clear
Wednesday October 17th, 2018 7:09PM

All-Region football team for 5-AAAAAAA announced

By AccessWDUN

The All-Region team for 5-AAAAAAA has been announced.

The selections were voted by the area coaches.

North Forsyth quarterback, who led all of Class AAAAAAA in passing yards during the regular season, was named as a Co-offensive Player of the Year.

REGION 5-AAAAAAA ALL-REGION TEAM

Co-offensive player of the year: RB Marcus Chatelain, Lambert, Sr.

Co-offensive player of the year: QB Ben Bales, North Forsyth, Sr.

Co-defensive player of the year: DE/LB Justin Blanks, Milton, Sr.

Co-defensive player of the year: DE/LB Ryan LaFlamme, South Forsyth, Sr.

Athlete of the year: Cade Vela, West Forsyth, Sr.

Coach of the year: Jeff Arnette, South Forsyth

First-team offense

QB – Jr. Jordan Yates, Milton

RB – Sr. Jared Honey, South Forsyth

RB – Sr. Solomon Vanhorse, Milton

TE – Sr. Ben Bresnahan, West Forsyth

WR – So. Ze’Vian Capers, South Forsyth

WR – So. Nicky Dalmolin, North Forsyth

WR – Sr. Cedric Touchstone, North Forsyth

WR – Sr. Justin Bruno, Lambert

WR – Sr. Dash Hairston, Milton

OL – Sr. Matt Olson, Forsyth Central

OL – Sr. Jordan Nelson, South Forsyth

OL – Sr. Briggs Hutcheson, South Forsyth

OL – Jr. Jeremy James, North Forsyth

OL – Sr. Blake Watson, Milton

OL – Sr. Sean Warren, Lambert

OL – Sr. Blake Anderson, West Forsyth

ATH – Sr. Zach Burns, West Forsyth

First-team defense

DL – Sr. London Best, Milton

DL – Sr. Juan Uribe, Milton

DL – Sr. Will Chavarria, North Forsyth

DL – Jr. Jamal Camp, South Forsyth

DL – Sr. Ian Hunt, South Forsyth

LB – Jr. Jackson Leak, Forsyth Central

LB – Jr. Jack Pehrson, South Forsyth

LB – Sr. Robert Faulkner, North Forsyth

LB – Sr. George Coyle, Milton

LB – Sr. Jordan Davis, Milton

DB – Jr. Honus Wagner, North Forsyth

DB – Jr. Abraham Camara, West Forsyth

DB – Jr. Landon Sims, South Forsyth

DB – Sr. Jake Wilson, South Forsyth

DB – Sr. Myles Ellis, South Forsyth

DB – Jr. Joe Charleston, Milton

P – Sr. Bryce Christensen, Lambert

RET – Sr. D.J. Albright, Milton

First-team special teams

K – Sr. Alex Hardy, South Forsyth

LS – Sr. Payton Dunagan, West Forsyth

Second-team offense

QB – Sr. Cal Morris, South Forsyth

RB – Jr. Bryson Trigg, North Forsyth

RB – Jr. Devron Orsan, Forsyth Central

TE – Sr. Alex Snyder, Lambert

WR – Jr. Charlie Aiken, North Forsyth

WR – Sr. Mark Heard, Forsyth Central

WR – Sr. Christian Neubert, Forsyth Central

WR – Sr. Ryan Pontrelli, South Forsyth

OL – Jr. Bryce Malone, Forsyth Central

OL – Sr. Gabe Cleveland, South Forsyth

OL – Sr. Austin Paden, Milton

OL – Sr. Nate Thompson, Milton

OL – Sr. D.J. Jordan, Milton

OL – Sr. Daniel Espinoza, North Forsyth

OL – Sr. Bryce Chason, Lambert

ATH – Jr. Syaire Waters, Milton

Second-team defense

DL – Jr. Mahkari Sibblis, West Forsyth

DL – Jr. David Carillo, West Forsyth

DL – So. Alex Szakas, Forsyth Central

DL – Sr. Cade Jensen, North Forsyth

DL – Sr. David Standeven, Lambert

LB – Sr. Michael Miller, Forsyth Central

LB – Jr. Jake Weldy, West Forsyth

LB – Sr. John Allen Whitacre, North Forsyth

LB – Sr. Price Towns, Milton

LB – Sr. Will Kohlins, Lambert

DB – Sr. Matt Falink, Forsyth Central

DB – Sr. Jaylen Pearson, South Forsyth

DB – Sr. Lucas Moore, Milton

DB – Sr. Brice Davis, North Forsyth

DB – Sr. Kenneth Dicks, Lambert

DB – Sr. Jacob Walters, Forsyth Central

P – Jr. Keaton Platzke, Forsyth Central

RET – Jr. Carter Mullikin, North Forsyth

Second-team special teams

K – Sr. Arthur Boyzo, North Forsyth

LS – Sr. Tyler Williams, Forsyth Central

Honorable mention: Forsyth Central – So. Mitchell Miller; Sr. Jacob Bump; Sr. Brad Thiltgen; Jr. Tristen Rose; Jr. Dalton Edmunds; Jr. Hunter Cagle; So. Will Miller; Sr. Blake McDaniel; Jr. Ben Ranke; So. Luke Morton; Jr. Garrett Nash; Sr. Spencer Pagley; Jr. Anthony Perschetti; Lambert – Jr. Ethan Anderson; Sr. Bobby Gabriel; So.Peyton Rich; So. Anthony Newton; Jr. Chris Taylor; Jr. Galill Guillaume; Jr.Nathan Smith; Sr. Steven Majors; Milton – So. Paul Tchio; Jr. Holden Shaw; Sr. Kevin Murphy; So. Jack Rhodes; Sr. Brenden McNeillie; Jr. Hayden Hairston; North Forsyth ­– Jr. Brent Grab; Sr. Tristan Howard; Sr. Evan Johnson; Sr. Clayton Bardall; Sr. Chase Johnson; Sr. Hampton Wingruber; South Forsyth – Sr. Richard Jordan; Jr. Daryn Rogers; Sr. Nick Sewing; Jr. Luis Gonzalez; Jr. Chris Biba; Sr. Jake Nitowski; Sr. Carsen Hepworth; West Forsyth – Jr. David Bowman; Sr. Bryce Jones; So. Eli Orr; Sr. Ryan Wnek.

© Copyright 2018 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Basketball: Winters shoots Lady Vikings past Banks; Leopards shake off slow start for win
The East Hall girls and Banks County boys earned wins Wednesday night as the rival schools split a pair of games at Valhalla...
2:48AM ( 4 minutes ago )
Falcons' Beasley still searching for more sacks
Vic Beasley says he feels fine, that he's fully healthy and ready to ignite the Atlanta Falcons' pass rush.
11:12PM ( 3 hours ago )
Georgia freshman defensive back arrested after summer offense
A Georgia freshman is facing a felony forgery charge over allegations of passing a counterfeit $100 bill last summer.
9:17PM ( 5 hours ago )
Sports
All-Region football team for 6-AAAAAAA announced
The All-Region team for 6-AAAAAAA has been announced...
2:05PM ( 1 day ago )
Rabun County, North Gwinnett trying to take advantage of 'extra week' before finals
The Rabun County and North Gwinnett football teams were not supposed to be playing this week. In fact, no one was...
7:09AM ( 1 day ago )
Boys basketball: West Hall pulls away from Jackson County; East Jackson edges White County
The West Hall boys basketball team powered its way to a 82-62 victory over Jackson County on Monday night in Oakwood.
11:38PM ( 2 days ago )
High School Sports
2017 FCA East-West Classic players prepping for another showcase
The 2017 FCA East-West Classic football game will be held on Saturday Dec. 16 at 12:30 p.m. at Maginning Field on the campus of Riverside Military Academy...
1:00PM ( 6 days ago )
Opinion: State to be treated to mountain football's best-kept secret on Saturday
Not too many years ago, an astounding athlete burst on to the scene of northeast Georgia football and took his program on a thrill ride that eventually captivated an entire state...
7:03AM ( 6 days ago )
'Underrated' Rabun defense may be key to title
Rob Stockton admitted it was the most nervous he had ever been...
7:21AM ( 1 week ago )
Friday Game Night
2017 high school football state rankings
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:00AM ( 4 days from now )
2017 high school football region standings
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:00AM ( 4 hours from now )
Q&A: Stewart, North Gwinnett maintaining routine despite changes ahead of title showdown
Bill Stewart and the North Gwinnett football team were not expecting to be preparing for a game this week. But thanks to the big winter storm that dumped nearly six inches of snow on north Georgia last week, the Bulldogs’ Class AAAAAAA state title game against Colquitt County in Atlanta’s Mercedes-Benz Stadium last week was postponed and moved to Friday...
6:46AM ( 20 hours ago )
All-Region football team for 6-AAAAAAA announced
The All-Region team for 6-AAAAAAA has been announced...
By AccessWDUN
2:05PM ( 1 day ago )
Rabun County, North Gwinnett trying to take advantage of 'extra week' before finals
The Rabun County and North Gwinnett football teams were not supposed to be playing this week. In fact, no one was...
7:09AM ( 1 day ago )