month ago )
Dozens of area stars commit to collegiate future on National Signing Day
All over the nation, high school athletes are waking up to the reality of a dream realized.
5:57PM ( 1 month ago )