clear
Wednesday December 13th, 2017 9:57AM

8-AA football coaches select All-Region teams, honors

By AccessWDUN Staff

The football coaches of Region 8-AA recently named their 2017 season All-Region teams and postseason honors...

Player of the Year - Bailey Fisher, Sr., Rabun County
Defensive Player of the Year - Daniel Lavender, Jr., Elbert County
Offensive Player of the Year - Cole Keener, Sr., Rabun County
Coach of the Year - Lee Shaw, Rabun County

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Athlete - Tay Huff, Sr. Elbert County
QB - Kobe Goudelock, Sr. Elbert County
RB - Clayton Dykhouse, Sr. Banks County
RB - George Gresham, Sr. Oglethorpe County
RB - Shun Allen, So. Elbert County
WR - Metris Fleming, Jr. Elbert County
WR - Braxton Hicks, So. Rabun County
WR - Austin Jones, Jr. Rabun County
WR - Jeff Cain, Sr. Monticello
OL - Ken Sheats, Jr. Social Circle
OL - Tripp Martin, Sr. Banks County
OL - Octious Smith, Sr. Elbert County
OL - Jacob Parrish, Jr. Monticello
OL - Shawn Lovell, Jr. Rabun County
OL - Camden Mathis, So. Putnam County

Defense
DL - Ryan Dove, Sr. Banks County
DL - Braden Lynch, Sr. Monticello
DL - Austin Sosebee, Jr. Rabun County
DL - Jackson Webb, Jr. Rabun County
DL - Jonathan Howard, Sr. Putnam County
LB - Terrance Walker, Jr. Banks County
LB - Gavyn Jones, Sr. Rabun County
LB - Dawson Henricks, Sr. Rabun County
LB - A.J. German, Fr. Elbert County
DB - Caleb Howard, Sr. Social Circle
DB - Jacob Lehotsky, Jr. Banks County
DB - Austin Jones, Jr. Rabun County
DB - Jay Fleetwood, Jr. Monticello
DB - Tyrique Mathis, Sr. Putnam County
K - Andrew Barnes, Sr. Rabun County

SECOND TEAM
Offense            
QB - Simon Petite, Sr. Putnam County
RB - Dylan Jackson, Jr. Monticello
RB - Terrance Walker, Jr. Banks County
RB - Brison Beck, Jr. Rabun County
WR - Tate Peters, Jr. Social Circle
WR - Blake Segars, Sr. Banks County
WR - De’lvion Lawrence, Sr. Monticello
WR - Dillyn Nichols, Sr. Rabun County
OL - Parker Sprayberry, Sr. Banks County
OL - Charles James, Sr. Putnam County
OL - Jackson Webb, Jr. Rabun County
OL - Rod Hamm, Sr. Elbert County
            
Defense            
DL - Cody Dodge, Jr. Banks County
DL - A.K. Walker, So. Monticello
DL - Tanner Jarrard, Sr. Rabun County
DL - Javoris Gibbs, Jr. Elbert County
LB - Marshall Pace, Sr. Banks County
LB - Justin Wilkes, Sr. Rabun County
LB - Kevarious Brownlow, Jr. Putnam County
LB - Cody Saxon, Sr. Banks County
DB - Oviaris Bone, Sr. Elbert County
DB - Jadon Williams, Sr. Putnam County
DB - Tron Eberhart, Jr. Elbert County
K - Diego Martinez, Sr. Elbert County

© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
8-AA football coaches select All-Region teams, honors
The football coaches of Region 8-AA recently named their 2017 season All-Region teams and postseason honors...
6:06PM ( 42 minutes ago )
Georgia, Auburn split top awards on AP All-SEC football team
After meeting in the Southeastern Conference championship game, Georgia and Auburn split the top awards on The Associated Press All-Southeastern Conference team released Monday.
4:40PM ( 2 hours ago )
5 things: What we learned from the state football semifinals
Here's a look at five things we learned from the state football playoff semifinals...
1:50PM ( 4 hours ago )
Sports
Girls basketball: Branch, Chestatee, Buford pick up key wins
The Flowery Branch girls basketball team took out Class AAAAAA No. 2 Northview 56-41 on Saturday.
8:45PM ( 1 day ago )
Boys basketball: Chestatee handles North Oconee
The Chestatee boys basketball team blew past North Oconee 72-43 on Saturday.
8:36PM ( 1 day ago )
Semifinals: History made, re-visited as two area programs march on to championship games
History was made for the second week in a row for one program and another area team made it back to the brightest lights of all, as two of three northeast Georgia football programs marched through to next weekend's state championship weekend in Atlanta.
8:43AM ( 2 days ago )
High School Sports
VIDEO: Postseason perspective -- Rabun County community, team reveling in historic campaign
A state football power from the mountains? That was for metro Atlanta teams, south Georgia teams, big city and private schools. But no longer...
8:27AM ( 4 days ago )
Prep Talk podcast with Morgan Lee and Katie B. (11-29-17)
After a two-week hiatus, the Prep Talk podcast is back and better than ever. In this week's edition, AccessWDUN sports editor Morgan Lee and Katie B. discuss the GHSA's reclassification of three area schools, the upcoming state semifinals, Frank Barden's departure from Stephens County and the saga surrounding former Chestatee girls coach Web Daniel.
11:32AM ( 5 days ago )
Q&A: Ericson believes 'special' chemistry is key to North Gwinnett's resurgence
North Gwinnett offensive lineman Warren Ericson may look mammoth at 6-foot-4 and 317 pounds, but he and many of the other Bulldogs are acting out their little kid fantasies at the moment...
10:09AM ( 5 days ago )
Friday Game Night
2017 high school football region standings
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:00AM ( 1 week from now )
2017 high school football state rankings
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:00AM ( 1 week from now )
5 things: What we learned from the state football semifinals
Here's a look at five things we learned from the state football playoff semifinals...
1:50PM ( 4 hours ago )
Semifinals: History made, re-visited as two area programs march on to championship games
History was made for the second week in a row for one program and another area team made it back to the brightest lights of all, as two of three northeast Georgia football programs marched through to next weekend's state championship weekend in Atlanta.
8:43AM ( 2 days ago )
Friday's Scores
Friday's prep football scores
By The Associated Press
2:09AM ( 2 days ago )