cloudy
Thursday January 17th, 2019 10:25PM

Football: Region 8-A All-Region team; RMA's Garrett named Co-Coach of the Year

By AccessWDUN

The Region 8-A All-Region team was announced Thursday and several northeast Georgia players and coaches were recognized.

(The selectons were voted on by region coaches.)

Riverside MIlitar Academy's Nick Garrett was named the Co-Coach of the Year for leading the Eagles to their first-ever Georgia High School Association playoff win. The Eagles' Khaid Duke was named the Defensive Player of the Year.

Here is the Region 8-A All-Region team in its entirety:

Player of the year: QB Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian, So.
Offensive player of the year: RB Len'Neth Whitehead, Athens Academy, Jr.
Defensive player of the year: DB Khalid Duke, Riverside Military, Sr.
Athlete of the year: WR/DB Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
Co-coach of the year: Nicholas Garrett, Riverside Military
Co-coach of the year: Don Williams, George Walton Academy
 
First-team offense
QB - Nate Ray, Commerce, Jr.
QB - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian, So.
RB - Payton Bowles, Athens Academy, Sr.
RB - Dylan Deaton, Commerce, Sr.
RB - Darius Barnum, George Walton Academy, Sr.
RB - Dylan Parr, Riverside Military, So.
TE - Barrett McLanahan, Athens Academy, Sr.
WR - Deion Colzie, Athens Academy, So.
WR - Jeffrey Saturday, Hebron Christian, Sr.
WR - Will Warbington, Hebron Christian, Sr.
WR - Mack Simmons, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
OL - Charles Clarke, Athens Academy, Sr.
OL - Tanner Lumpkin, Commerce, Sr.
OL - Terrence Thorpe, George Walton Academy, Sr.
OL - Alex Sudderth, Hebron Christian, Jr.
OL - Teyvon Carson, Riverside Military, Sr.
OL - Jake Parker, Towns County, Sr.
 
First-team defense
DL - George Smith, Athens Academy, Sr.
DL - Levi Pate, Commerce, Sr.
DL - Hamilton Allen, George Walton Academy, Sr.
DL - Alex Pawson, Hebron Christian, Jr.
DL - Blake Scarberry, Hebron Christian, Sr.
DL - Josh Hilton, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
DL - Tyler Payne, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.
LB - William McLanahan, Athens Academy, Sr.
LB - Lovic Smith, Athens Christian, Sr.
LB - Tucker Flint, Commerce, Sr.
LB - Andrew Tossie, George Walton Academy, Sr.
LB - Michael Moyers, Hebron Christian, Sr.
LB - Davis Ridings, Prince Avenue Christian, So.
LB - Jordan van den Berg, Providence Christian, Jr.
LB - Wookdong Harry-Kim, Riverside Military, Sr.
DB - Kurt Knisely, Athens Academy, Jr.
DB - Caleb Mason, Commerce, Sr.
DB - Omar Daniels, George Walton Academy, Sr.
DB - Elijah Hynes, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
DB - Griffin Presley, Providence Christian, Jr.
DB - Camron Shod-Dabney, Riverside Military, So.
 
First-team special teams
PK - James Williams, Athens Academy, Jr.
P - Josh Jones, Providence Christian, Sr.
 
Second-team offense
QB - Palmer Bush, Athens Academy, So.
QB - Isaac Teasley, Riverside Military, Sr.
RB - Joseph McElhannon, Athens Christian, Sr.
RB - DaJuan Wood, Commerce, Sr.
RB - Will Wolf, George Walton Academy, Sr.
RB - Alan Gillis, Towns County, Sr.
TE - Jason Rockmore, George Walton Academy, Sr.
TE - Josh Jones, Providence Christian, Sr.
WR - Jack Thomas, Athens Academy, Sr.
WR - Josh Cummings, Athens Christian, Sr.
WR - Logan Johnson, Hebron Christian, So.
WR - KJ Millwood, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
WR - Zach Douglas, Providence Christian, Jr.
WR - Will Travis, Towns County, Sr.
OL - Jered Geyer, Commerce, Sr.
OL - Landon Simpson, Hebron Christian, So.
OL - Ian Echols, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
OL - David Bach, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.
OL - Connor Mymudes, Providence Christian, Sr.
OL - Chase Rogers, Towns County, Sr.
 
Second-team defense
DB - Nalen Curry, Athens Christian, So.
DB - Bradley Williams, George Walton Academy, Sr.
DB - Jackson Ellerbee, George Walton Academy, So.
DB - Jack Ihm, Hebron Christian, Jr.
DB - Jordan Thomas, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
DB - McKay Melnick, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.
DL - Braden Moore, Athens Christian, Jr.
DL - Johnerio Holt, Athens Christian, Fr.
DL - Trahvon Wiggins, Commerce, Jr.
DL - Palmer Ferguson, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
DL - Tyler Swanger, Towns County, Sr.
LB - Noah Coleman, George Walton Academy, Sr.
LB - Micah Harden, Hebron Christian, Sr.
LB - Evan Treadwell, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
LB - Joe Shealy, Providence Christian, So.
LB - Jordan Battles, Riverside Military, Sr.
LB - Wes Calhoun, Towns County, Sr.
 
Second-team special teams
PK - Wes Calhoun, Towns County, Sr.
P - Max Bennett, Hebron Christian, Sr.
 
Honorable mention: QB Ben Johnson, Providence Christian, Fr.; QB Trent Bradshaw, Towns County, Sr.; RB Sam Roach, Commerce, Jr.; RB Callum Mobley, Providence Christian, Sr.; TE Hugh Laughlin, Athens Academy, So.; TE Darren Simpson, Commerce, Sr.; TE Jack Johnston, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.; WR Hunter Giella, Providence Christian, Sr.; OL John Ferguson, Athens Academy, So.; OL Will Hays, Athens Academy, Sr.; OL Connor Kyle, Commerce, Jr.; OL Payton Freeman, Commerce, So.; OL Brennan Myers, Hebron Christian, Jr.; OL Bryce Blackwell, Lakeview Academy, Sr.; OL Chase Barker, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; OL Hunter Fountain, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; OL Lamar Gordon, Riverside Military, Jr.; DL John Bostwick, Athens Academy, Jr.; DL Nick Patrick, Commerce, Sr.; DL Jackson Rhodes, Hebron Christian, Sr.; DL Trey Staley, Hebron Christian, So.; DL Foster White, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; DL Shane McCormick, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.; DL Casey Luck, Providence Christian, Jr.; LB Ethan Connelly, Athens Academy, So.; LB Tae Clay, Athens Academy, Sr.; LB Carson Turner, Athens Christian, Sr.; LB Winston Gassant, Hebron Christian, Jr.; LB Campbell Melson, Lakeview Academy, Sr.; LB Glenn Fleming, Providence Christian, So.; DB Logan Payne, Athens Academy, Sr.; DB T.J. Trudnak, Commerce, Jr.; DB Andre Payne, George Walton Academy, Sr.; DB Hunter Borges, Hebron Christian, Sr.; DB Justin Peavy, Hebron Christian, So.; DB Stephen Aleandre, Riverside Military, Sr.; DB Nick Bradley, Towns County, Sr.; K Judah Holland, Athens Christian, Jr.

© Copyright 2019 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.