clear
Thursday February 22nd, 2018 9:59PM

Basketball: Buford teams, GHS boys repeat as region champs; State playoff match-ups set

By AccessWDUN Staff

Saturday night saw three area teams repeat as champions in the finals of their respective region finals.

Gainesville in Region 8-AAAAAA and Buford in Region 8-AAAAA captured consecutive titles in boys action. The Buford girls also repeated as Region 8-AAAAA champions.

(NOTE: For a complete look at Saturday night's region tournament scores and first round state playoff match-ups for next week scroll down.)

The Red Elephants knocked off Dacula 83-69 while Buford held on for a 79-75 win over Clarke Central. The Lady Wolves beat Flowery Branch 49-41.

The Winder-Barrow girls won their second straight Region 8-AAAAAA title with a 59-38 victory over Lanier.

Meanwhile, the East Hall girls and Dawson County boys in Region 7-AAA and the White County girls in Region 7-AAAA saw their bids for region crowns come to an end in the finals. In Region 7-AAA, the Lady Vikings fell 46-28 to Greater Atlanta Christian while the Tigers fell 71-52 to Greater Atlanta Christian.

The Flowery Branch boys knocked off Cedar Shoals to grab the No. 3 seed from 8-AAAAAA while the West Hall boys needed three overtimes to get past White County for the No. 3 seed in Region 7-AAAA. The East Hall boys and North Hall boys took wins in Region 7-AAA to grab No. 3 seeds.

REGION 8-AAAAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at Dacula
Dacula girls 63, Gainesville 41, 3rd place game
Lanier boys 62, Apalachee 49, 3rd place
Winder-Barrow girls 59, Lanier 38, championship
Gainesville boys 83, Dacula 69, championship

REGION 8-AAAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at Johnson
Cedar Shoals girls 72, Clarke Central 42, 3rd place game
Flowery Branch boys 54, Cedar Shoals 47, 3rd place game
Buford girls 49, Flowery Branch 41, championship
Buford boys 79, Clarke Central 75, championship

REGION 7-AAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at West Hall
West Hall girls 59, Chestatee 57, 3rd place game
West Hall boys 64, White County 59 3OT, 3rd place game
Marist girls 39, White County 24, championship
Blessed Trinity boys 49, Marist 42 OT, championship

REGION 7-AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at Dawson County
North Hall girls 63, Dawson County 62, 3rd place game
East Hall boys 60, North Hall 44, 3rd place game
GAC girls 46, East Hall 28, championship
GAC boys 71, Dawson County 52, championship

REGION 8-AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at Emmanuel College
Hart County girls 79, Monroe Area 67, 3rd place game
Monroe Area boys 51, East Jackson 47, 3rd place game
Franklin County girls 63, Morgan County 54, championship
Morgan County boys 71, Hart County 68, championship


FIRST ROUND STATE PLAYOFF MATCH-UPS FOR AREA TEAMS
BOYS
CLASS AAAAAA
Pope (Region 7, No. 4 seed) at Gainesville (R8, 1S)

CLASS AAAAA
Cass (R7, 4S) at Buford (R8, 1S)
Flowery Branch (R8, 3S) at Villa Rica (R7, S2)

CLASS AAAA
West Hall (R7, S3) at Jefferson (R8, S2)
White County (R7, S4) at St. Pius (R4, S1)
Stephens County (R8, S3) at Marist (R7, S2)

CLASS AAA
East Jackson (R8, S4) at GAC (R7, S1)
North Hall (R7, S4) at Morgan County (R8, S1)
East Hall (R7, S3) at Hart County (R8, S2)
Monroe Area (R8, S3) at Dawson County (R7, S2)

CLASS AA
Coosa (R7, S4) at Banks County (R8, S1)

GIRLS
CLASS AAAAAA
Gainesville (R8, S4) at Northview (R7, S1)

CLASS AAAAA
Kell (R7, S4) at Buford (R8, S1)
Rome (R7, S3) at Flowery Branch (R8, S2)

CLASS AAAA
North Oconee (R8, S3) at White County (R7, S2)
West Hall (R7, S3) at Madison County (R8, S2)
Chestatee (R7, S4) at Jefferson (R8, S1)

CLASS AAA
Hart County (R8, S3) at East Hall (R7, S2)
North Hall (R7, S3) at Morgan County (R8, S2)
Dawson County (R7, S4) at Franklin County (R8, S1)

CLASS AA
Pepperell (R7, S4) at Banks County (R8, S1)
Rabun County (R8, S3) at Rockmart (R7, S2)

*Class A to be determined by final Power Ratings next week

© Copyright 2018 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Basketball: Buford teams, GHS repeat as region champs
Saturday night saw three area teams repeat as champions in the finals of their respective region finals...
6:38AM ( 7 hours from now )
Basketball: Buford girls, boys repeat as 8-AAAAA champs
The Buford girls and boys swept the Region 8-AAAAA titles Saturday at the Johnson gym...
11:09PM ( 24 minutes from now )
Gainesville football targets program-builder in Winder's Heath Webb
Heath Webb rebuilt a once listless Winder-Barrow football program into a consistent winner.
8:47PM ( 1 hour ago )
Sports
Soccer: JHS boys, Buford girls, East Hall boys take wins; Lady Vikings salvage tie
The Johnson boys soccer team improved to 2-0 on the season after taking an impressive 6-0 win Sonoraville Friday night at Billy Ellis Memorial Stadium.
11:03PM ( 23 hours ago )
Basketball: Region championship games set, more semifinals on tap tonight
A handful of area prep basketball teams battled their way into region title showdowns on Thursday, though it was also a rough night for a number of northeast Georgia programs in the state playoff seeding fight.
11:01AM ( 1 day ago )
(VIDEO) Basketball: White County girls crash 7-AAAA finals, look for first region title since '84
The White County girls, already one of the most improved teams in all of northeast Georgia, will now get a chance to make history on Saturday...
11:54PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Basketball: Buford girls, boys repeat as 8-AAAAA champs
The Buford girls and boys swept the Region 8-AAAAA titles Saturday at the Johnson gym...
11:09PM ( 24 minutes from now )
Basketball: Banks County teams sweep to 8-AA titles; Jefferson girls take 8-AAAA crown
It was a night of championships for three area programs Friday as region tournaments continued around northeast Georgia...
7:45AM ( 14 hours ago )
(VIDEO) Basketball: Dawson boys stun East Hall in thriller; Lady Vikings, GAC boys and girls all make 7-AAA finals
The Dawson County boys staged a dramatic comeback to beat East Hall in overtime to highlight a compelling day of semifinal matchups in the Region 7-AAA Tournament Friday at the Dawson County gym...
7:12AM ( 15 hours ago )
Basketball: GHS boys make 8-AAAAAA finals with rout of Apalachee; Lady Red Elephants fall
The Gainesville boys used a 14-0 run to start the third quarter to blow open a close game en route to an 83-56 win over Apalachee Friday night in the semifinals of the Region 8-AAAAAA Tournament at the Dacula gym...
By AccessWDUN
12:41AM ( 22 hours ago )
Basketball: Banks County sweeps Region 8-AA titles
Both Banks County basketball teams came into the Region 8-AA Tournament as No. 2 seeds. Both left Friday's finals at Putnam County as region champions.
12:03AM ( 22 hours ago )