Sunday September 23rd, 2018 6:28AM

Around The Track Results and Points Standings Page

By AccessWDUN
  Contact Editor

Latest Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Race Results

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Richmond Raceway – Richmond, VA
Federated Auto Parts 400 – September 22, 2018

1. (11) Kyle Busch (P), Toyota, 400.
2. (1) Kevin Harvick (P), Ford, 400.
3. (3) Martin Truex, Jr. (P), Toyota, 400.
4. (18) Chase Elliott (P), Chevrolet, 400.
5. (6) Aric Almirola (P), Ford, 400.
6. (26) Austin Dillon (P), Chevrolet, 400.
7. (9) Kyle Larson (P), Chevrolet, 400.
8. (21) Jimmie Johnson (P), Chevrolet, 400.
9. (7) Brad Keselowski (P), Ford, 400.
10. (24) Clint Bowyer (P), Ford, 400.
11. (8) Erik Jones (P), Toyota, 400.
12. (13) Alex Bowman (P), Chevrolet, 400.
13. (15) Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Ford, 400.
14. (12) Joey Logano (P), Ford, 399.
15. (16) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 399.
16. (2) Denny Hamlin (P), Toyota, 399.
17. (38) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 399.
18. (5) Kurt Busch (P), Ford, 398.
19. (4) Ryan Blaney (P), Ford, 398.
20. (19) William Byron #, Chevrolet, 398.
21. (14) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 398.
22. (20) Paul Menard, Ford, 397.
23. (40) David Ragan, Ford, 397.
24. (23) Michael McDowell, Ford, 397.
25. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 396.
26. (10) Cole Custer(i), Ford, 396.
27. (25) Darrell Wallace, Jr. #, Chevrolet, 395.
28. (29) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 395.
29. (28) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 394.
30. (22) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 394.
31. (39) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 394.
32. (31) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet, 393.
33. (30) Ross Chastain(i), Chevrolet, 392.
34. (27) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 391.
35. (35) Joey Gase(i), Chevrolet, 388.
36. (36) * Landon Cassill(i), Chevrolet, 387.
37. (32) * Jeffrey Earnhardt, Toyota, 387.
38. (34) Alon Day, Toyota, 383.
39. (37) * Timmy Hill(i), Toyota, 382.
40. (33) * Gray Gaulding, Ford, Brakes, 289.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 103.152 mph.

Time of Race: 2 Hrs, 54 Mins, 30 Secs. Margin of Victory: 0.777 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 23 laps.

Lead Changes: 16 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K. Harvick (P) 1-40; M. Truex Jr. (P) 41-103; B. Keselowski (P) 104; M. Truex Jr. (P) 105-203; A. Almirola (P) 204; C. Elliott (P) 205-213; B. Keselowski (P) 214-243; C. Elliott (P) 244-268; A. Bowman (P) 269; M. Truex Jr. (P) 270; R. Stenhouse Jr. 271-272; B. Keselowski (P) 273-286; Kyle Busch (P) 287-327; B. Keselowski (P) 328; Kyle Busch (P) 329-342; B. Keselowski (P) 343-363; Kyle Busch (P) 364-400.

Leaders Summary: (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led) M. Truex Jr. (P) 3 times for 163 laps; Kyle Busch (P) 3 times for 92 laps; B. Keselowski (P) 5 times for 67 laps; K. Harvick (P) 1 time for 40 laps; C. Elliott (P) 2 times for 34 laps; R. Stenhouse Jr. 1 time for 2 laps; A. Almirola (P) 1 time for 1 lap; A. Bowman (P) 1 time for 1 lap.

Stage #1 Top Ten: 78,4,2,9,41,10,20,88,11,22

Stage #2 Top Ten: 78,4,10,9,2,88,3,48,42,22

Top 16 in Points: 1. Martin Truex, Jr. – 2141 (4 Wins); 2. Kyle Busch – 2125 (7 Wins); 3. Kevin Harvick – 2113 (7 Wins); 4. Brad Keselowski – 2111 (3 Wins); 5. Joey Logano – 2081 (1 Win); 6. Aric Almirola – 2079; 7. Kyle Larson – 2073; 8. Kurt Busch – 2071 (1 Win); 9. Chase Elliott – 2066 (1 Win); 10. Austin Dillon – 2066 (1 Win); 11. Alex Bowman – 2061; 12. Ryan Blaney – 2060; 13. Clint Bowyer – 2056 (2 Wins); 14. Jimmie Johnson – 2054; 15. Erik Jones – 2039 (1 Win); 16. Denny Hamlin – 2031.

--

Latest NASCAR Xfinity Series Race Results

NASCAR Xfinity Series Race
Richmond Raceway – Richmond, VA
Go Bowling 250 – September 21, 2018

1. (1) Christopher Bell # (P), Toyota, 250.
2. (3) Ross Chastain (P), Chevrolet, 250.
3. (6) Daniel Hemric (P), Chevrolet, 250.
4. (2) Dale Earnhardt, Jr., Chevrolet, 250.
5. (10) Matt Tifft (P), Chevrolet, 250.
6. (13) Elliott Sadler (P), Chevrolet, 250.
7. (14) Tyler Reddick # (P), Chevrolet, 250.
8. (9) Brandon Jones (P), Toyota, 250.
9. (8) Shane Lee, Chevrolet, 250.
10. (21) Ryan Reed (P), Ford, 250.
11. (7) Ryan Truex (P), Chevrolet, 250.
12. (16) Spencer Gallagher, Chevrolet, 250.
13. (11) Austin Cindric # (P), Ford, 250.
14. (17) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 250.
15. (4) Cole Custer (P), Ford, 250.
16. (20) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 250.
17. (18) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 250.
18. (12) Ryan Preece, Toyota, 250.
19. (22) Mason Diaz, Chevrolet, 250.
20. (27) David Starr, Chevrolet, 249.
21. (19) Alex Labbe #, Chevrolet, 248.
22. (23) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 248.
23. (26) Ray Black II, Chevrolet, 248.
24. (29) Garrett Smithley, Chevrolet, 248.
25. (28) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 246.
26. (34) Chad Finchum #, Toyota, 245.
27. (25) Matt Mills #, Chevrolet, 244.
28. (32) Katherine Legge, Chevrolet, 242.
29. (31) Bayley Currey, Toyota, 242.
30. (39) Josh Bilicki #, Toyota, 242.
31. (24) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 231.
32. (5) Justin Allgaier (P), Chevrolet, Accident, 226.
33. (30) Spencer Boyd #, Chevrolet, Accident, 160.
34. (15) Ty Majeski, Ford, Accident, 145.
35. (38) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, Overheating, 122.
36. (40) Carl Long, Dodge, Overheating, 98.
37. (37) Vinnie Miller #, Chevrolet, Engine, 91.
38. (36) Timmy Hill, Toyota, Electrical, 85.
39. (35) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, Vibration, 28.
40. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, Handling, 22.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 91.352 mph.

Time of Race: 2 Hrs, 03 Mins, 09 Secs. Margin of Victory: 0.566 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 40 laps.

Lead Changes: 11 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C. Bell # (P) 1-7; J. Allgaier (P) 8-34; C. Bell # (P) 35; J. Allgaier (P) 36-45; D. Hemric (P) 46-79; C. Bell # (P) 80-123; D. Earnhardt Jr 124-152; C. Bell # (P) 153; D. Earnhardt Jr 154-220; D. Hemric (P) 221; M. Tifft (P) 222-236; C. Bell # (P) 237-250.

Leaders Summary: (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led) D. Earnhardt Jr 2 times for 96 laps; C. Bell # (P) 5 times for 67 laps; J. Allgaier (P) 2 times for 37 laps; D. Hemric (P) 2 times for 35 laps; M. Tifft (P) 1 time for 15 laps.

Stage #1 Top Ten: 21,20,88,2,7,1,11,9,22,42

Stage #2 Top Ten: 88,20,21,42,7,2,1,9,00,22

Top 12 in Points: 1. Christopher Bell – 2090 (5 Wins); 2. Daniel Hemric – 2062; 3. Justin Allgaier – 2056 (5 Wins); 4. Ross Chastain – 2053 (1 Win); 5. Elliott Sadler – 2051; 6. Matt Tifft – 2047; 7. Tyler Reddick – 2046 (1 Win); 8. Brandon Jones – 2035; 9. Cole Custer – 2035; 10. Ryan Truex – 2033; 11. Austin Cindric – 2028; 12. Ryan Reed.

--

Latest NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Race Results

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Las Vegas Motor Speedway – Las Vegas, NV
World of Westgate 200 – September 14, 2018

1. (3) Grant Enfinger (P), Ford, 144.
2. (6) Johnny Sauter (P), Chevrolet, 144.
3. (12) Justin Haley (P), Chevrolet, 144.
4. (18) Ben Rhodes (P), Ford, 144.
5. (29) Matt Crafton (P), Ford, 144.
6. (13) Myatt Snider #, Ford, 144.
7. (24) Ross Chastain(i), Chevrolet, 144.
8. (21) Austin Theriault, Toyota, 144.
9. (25) Austin Wayne Self, Chevrolet, 144.
10. (4) Chris Eggleston, Toyota, 144.
11. (9) Brett Moffitt (P), Toyota, 144.
12. (27) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevrolet, 144.
13. (20) Korbin Forrister, Toyota, 144.
14. (30) Justin Fontaine #, Chevrolet, 144.
15. (26) Jesse Little, Ford, 144.
16. (28) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet, 144.
17. (2) Stewart Friesen (P), Chevrolet, 144.
18. (1) Noah Gragson (P), Toyota, 143.
19. (14) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet, 143.
20. (32) Jordan Anderson, Chevrolet, 143.
21. (23) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, Accident, 138.
22. (8) John Hunter Nemechek(i), Chevrolet, Accident, 138.
23. (16) Austin Hill, Chevrolet, Accident, 138.
24. (15) Cody Coughlin, Chevrolet, Accident, 134.
25. (19) Cory Roper, Ford, Accident, 120.
26. (7) Brandon Jones(i), Toyota, Accident, 119.
27. (10) Todd Gilliland #, Toyota, Accident, 86.
28. (31) Wendell Chavous, Chevrolet, Accident, 86.
29. (5) Riley Herbst, Toyota, Accident, 56.
30. (17) Bo LeMastus #, Toyota, Accident, 45.
31. (22) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, Vibration, 27.
32. (11) Tanner Thorson, Chevrolet, Accident, 2.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 101.647 mph.

Time of Race: 2 Hrs, 07 Mins, 30 Secs. Margin of Victory: 0.142 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 11 for 47 laps.

Lead Changes: 21 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: N. Gragson (P) 1-33; S. Friesen (P) 34-40; G. Enfinger (P) 41; S. Friesen (P) 42-49; G. Enfinger (P) 50-62; J. Anderson 63; T. Gilliland # 64-68; G. Enfinger (P) 69-84; J. Anderson 85; G. Enfinger (P) 86-89; S. Friesen (P) 90-91; G. Enfinger (P) 92-94; B. Rhodes (P) 95; G. Enfinger (P) 96; B. Rhodes (P) 97-99; J. Sauter (P) 100-104; M. Crafton (P) 105-107; J. Sauter (P) 108-115; M. Crafton (P) 116; J. Sauter (P) 117-124; B. Moffitt (P) 125-142; G. Enfinger (P) 143-144.

Leaders Summary: (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led) G. Enfinger (P) 7 times for 40 laps; N. Gragson (P) 1 time for 33 laps; J. Sauter (P) 3 times for 21 laps; B. Moffitt (P) 1 time for 18 laps; S. Friesen (P) 3 times for 17 laps; T. Gilliland # 1 time for 5 laps; B. Rhodes (P) 2 times for 4 laps; M. Crafton (P) 2 times for 4 laps; J. Anderson 2 times for 2 laps.

Stage #1 Top Ten: 18,8,52,4,51,21,98,88,24,41

Stage #2 Top Ten: 98,88,18,8,52,97,41,21,51,16

Top 8 in Points: 1. Johnny Sauter – 2124 (5 Wins); 2. Noah Gragson – 2107 (1 Win); 3. Brett Moffitt – 2102 (4 Wins); 4. Justin Haley – 2101 (2 Wins); 5. Matt Crafton – 2091; 6. Grant Enfinger – 2089 (1 Win); 7. Ben Rhodes – 2084 (1 Win); 8. Stewart Friesen – 2081.

--

  • Associated Tags: nascar, motorsports, racing, sprint cup, xfinity series, Auto Racing, Camping World Trucks, Sprint Cup Series, Motorsports Live On WDUN, Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
© Copyright 2018 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.