mostlycloudy
Tuesday May 22nd, 2018 12:24AM

Basketball: Banks County teams sweep to 8-AA titles; Jefferson girls take 8-AAAA crown

By Jeff Hart Sports Reporter

It was a night of championships for three area programs Friday as region tournaments continued around northeast Georgia.

The Banks County boys and girls completed a sweep of Region 8-AA and the Jefferson girls knocked off No. 1 seed Madison County in Region 8-AAAA.

Meanwhile, several high-profile finals were set up Friday night.

The Buford and Flowery Branch girls both advanced in Region 8-AAAAA setting up a matchup of top 5 teams and a rematch of last year's region final. The Gainesville and Dacula boys both moved into the Region 8-AAAAAA finals in another rematch of last year's finals.

There also were several surprises on the night.

Both Lakeview Academy teams were stunned in the Region 8-A semifinals by Athens Academy. For the Lakeview boys the loss snapped a 52-game win streak in region play going back to 2015.

In Region 7-AAA semifinal action, the East Hall boys were stunned by Dawson County in overtime after letting a 10-point lead slip in the final thre eminutes. It was the second overtime loss for the Vikings to the Tigers on the season.

FRIDAY’S REGION BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCORES
REGION 8-AAAAAA SEMIFINALS

Lanier girls 47, Dacula 39
Dacula boys 64, Lanier 59
Winder-Barrow girls 55, Gainesville 27
Gainesville boys 83, Apalachee 56

REGION 8-AAAAA SEMIFINALS
Buford girls 69, Clarke Central 24
Buford boys 49, Flowery Branch 47
Flowery Branch girls 56, Cedar Shoals 33
Clarke Central boys 68, Cedar Shoals 56

REGION 8-AAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
North Oconee girls 40, St. Pius 35
Stephens County boys 84, Madison County 56, 3rd place 
Jefferson girls 67, Madison County 54, championship 
St. Pius boys 82, Jefferson 50, championship 

REGION 7-AAA SEMIFINALS
East Hall girls 52, North Hall 45
Dawson County boys 70, East Hall 67 OT
GAC girls 58, Dawson County 32 
GAC boys 75, North Hall 49

REGION 8-AA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
Rabun County girls 53, Putnam County 47, 3rd place
Putnam County boys 53, Monticello 45, 3rd place
Banks County girls 48, Elbert County 47, championship
Banks County boys 54, Elbert County 44, championship

REGION 8-A SEMIFINALS 
Prince Avenue girls 45, George Walton 19
Prince Avenue boys 60, George Walton 48
Athens Academy girls 38, Lakeview Academy 28
Athens Academy boys 44, Lakeview Academy 40


SATURDAY'S REGION BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
REGION 8-AAAAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at Dacula
Dacula girls vs. Gainesville, 3rd place game, 3 p.m.
Lanier boys vs. Apalachee, 3rd place game, 4:30 p.m.
Lanier girls vs. Winder-Barrow, championship, 6 p.m.
Dacula boys vs. Gainesville, championship, 7:45 p.m.

REGION 8-AAAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at Johnson
Clarke Central girls vs. Cedar Shoals, 3rd place game, 1 p.m.
Flowery Branch boys vs. Cedar Shoals, 3rd place game, 2:30 p.m.
Flowery Branch girls vs. Buford, championship, 4 p.m.
Buford boys vs. Clarke Central, championship, 5:30 p.m.

REGION 7-AAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at West Hall
West Hall girls vs. Chestatee, 3rd place game, 3 p.m.
West Hall boys vs. White County, 3rd place game, 4:30 p.m.
White County girls vs. Marist, championship, 6 p.m.
Blessed Trinity boys vs. Marist, championship, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 7-AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at Dawson County
North Hall girls vs. Dawson County, 3rd place game, 3 p.m.
East Hall boys vs. North Hall, 3rd place game, 4:30 p.m.
East Hall girls vs. GAC, championship, 6 p.m.
Dawson County boys vs. GAC, championship, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 8-AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd PLACE
at Emmanuel College
Monroe Area girls vs. Hart County, 3rd place game, 4 p.m.
East Jackson boys vs. Monroe Area, 3rd place game, 5:30 p.m.
Morgan County girls vs. Franklin County, championship 7 p.m.
Morgan County boys vs. Hart County, championship, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 8-A CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Commerce High
Prince Avenue girls vs. Athens Academy, championship, 6 p.m.
Prince Avenue boys vs. Athens Academy, championship, 7:30 p.m.

© Copyright 2018 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Basketball: Banks County teams sweep to 8-AA titles; Jefferson girls take 8-AAAA crown
It was a night of championships for three area programs Friday as region tournaments continued around northeast Georgia...
6:45AM ( 7 hours from now )
(VIDEO) Basketball: Buford, Branch girls, Buford boys advance to 8-AAAAA finals
The Buford and Flowery Branch girls both rolled into the Region 8-AAAAA finals while the Buford boys needed a buzzer-beater to advance Friday in semifinal action at the Johnson gym...
6:02AM ( 6 hours from now )
Basketball: Region championship games set, more semifinals on tap tonight
A handful of area prep basketball teams battled their way into region title showdowns on Thursday, though it was also a rough night for a number of northeast Georgia programs in the state playoff seeding fight.
11:01AM ( 12 hours ago )
Sports
Wrestling: Area competitors head to state Traditionals looking for one last crown
There's already been more than enough success to go around the mats of northeast Georgia this wrestling season...
7:35AM ( 1 day ago )
Basketball: Four area girls teams lock up state bids, region semifinal berths
Wednesday proved slightly less busy on the high school basketball front, but there was still plenty of region tournament action and several more state playoff tickets punched for northeast Georgia programs.
5:00AM ( 1 day ago )
(VIDEO) Girls basketball: Dawson, North Hall, East Hall advance in 7-AAA
It was the ladies turn Wednesday in the Region 7-AAA Tournament and despite a pair of upset bids, things stayed true to form with playoff berths on the line...
1:30AM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
Basketball: Region championship games set, more semifinals on tap tonight
A handful of area prep basketball teams battled their way into region title showdowns on Thursday, though it was also a rough night for a number of northeast Georgia programs in the state playoff seeding fight.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:01AM ( 12 hours ago )
(VIDEO) Basketball: White County girls crash 7-AAAA finals, look for first region title since '84
The White County girls, already one of the most improved teams in all of northeast Georgia, will now get a chance to make history on Saturday...
11:54PM ( 23 hours ago )
Basketball: Banks County boys and girls set for 8-AA title games
The Banks County boys and girls basketball teams will play for Region 8-AA titles and a No. 1 state playoff seed on Friday...
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:17PM ( 1 day ago )
Basketball: Jefferson boys and girls fight their way into 8-AAAA championship games
Daniel Parker sank the game-winning basket with 18 seconds remaining and then ripped down the sealing rebound to lift the Jefferson boys basketball team to a 64-62 win over Stephens County and into the Region 8-AAAA championship game.
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:17PM ( 1 day ago )
Basketball: 8-AA All-Region boys team announced
The Region 8-AA All-Region boys team was announced Thursday...
By AccessWDUN
6:01PM ( 1 day ago )