clear
Saturday October 21st, 2017 6:30AM

2017 high school football region standings

By AccessWDUN Staff

2017 Region Standings covering northeast Georgia teams
After Week 8 Oct. 13

Region 5-AAAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
South Forsyth.............2-0.........................7-0
North Forsyth..............2-0.........................5-2
Milton..........................1-1.........................5-2
West Forsyth..............1-1.........................5-2 
Lambert......................0-2.........................2-5
Forsyth Central...........0-2.........................0-7

Region 6-AAAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
North Gwinnett............3-0..........................6-1
​Mill Creek....................3-1..........................6-2
Collins Hill...................3-1..........................5-3
Mountain View............2-2..........................6-2
Peachtree Ridge........1-2..........................1-6
Duluth.........................0-3..........................2-5
Discovery....................0-3..........................1-6

Region 8-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Winder-Barrow............2-0..........................7-0
Dacula.........................2-0..........................3-4
Lanier...........................1-1..........................4-3
Gainesville...................1-1..........................2-5
Habersham Central.....0-2..........................1-6
Apalachee...................0-2..........................1-6

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Flowery Branch...........4-0..........................7-1
Buford.........................3-0..........................5-1
Clarke Central.............3-1..........................6-2
Loganville...................1-2..........................1-6
Walnut Grove..............1-2..........................2-5
Cedar Shoals..............0-3..........................3-4
Johnson......................0-4..........................0-8

Region 7-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Blessed Trinity............2-0..........................7-1
Marist.........................1-0..........................7-0
West Hall....................1-1..........................5-3
White County..............0-1..........................5-2
Chestatee...................0-2..........................4-4

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Jefferson.......................2-0..........................6-1
St. Pius X......................2-0..........................2-5
Oconee County.............1-1..........................4-3
Madison County............1-1..........................3-4
Stephens County..........0-2..........................3-4
North Oconee...............0-2..........................1-6

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Greater Atlanta Chr.......4-0..........................7-1
Dawson County.............3-0..........................5-2
North Hall......................3-1..........................3-5
East Hall........................2-1..........................5-2
Fannin County...............0-3..........................2-5
Lumpkin County............0-3..........................0-7
Union County................0-4..........................4-4

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Morgan County...........2-0..........................6-1
Hart County................2-0..........................2-5
Monroe Area..............2-1..........................7-1
Jackson County.........1-2..........................4-4
Franklin County.........1-2..........................2-6
East Jackson.............0-3..........................1-5

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Rabun County..............3-0..........................7-0
Elbert County...............3-0..........................6-1
Banks County..............2-1..........................3-4
Putnam County............2-2..........................5-3
Monticello....................1-2..........................1-6
Social Circle................1-3..........................2-6
Oglethorpe County......0-4..........................0-7

Region 8-A
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Prince Avenue..............7-0..........................8-0
Athens Academy..........6-0..........................7-0
Commerce...................5-1..........................6-1
George Walton.............5-1..........................6-1
Hebron Christian..........3-3..........................4-3
Towns County...............2-4..........................3-4
Athens Christian...........1-5..........................2-5
Lakeview Academy.......1-5..........................2-5
Providence Christian....1-5..........................1-6
Riverside Military..........0-7..........................0-7

  • Associated Tags: High school football
© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
High school football is back! And THE SEASON STARTS HERE!
It's GAME WEEK, and our Friday Game Night section is ready for the 2017 high school football season in northeast Georgia!
7:43AM ( 1 hour ago )