partlycloudy
Sunday February 19th, 2017 6:52AM

Basketball: Big battles on tap as teams jockey for position; standings for Jan. 17

By Jeff Hart Sports Reporter

The top seedings for upcoming region tournaments are beginning to take shape around the area in both girls and boys.

Several key games are on tap both Tuesday and Friday night, highlighted perhaps by Dacula travling to Gainesville on Friday in a battle of unbeaten teams that sit atop Region 8-AAAAAA. The winner will take over first place all alone in the region standings.

Tuesday's action is highlighted by Flowery Branch traveling to Cedar Shoals. The Lady Falcons, ranked No. 2 in Class AAAAA, are trying to keep pace with No. 1 Buford in the region while the boys will try to take down the No. 3 Jaguars.

Below are the standings and schedules for all northeast Georgia regions:

Area prep basketball standings as of Jan. 17

GIRLS
Region 5-AAAAAAA

TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Lambert........................3-0.........................15-2
South Forsyth...............3-1.........................12-7
North Forsyth................1-2.........................13-4
West Forsyth................1-2...........................9-7
Milton...........................0-3.........................1-10
Forsyth Central..............0-4.........................0-17

Region 8-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Winder-Barrow..............2-0.........................11-5
Gainesville....................2-1.........................10-5
Dacula..........................2-1.........................8-10
Lanier...........................1-2.........................12-4
Habersham Central........1-2.........................13-5
Apalachee.....................0-2.........................5-11

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Buford.........................6-0.........................15-0
Flowery Branch............5-1.........................14-3
Clarke Central..............4-2...........................8-8
Loganville....................3-2...........................9-9
Cedar Shoals...............2-5..........................8-11
Walnut Grove...............1-5..........................6-13
Johnson......................0-6..........................0-19

Region 7-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
West Hall....................2-0..........................14-4
Chestatee...................3-1..........................17-4
Marist.........................1-1...........................7-9
Blessed Trinity.............1-2..........................6-12
White County...............0-3..........................5-13

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
North Oconee...............3-0.........................15-2
Jefferson......................3-0.........................12-5
Madison County............1-1..........................8-8
St. Pius X.....................1-2.........................6-11
Oconee County.............0-2..........................6-8
Stephens County..........0-3.........................1-16

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
East Hall......................6-0.......................11-8
Greater Atlanta Chr.......5-1........................10-5
North Hall.....................4-3.......................11-8
Dawson County.............3-3.......................6-12
Fannin County...............1-4........................7-9
Union County................1-5.........................7-9
Lumpkin County............1-5........................5-13

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Franklin County............3-0.........................14-4
Hart County..................3-1........................15-3
Jackson County............1-1........................10-5
Morgan County.............2-2.........................6-11
Monroe Area.................0-2........................2-14
East Jackson................0-3........................10-8

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Rabun County..............5-0.........................17-1
Putnam County............4-2..........................9-8
Banks County..............3-2.........................11-6
Elbert County...............3-2.........................11-6
Monticello....................3-2..........................9-4
Social Circle................1-5.........................4-12
Oglethorpe County........0-6.........................0-11

Region 8-A
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Lakeview Academy........6-0........................14-4
George Walton..............6-1........................13-3
Prince Avenue...............5-1........................12-3
Tallulah Falls.................5-1..........................9-8
Athens Academy...........3-3........................11-6
Towns County................2-3........................3-12
Providence Christian......2-5..........................7-9
Commerce....................1-5........................2-14
Athens Christian............1-5........................5-11
Hebron Christian............0-7........................1-16

BOYS
Region 5-AAAAAAA

TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Lambert........................3-0........................15-3
Milton...........................3-0........................6-10
Forsyth Central.............2-1........................10-8
South Forsyth...............1-3........................5-14
West Forsyth................1-3........................3-14
North Forsyth................0-3........................3-14

Region 8-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Gainesville..................3-0.........................16-1
Dacula........................3-0.........................13-5
Apalachee...................1-1..........................8-9
Lanier..........................1-2..........................9-8
Winder-Barrow..............0-2.........................6-10
Habersham Cental........0-3.........................1-16

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Buford...........................6-0........................15-2
Cedar Shoals.................5-2........................16-3
Flowery Branch..............4-2........................15-3
Walnut Grove.................3-2........................11-8
Clarke Central................2-4........................10-7
Loganville......................1-4..........................9-8
Johnson........................0-6........................6-12

Region 7-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Blessed Trinity.............3-0..........................12-4
White County...............2-1..........................12-7
Marist..........................1-1...........................9-9
West Hall.....................1-1...........................6-9
Chestatee.....................0-4.........................5-15

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
St. Pius X.....................3-0.........................11-6
Madison County............2-1.........................11-6
North Oconee...............2-1..........................9-8
Oconee County.............1-1..........................9-6
Jefferson.......................1-2........................4-13
Stephens County...........0-3........................11-5

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Greater Atlanta Chr.......6-0.......................13-4
East Hall......................5-1.......................11-6
North Hall.....................4-3.......................11-8
Union County................3-3........................9-9
Dawson County.............2-4......................8-10
Lumpkin County............1-5........................9-9
Fannin County...............0-5.......................7-9

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Morgan County..............4-0....................... 12-3
Hart County...................3-1........................10-8
Jackson County.............1-1........................3-12
Franklin County.............1-2..........................5-9
Monroe Area.................0-2.........................6-10
East Jackson................0-3.........................1-16

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Banks County..............5-0.........................13-4
Elbert County...............4-1.........................10-7
Putnam County............4-2.........................12-5
Monticello....................4-2.........................11-6
Rabun County..............2-3.........................8-10
Oglethorpe County........1-5..........................5-9
Social Circle................0-6.........................2-17

Region 8-A
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Tallulah Falls.................7-0.......................17-0
Lakeview Academy........7-0.......................12-5
Athens Christian............6-1.......................14-3
Towns County................5-2.......................12-5
Prince Avenue...............4-3.......................10-7
Athens Academy...........3-3.........................9-5
Hebron Christian............3-5.......................8-10
George Walton..............2-5.........................5-9
Riverside Military............1-6.........................2-8
Commerce.....................0-6.......................2-10
Providence Christian.......0-7........................0-16

Schedule for Tuesday, Jan. 17
Region 5-AAAAAAA

Forsyth Central at Lambert
West Forsyth at South Forsyth
Milton at North Forsyth

Region 8-AAAAAA
Apalachee at Gainesville
Winder-Barrow at Habersham Central
Dacula at Lanier

Region 8-AAAAA
Buford at Loganville
Clarke Central at Johnson
Flowery Branch at Cedar Shoals

Region 7-AAAA
Blessed Trinity at Marist
West Hall at White County

Region 8-AAAA
Oconee County at St. Pius
North Oconee at Madison County 
Stephens County at Jefferson

Region 7-AAA
Greater Atlanta Christian at Dawson County
North Hall at East Hall
Lumpkin County at Fannin County

Region 8-AAA
Jackson County at Morgan County
Monroe Area at Hart County
Franklin County at East Jackson

Region 8-AA
Oglethorpe County at Rabun County
Putnam County at Social Circle
Monticello at Elbert County

Region 8-A
Riverside Military at Commerce (boys only)
Hebron Christian at Lakeview Academy
Athens Christian at Prince Avenue
Providence Christian at The Weber School
George Walton at Athens Academy
Tallulah Falls at Towns County

Schedule for Friday, Jan. 20

Region 5-AAAAAAA
Milton at West Forsyth 
South Forsyth at Forsyth Central
Lambert at North Forsyth

Region 8-AAAAAA
Lanier at Habersham Central (Thurs., Jan. 19)
Dacula at Gainesville
Winder-Barrow at Apalachee
Lanier at McIntosh (Sat., Jan. 21)

Region 8-AAAAA
St. Francis at Buford (girls only)
Johnson at Walnut Grove
Flowery Branch at Loganville
West Hall at Buford (Sat., Jan 21)

Region 7-AAAA
West Hall at Marist
Chestatee at White County
West Hall at Buford (Sat., Jan 21)

Region 8-AAAA
Oconee County at North Oconee
Jefferson at Madison County 
St. Pius at Stephens County

Region 7-AAA
Greater Atlanta Christian at Union County
Fannin County at North Hall
Dawson County at Lumpkin County

Region 8-AAA
Franklin County at Morgan County
Hart County at East Jackson
Monroe Area at Jackson County

Region 8-AA
Rabun County at Putnam County
Social Circle at Elbert County
Banks County at Monticello

Region 8-A
Riverside Military at Tallulah Falls (boys only)
Hebvron Christian at Commerce
Bethlehem Christian at George Walton
Prince Avenue at Athens Academy

© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.