clear
Friday November 17th, 2017 12:28PM

State prep football scores for Nov. 3

By The Associated Press

STATE PREP FOOTBALL SCORES, NOV. 3
Adairsville 34, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 21
Allatoona 38, Dalton 3
Alpharetta 41, Chattahoochee 14
Americus Sumter 27, Carver-Columbus 16
Aquinas 30, Stratford 27
Arabia Mountain 27, Lithonia 20
Archer 49, Shiloh 0
Athens Academy 32, Prince Avenue Christian 14
Atkinson County 29, Wilcox County 28
Bacon County 33, Metter 27
Baldwin 45, Cross Creek 6
Banneker 21, Grady 18
Benedictine Military 41, Jeff Davis 0
Blessed Trinity 44, West Hall 21
Brantley County 34, Long County 8
Bremen 29, Ringgold 28
Brooks County 63, Berrien 7
Brookwood 35, Lakeside-Atlanta 6
Brunswick 68, Osborne 14
Buford 42, Flowery Branch 7
Burke County 35, Hephzibah 0
Butler 34, Glenn Hills 30
Cairo 45, Columbus 7
Calhoun 58, Murray County 17
Calhoun County 38, Baconton 22
Cambridge 44, North Atlanta 8
Carrollton 31, Cass 13
Cartersville 52, Troup County 13
Carver-Atlanta 41, Decatur 12
Cedar Grove 73, Redan 0
Cedar Shoals 21, Walnut Grove 3
Cedartown 47, Chapel Hill 14
Charlton County 41, Lanier County 23
Chattahoochee County 58, Stewart County 0
Christian Heritage 30, King's Ridge 27
Clinch County 32, Telfair County 13
Collins Hill 34, Peachtree Ridge 12
Commerce 24, George Walton 13
Cook 36, Monroe 23
Coosa 44, Gordon Central 0
Creekview 21, Harrison 19
Crisp County 55, Worth County 0
Dacula 47, Winder-Barrow 14
Dade County 28, Armuchee 14
Dothan, Ala. 29, Early County 20
Douglas County 17, Alexander 16
Drew 27, Jonesboro 19
Dublin 26, Washington County 14
Eagle's Landing Christian 69, Landmark Christian 7
East Hall 47, Fannin County 27
Effingham County 40, Richmond Hill 26
Elbert County 43, Banks County 22
Emanuel County Institute 28, Calvary Day 21
Etowah 29, Lassiter 20
Evans 42, Heritage-Conyers 35
Fellowship Christian School 47, Bowdon 12
Glascock County 55, Pataula Charter 24
Glynn Academy 45, Bradwell Institute 14
Grayson 44, South Gwinnett 6
Greater Atlanta Christian 49, Dawson County 10
Greenbrier 21, Alcovy 10
Grovetown 24, Lakeside-Evans 7
Habersham Central 21, Apalachee 12
Haralson County 41, Coahulla Creek 7
Hardaway 34, Shaw 0
Harlem 35, Westside-Augusta 0
Harris County 14, Thomas County Central 10
Hart County 70, East Jackson 0
Hawkinsville 41, Pacelli Catholic 0
Heard County 34, Spencer 20
Hebron Christian Academy 24, Athens Christian 23
Henry County 24, Luella 15
Heritage-Catoosa 49, Pickens 21
Hillgrove 14, McEachern 7
Hiram 52, Kell 37
Irwin County 32, Turner County 6
Islands 34, Groves 12
Jefferson 28, Oconee County 21
Jenkins 49, Beach 14
Jones County 23, Dutchtown 12
LaFayette 62, Gilmer 0
Lambert 34, Forsyth Central 19
Laney 24, T.W. Josey 6
Lanier 27, Gainesville 14
Lee County 23, Coffee 7
Liberty County 31, Pierce County 14
Lincoln County 45, First Presbyterian Day 35
Locust Grove 17, Woodland Stockbridge 14
Loganville 41, Johnson-Gainesville 3
Lovett 59, McNair 19
MLK Jr. 48, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 6
Manchester 22, Macon County 20
Marist 35, White County 7
Mary Persons 17, Howard 14
Mary Persons 17, Howard 14
Maynard Jackson 20, Riverwood 0
Mays 41, Northgate 7
Mill Creek 56, Duluth 7
Miller County 24, Seminole County 19
Miller Grove 44, Chamblee 7
Milton 49, North Forsyth 17
Mitchell County 22, Pelham 0
Monroe Area 43, Franklin County 7
Morgan County 31, Jackson County 12
Mt. Paran Christian 31, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 24
Mt. Pisgah Christian 49, Trion 42
Newnan 30, East Coweta 28
Newton 49, Rockdale County 21
Norcross 33, Meadowcreek 6
North Cobb 28, Kennesaw Mountain 17
North Gwinnett 41, Discovery 7
North Murray 42, Sonoraville 28
North Paulding 49, Marietta 14
North Springs 37, Lithia Springs 0
Northeast-Macon 42, East Laurens 0
Northside-Columbus 28, Westover 14
Oglethorpe County 36, Pinecrest 34
Ola 54, Hampton 32
Our Lady of Mercy 42, Holy Innocents' 28
Pace Academy 13, Towers 0
Parkview 69, Central Gwinnett 44
Paulding County 19, East Paulding 14
Peach County 52, Jackson 7
Pebblebrook 51, Wheeler 37
Pepperell 38, Chattooga 7
Perry 20, West Laurens 14
Pope 47, Northview 22
Rabun County 52, Monticello 7
Randolph-Clay 50, Terrell County 22
Ridgeland 49, Southeast Whitfield 0
River Ridge 20, South Cobb 13
Riverside Military Academy 48, Lakeview Academy 28
Rockmart 42, Model 10
Rome 62, Woodland Cartersville 0
Roswell 56, Cherokee 20
Salem 48, Druid Hills 0
Sandy Creek 28, Central-Carrollton 7
Savannah 65, Johnson-Savannah 14
Screven County 44, Jefferson County 20
Sequoyah 38, Sprayberry 28
Social Circle 24, Putnam County 20
South Forsyth 28, West Forsyth 14
South Paulding 27, Creekside 20
Southeast Bulloch 48, Windsor Forest 13
Southwest DeKalb 26, Columbia 12
Southwest Macon 26, Bleckley County 21
Spalding 52, Upson-Lee 48
St. Francis 45, Gordon Lee 26
St. Pius X 25, Madison County 13
Starr's Mill 44, Fayette County 13
Stephens County 50, North Oconee 20
Stockbridge 42, Union Grove 9
Strong Rock Christian 22, Mount Vernon 15
Tattnall County 56, Appling County 22
Temple 34, Lamar County 19
Therrell 12, Washington 6
Thomasville 38, Fitzgerald 28
Thomson 69, Richmond Academy 34
Tift County 21, Camden County 10
Toombs County 32, Swainsboro 22
Towns County 42, Providence Christian 21
Tri-Cities 26, New Manchester 7
Tucker 38, Stephenson 0
Union County 31, Lumpkin County 24
Valdosta 51, Houston County 20
Vidalia 35, Bryan County 7
Walker 28, North Cobb Christian 21
Walton 42, Woodstock 37
Ware County 33, New Hampstead 14
Warner Robins 35, Bainbridge 6
Wayne County 44, Statesboro 14
Westlake 24, Campbell 14
Westminster 38, Stone Mountain 0
Whitefield Academy 6, Darlington 0
Whitewater 59, McIntosh 34
Wilkinson County 53, Greene County 27

GICAA 11-Man
First Round
Creekside Christian Academy 33, Covenant 0

GICAA 8-Man
First Round
Central Christian 52, Unity Christian 48
Crisp 64, Peoples Baptist 14
CrossPointe Christian 60, Nathanael Greene 14
Hearts 42, Cherokee Christian 22
Holy Ground Baptist 49, Peachtree 7
Kings Way Christian School 72, David Emanuel 36

GISA Class AAA
Quarterfinal
Frederica 51, Heritage-Catoosa 14
Gatewood 31, Deerfield-Windsor 7
Trinity Christian-Sharpsburg 35, Southern Academy, Ala. 0
Valwood 42, John Milledge 7

GISA Class AA
Quarterfinal
Brentwood 14, Southwest Georgia Academy 6
Briarwood 63, Terrell Academy 35
Robert Toombs 43, Thomas Jefferson 6
Savannah Memorial Day 25, Flint River 7

NCISAA-Division III
First Round
Southlake Christian, N.C. 30, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 17

SCISA Class AA
First Round
Florence Christian, S.C. 24, St. Andrew's 22

© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Week 11: Playoff races, region championships settled on final night -- well almost
The dust has settled on anther regular season, and -- yet there are still some questions lingering in a couple of regions as to playoff seeding or even who made the postseason, a fitting end to an oft-surprising campaign.
8:32AM ( 1 hour from now )
(VIDEO) Wolves wear down Falcons to take 8-AAAAA crown
Buford found out that if its vaunted ground game gets stalled, freshman quarterback Aaron McLaughlin is more than capable of carrying the offense...
7:58AM ( 1 hour from now )
(VIDEO) Lanier takes out Gainesville to help clog seeding race in 8-AAAAAA
Lanier sprinted out of the gates and then came up with a huge fourth quarter play to help send the playoff seeding race in Region 8-AAAAAA into controlled chaos on Friday.
7:05AM ( 16 minutes from now )
Sports
Mill Creek dominates Duluth, 56-7, finishes as No. 2 seed for playoffs
Mill Creek did its part -- emphatically -- and got just enough help to finish the regular season as the No. 2 seed from Region 6-AAAAAAA on Friday.
11:54PM ( 6 hours ago )
Cross country: Branch boys and girls put up strong finishes as state
The Flowery Branch girls and boys teams each posted top 10 finishes, including a third place individual performance for Erika Plummer, as the GHSA Cross Country Championships got under way in Carrollton on Friday.
4:08PM ( 14 hours ago )
(VIDEO) Game of the Week: Wolves, Falcons ready for physical title showdown
A glint flashed in Myles Janess’s eyes, but the Flowery Branch senior responded in measured fashion...
7:44AM ( 23 hours ago )
High School Sports
(VIDEO) Player of the Week: Landis gets 'Doggs offense rolling again, set for showdown
Winder-Barrow quarterback Brock Landis knew how bad his team needed this one -- and he was not about to let it get away.
9:08AM ( 3 days ago )
5 things: What we learned from Week 10 of high school football
Here's a look at five things we learned from Week 10 of high school football...
9:48AM ( 4 days ago )
Rabun County rolls to 4th straight 8-AA title
Rabun County exploded for 26 first quarter points and then cruised to a 56-14 victory over Oglethorpe County Friday night and seize its fourth consecutive Region 8-AA crown...
7:47AM ( 6 days ago )
Friday Game Night
2017 high school football region standings
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:00AM ( 1 month from now )
2017 high school football state rankings
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:00AM ( 1 month from now )
Week 11: Playoff races, region championships settled on final night -- well almost
The dust has settled on anther regular season, and -- yet there are still some questions lingering in a couple of regions as to playoff seeding or even who made the postseason, a fitting end to an oft-surprising campaign.
8:32AM ( 1 hour from now )
(VIDEO) Wolves wear down Falcons to take 8-AAAAA crown
Buford found out that if its vaunted ground game gets stalled, freshman quarterback Aaron McLaughlin is more than capable of carrying the offense...
7:58AM ( 1 hour from now )
(VIDEO) Lanier takes out Gainesville to help clog seeding race in 8-AAAAAA
Lanier sprinted out of the gates and then came up with a huge fourth quarter play to help send the playoff seeding race in Region 8-AAAAAA into controlled chaos on Friday.
By AccessWDUN staff
7:05AM ( 16 minutes from now )