rain
Sunday April 22nd, 2018 8:11PM
8:36AM ( 11 hours ago ) Weather Alert
8:34AM ( 11 hours ago ) Weather Alert

North Gwinnett No. 1, Rabun No. 2, Buford No. 3 in final rankings; Jefferson 8th

By AccessWDUN Staff

Thanks to its first ever state championship, North Gwinnett football finished the season as the No. 1-ranked team in the state in the final Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll, released Tuesday. The Bulldogs defeated Colquitt County 19-17 in the state championship game in Suwanee for their first ever crown.

Meanwhile, Rabun County, Buford and Jefferson also finished inside their respective classifications' top 10, while Mill Creek, Flowery Branch, East Hall and Commerce all received votes in the rankings.

The Wildcats, Class AA runners-up, are No. 2 in the rankings after a historic season that saw them fall only to Hapeville Charter, 35-23, in the state championship -- the program's previous best finish was in the state quarterfinals.

Buford, meanwhile, is No. 3 in Class AAAAA after falling to Rome in the state semifinals.

And Jefferson is No. 8 in Class AAAA after reaching the state quarterfinals onlt to fall to Mary Persons on the road.

The Associated Press 2017 Georgia Football Prep Poll
Final 2017 Rankings

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses total points and rank last season at right (area teams in bold):

Class AAAAAAA
1. North Gwinnett
 (13)    130    7
2. Colquitt County    114    9
3. McEachern    87    NR
4. Brookwood    85    8
5. Archer    81    2
6. Tift County    60    T4
7. Parkview    37    NR
8. Lowndes    33    1
9. Marietta    31    NR
10.Grayson    30    3
Others receiving votes: Mill Creek 6, Milton 4, Hillgrove 2, Newton 1, Woodstock 1
Dropped out: South Forsyth (6), Walton (t4), Milton (10).

Class AAAAAA
1. Lee County (13)    130    3
2. Coffee    117    6
3. Tucker    98    1
4. Glynn Academy    94    9
5. Mays    70    2
6. Alpharetta    54    NR
7. Allatoona    50    10
8. Harrison    48    8
9. Douglas Co.    20    T4
10.Northside-Warner Robins    18    T4
Others receiving votes: Dacula 9, Centennial 3, Brunswick 2, Evans 2, Richmond Hill 1
Dropped out: Brunswick (7).

Class AAAAA
1. Rome (13)    130    1
2. Warner Robins    110    4
3. Buford    107    3
4. Stockbridge    87    2
5. Carver-Atlanta    83    6
6. Jones County    59    7
7. Carrollton    48    10
8. Starr's Mill    41    8
9. Wayne County    22    9
10.Ware County    10    NR
Others receiving votes: Griffin 4, Eagle's Landing 3, Flowery Branch 3, Arabia Mountain 2, Bainbridge 2
Dropped out: Griffin (5).

Class AAAA
1. Blessed Trinity    (13)    130    7
2. Marist    117    4
3. Mary Persons    89    NR
4. St. Pius X    82    NR
5. Cartersville    64    1
6. Burke County    58    3
(tie)Woodward Academy    58    6
8. Jefferson    49    9
9. Thomson    43    5
10.Cedartown    9    8
Others receiving votes: Ridgeland 8, Troup 5, Americus-Sumter 2, Eastside-Covington 1
Dropped out: Ridgeland (2), Heritage-Catoosa (10).

Class AAA
1. Calhoun (12)    129    5
2. Peach County (1)    118    3
3. Cedar Grove    99    1
4. Greater Atlanta Christian    95    2
5. Jenkins-Savannah    66    4
6. Liberty County    51    NR
(tie) Westminster    51    NR
8. Pike County    46    NR
9. Monroe Area    21    8
10.Crisp County    16    6
Others receiving votes: Lovett 8, East Hall 6, Westside-Macon 3, Bremen 2, Cook 2, Pierce County 2
Dropped out: Morgan County (7), Bremen (9), Lovett (10).

Class AA
1. Hapeville Charter (12)    129    4
2. Rabun County (1)    117    5
3. Heard County    98    6
4. Brooks County    87    8
5. Benedictine    78    1
6. Thomasville    68    3
7. Screven County    55    2
8. Callaway    38    9
9. Dodge County    15    7
10.Jefferson County    10    10
Others receiving votes: Toombs County 9, Rockmart 8, Pepperell 2
Dropped out: None.

Class A (public)
1. Clinch County (13)    130    8
2. Irwin County    117    4
3. Emanuel County Institute    97    5
(tie) Mt. Zion-Carroll    97    NR
5. Manchester    76    3
6. Macon County    61    10
7. Charlton County    57    NR
8. Mitchell County    31    NR
9. Marion    12    NR
(tie)Schley County    12    NR
Others receiving votes: Lincoln County 10, Pelham 8, Dooly County 5, Washington-Wilkes 3, Commerce 1
Dropped out: None.

Class A (Private)
1. Eagle's Landing Christian (13)    130    1
2. Athens Academy    117    6
3. Mount Paran Christian    95    3
4. Prince Avenue Christian    85    7
5. Stratford Academy    69    NR
6. Calvary Day    50    NR
7. Darlington    37    NR
8. Savannah Country Day    36    NR
9. Wesleyan    19    9
10.Aquinas    11    NR
Others receiving votes: Mt. Pisgah 4, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 3, Whitefield Academy 3,
Dropped out: None.

© Copyright 2018 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Wrestling: Trojans impress at McCallie Invitational
North Hall recently took its opportunity to compete in the prestigious McCallie Invitational tournament in Chattanooga, Tennessee. In their first trip to the storied tournament, the Trojans turned in an impressive third place finish led by tournament placers Jackson Whitmire (113), Jacob Pedraza (120), Matthew Glenn (126), and John Pedraza (132).
2:43PM ( 9 minutes ago )
Wrestling: Hab Central wins Viking Clash; host East Hall 2nd
Habersham Central nipped East Hall 164-161 in the first annual Viking Christmas Clash Tuesday at the East Hall gym...
9:30AM ( 5 hours ago )
Girls basketball: West Hall runs past Dawson; Branch, Buford, Banks, Commerce, Towns each win
The West Hall girls basketball team put up 22 second quarter points to take control en route to an eventual 61-45 win over Dawson County on Tuesday in Oakwood.
6:20AM ( 8 hours ago )
Sports
Basketball: Early season notes for area regions
The early part of the high school basketball season has produced a little of everything as teams prep for the holiday tournament season...
2:04PM ( 1 day ago )
Football: Banks County announces new head coach
Josh Shoemaker recently resigned as the Banks County football coach...
10:22AM ( 1 day ago )
Boys basketball: Dawson fights back to edge White; Jefferson notches win
The Dawson County boys basketball team struggled early but caught fire in the second half to nip White County 55-54 on Monday in Cleveland.
11:59PM ( 1 day ago )
High School Sports
(VIDEO) Rabun County comes up short in historic title shot
Hapeville Charter beat Rabun County 35-23 Friday night to win the Class AA state championship, the first title for the football program.
12:13AM ( 4 days ago )
Opinion: Wildcats' historic run carries an entire community forward
Hollywood has spent millions -- and made billions -- on the kind of story playing out "north of the Gorge." But this is no movie...
8:00AM ( 5 days ago )
Championship preview: After overcoming adversity all season Bulldogs ready to do it again
North Gwinnett knows well about battling -- and overcoming -- adversity...
6:51AM ( 5 days ago )
Friday Game Night
Football: Banks County announces new head coach
Josh Shoemaker recently resigned as the Banks County football coach...
10:22AM ( 1 day ago )
2017 high school football state rankings
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:00AM ( 1 day ago )
Football: 8-A All-Region team announced
The Region 8-A All-Region football team was recently announced.
By AccessWDUN
11:46AM ( 3 days ago )
(VIDEO) Bulldogs capture first-ever state title in thrilling fashion
Cameron Clark clutched the football like a mother hen guarding one of her eggs. And why not...
7:19AM ( 4 days ago )
(VIDEO) Rabun County comes up short in historic title shot
Hapeville Charter beat Rabun County 35-23 Friday night to win the Class AA state championship, the first title for the football program.
12:13AM ( 4 days ago )