clear
Friday December 15th, 2017 12:34PM

2017 high school football region standings

By AccessWDUN Staff

2017 Region Standings covering northeast Georgia teams
After Week 11, Nov. 3

Region 5-AAAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
South Forsyth.............5-0.........................9-1
Milton..........................4-1.........................8-2
West Forsyth..............3-2.........................7-3 
North Forsyth.............2-3.........................5-5
Lambert.....................1-4.........................3-7
Forsyth Central..........0-5.........................0-10

Region 6-AAAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
North Gwinnett............6-0..........................9-1
​Mill Creek*...................4-2..........................7-3
Collins Hill*..................4-2..........................6-4
Mountain View*...........4-2..........................8-2
Peachtree Ridge.........2-4..........................2-8
Duluth.........................1-5..........................3-7
Discovery....................0-6..........................1-9

Region 8-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Dacula.........................5-0..........................6-4
Winder-Barrow*...........3-2..........................8-2
Lanier*.........................3-2..........................6-4
Gainesville*.................3-2..........................4-6
Habersham Central.....1-4..........................2-8
Apalachee...................0-5..........................1-9

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Buford.........................6-0..........................8-1
Flowery Branch...........5-1..........................8-2
Clarke Central.............4-2..........................7-3
Cedar Shoals..............3-3..........................6-4
Loganville....................2-4..........................2-8
Walnut Grove..............1-5..........................2-8
Johnson.......................0-6..........................0-10

Region 7-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Marist.........................4-0..........................10-0
Blessed Trinity............3-1..........................8-2
White County..............2-2..........................7-3
West Hall....................1-3..........................5-5
Chestatee...................0-4..........................4-6

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
St. Pius X......................5-0..........................5-5
Jefferson.......................4-1..........................8-2
Oconee County*...........2-3..........................5-5
Madison County*..........2-3..........................4-6
Stephens County*........2-3..........................5-5
North Oconee..............0-5..........................1-9

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Greater Atlanta Chr.......6-0..........................9-1
Dawson County.............5-1..........................7-3
North Hall......................4-2..........................4-6
East Hall.......................3-3..........................6-4
Union County................2-4..........................6-4
Lumpkin County............1-5..........................1-9
Fannin County...............0-6..........................2-8

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Morgan County...........5-0..........................9-1
Monroe Area..............4-1..........................9-1
Hart County................3-2..........................3-7
Jackson County.........2-3..........................5-5
Franklin County.........1-4..........................2-8
East Jackson.............0-5..........................1-8

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Rabun County..............6-0..........................10-0
Elbert County...............5-1..........................8-2
Banks County..............4-2..........................5-5
Putnam County............2-4..........................5-5
Monticello....................2-4..........................3-7
Social Circle................2-4..........................2-8
Oglethorpe County......0-6..........................1-9

Region 8-A
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Athens Academy..........9-0..........................10-0
Prince Avenue..............8-1..........................9-1
Commerce....................7-2..........................8-2
George Walton.............6-3..........................7-3
Hebron Christian..........5-4..........................6-4
Towns County...............4-5..........................5-5
Athens Christian...........3-6..........................4-6
Lakeview Academy.......1-8..........................2-8
Providence Christian....1-8..........................2-8
Riverside Military..........1-8..........................1-9

*-Seeding determined via tiebreakers

  • Associated Tags: High school football
© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
High school football is back! And THE SEASON STARTS HERE!
It's GAME WEEK, and our Friday Game Night section is ready for the 2017 high school football season in northeast Georgia!
7:43AM ( 1 hour ago )