Here's a list of 2016 races in Gwinnett County.
For more information: Gwinnett County Voter Registration and Elections - website
Towne Center Shopping Center
455 Grayson Highway
Suite 200
Lawrenceville, GA 30046
Phone 678-226-7210
Chairman, County Commission
Republican: Charlotte Nash – incumbent
Democrat: Jim Shealey
Nash and Shealey will face each other in the November general election.
County Commissioner, District 1
Republicans: Jace Brooks – incumbent
Democrats: Derek Johnson
Johnson and Brooks will face each other in the November general election.
County Commissioner, District 3
Republicans: Tommy Hunter – incumbent
Democrats: Jasper Watkins III
Hunter and Watkins will face each other in the November general election.
Probate Judge
Republicans: Christopher A. Ballar – incumbent
Ballar is unopposed in his bid for re-election.
Sheriff
Republicans: R.L. “Butch” Conway – incumbent, Keith Van Nus
The winner faces no Democratic opposition in the November general election.
Tax Commissioner
Republicans: Richard Steele – incumbent
Steele is unopposed in his bid for re-election.
Board of Education, District 1
Republicans: Carole C. Boyce – incumbent
Boyce is unopposed in her bid for re-election.
Board of Education, District 3
Republicans: Mary Kay Murphy – incumbent
Murphy is unopposed in her bid for re-election.
Board of Education, District 5
Democrats: Louise Radloff – incumbent
Radloff is unopposed in her bid for re-election.
State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: Latawsha Little-Hill, Shawn Bratten – incumbent
This race will be decided May 24.
State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: Carla Brown – incumbent, Ronda Colvin-Leary
This race will be decided May 24.
State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: Emily Brantley – incumbent
Brantley faces no opposition in her bid for re-election.
State Court Judge
Nonpartisan: John Doran – incumbent
Doran faces no opposition in her bid for re-election.
Chief Magistrate
Nonpartisan: Kristina Hammer Blum – incumbent
Blum faces no opposition in her bid for re-election.