mostlycloudy
Monday May 22nd, 2017 11:19PM

Around The Track Results and Points Standings Page

By AccessWDUN
  Contact Editor

Latest Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Race Results

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Race
Charlotte Motor Speedway – Concord, NC
Monster Energy All-Star Race – May 20, 2017

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 70.
2. (1) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 70.
3. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 70.
4. (5) Kurt Busch, Ford, 70.
5. (10) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 70.
6. (3) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 70.
7. (20) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 70.
8. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 70.
9. (7) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 70.
10. (9) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 66.
11. (18) Ryan Blaney, Ford, Eliminated, 60.
12. (14) Martin Truex, Jr., Toyota, Eliminated, 60.
13. (17) Clint Bowyer, Ford, Eliminated, 60.
14. (16) Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Ford, Eliminated, 60.
15. (19) Daniel Suarez #, Toyota, Eliminated, 60.
16. (13) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, Eliminated, 60.
17. (11) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, Eliminated, 60.
18. (6) Dale Earnhardt, Jr., Chevrolet, Eliminated, 60.
19. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, Accident, 57.
20. (8) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, Oil Cooler, 20.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 86.558 mph.

Time of Race: 1 Hrs, 12 Mins, 47 Secs. Margin of Victory: 1.274 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 3 laps.

Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K. Larson 1-40; R. Blaney 41; J. Johnson 42-60; Kyle Busch 61-70.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): K. Larson 1 time for 40 laps; J. Johnson 1 time for 19 laps; Kyle Busch 1 time for 10 laps; R. Blaney 1 time for 1 lap.

Stage #1 Winner: #42 Kyle Larson

Stage #2 Winner: #42 Kyle Larson

Stage #3 Winner: #48 Jimmie Johnson

--

Latest NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Race Results

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Charlotte Motor Speedway – Concord, NC
North Carolina Education Lottery 200 – May 19, 2017

1. (4) Kyle Busch(i), Toyota, 134.
2. (3) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 134.
3. (1) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 134.
4. (11) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 134.
5. (10) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 134.
6. (6) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 134.
7. (16) Grant Enfinger #, Toyota, 134.
8. (5) Ben Rhodes, Toyota, 134.
9. (15) Noah Gragson #, Toyota, 134.
10. (9) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 134.
11. (2) Chase Briscoe #, Ford, 134.
12. (19) Austin Wayne Self, Toyota, 134.
13. (8) Austin Cindric #, Ford, 134.
14. (26) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 134.
15. (22) J.J. Yeley(i), Chevrolet, 134.
16. (17) Cody Coughlin #, Toyota, 134.
17. (23) Justin Haley #, Chevrolet, 134.
18. (7) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, 134.
19. (18) Ross Chastain(i), Chevrolet, 133.
20. (27) Spencer Boyd, Chevrolet, 133.
21. (25) Jordan Anderson, Chevrolet, 133.
22. (13) John Hunter Nemechek, Chevrolet, 132.
23. (28) Stewart Friesen #, Chevrolet, 132.
24. (24) Matt Mills(i), Chevrolet, 132.
25. (14) Austin Hill, Ford, 130.
26. (30) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 130.
27. (31) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevrolet, 130.
28. (29) Wendell Chavous #, Chevrolet, Oil Pump, 106.
29. (20) Regan Smith, Ford, Accident, 101.
30. (12) Kaz Grala #, Chevrolet, Accident, 70.
31. (21) Brandon Jones(i), Chevrolet, Accident, 62.
32. (32) Todd Peck, Chevrolet, Electrical, 4.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 110.103 mph.

Time of Race: 01 Hrs, 49 Mins, 32 Secs. Margin of Victory: 0.986 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 38 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C. Bell 1-2; K. Busch(i) 3-42; R. Chastain(i) 43-45; B. Jones(i) 46-48; P. Kligerman 49-54; J. Sauter 55-74; M. Crafton 75; J. Sauter 76-77; K. Busch(i) 78-82; A. Cindric # 83-89; K. Busch(i) 90-134.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): K. Busch(i) 3 times for 90 laps; J. Sauter 2 times for 22 laps; A. Cindric # 1 time for 7 laps; P. Kligerman 1 time for 6 laps; B. Jones(i) 1 time for 3 laps; R. Chastain(i) 1 time for 3 laps; C. Bell 1 time for 2 laps; M. Crafton 1 time for 1 lap.

Stage #1 Top Ten: 51,21,8,88,29,27,66,16,18,17

Stage #2 Top Ten: 51,21,88,27,4,16,29,17,18,02

Top 10 In Points: 1. Johnny Sauter – 242; 2. Christopher Bell – 227; 3. Matt Crafton – 191; 4. Chase Briscoe # – 171; 5. Ben Rhodes – 170; 6. Timothy Peters – 170; 7. Grant Enfinger # – 147; 8. Kaz Grala # – 139; 9. Ryan Truex – 139; 10. Brett Moffitt – 126.

--

Latest NASCAR Xfinity Series Race Results

NASCAR Xfinity Series
Talladega Superspeedway – Talladega, AL
Sparks Energy 300 – May 6, 2017

1. (23) Aric Almirola(i), Ford, 113.
2. (14) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 113.
3. (8) Joey Logano(i), Ford, 113.
4. (4) Ben Kennedy, Chevrolet, 113.
5. (10) Erik Jones(i), Toyota, 113.
6. (19) Matt Tifft #, Toyota, 113.
7. (21) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 113.
8. (6) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 113.
9. (18) Daniel Suarez(i), Toyota, 113.
10. (40) Jeff Green, Toyota, 113.
11. (31) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 113.
12. (30) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 113.
13. (22) Darrell Wallace, Jr., Ford, 112.
14. (7) Ty Dillon(i), Chevrolet, 112.
15. (2) Kasey Kahne(i), Chevrolet, 112.
16. (35) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 112.
17. (37) Timmy Hill, Dodge, 112.
18. (32) David Starr, Chevrolet, 112.
19. (25) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 112.
20. (16) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 112.
21. (29) Garrett Smithley, Chevrolet, 112.
22. (38) Harrison Rhodes, Chevrolet, 112.
23. (15) Dakoda Armstrong, Toyota, 112.
24. (12) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet, 111.
25. (28) Mike Harmon, Dodge, 110.
26. (13) Cole Custer #, Ford, 95.
27. (39) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, Electrical, 55.
28. (26) Mark Thompson, Toyota, Engine, 55.
29. (11) Ryan Reed, Ford, Accident, 49.
30. (17) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, Accident, 49.
31. (1) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, Accident, 49.
32. (36) Martin Roy, Chevrolet, Accident, 49.
33. (27) Chris Cockrum, Chevrolet, Accident, 49.
34. (24) Scott Lagasse, Jr., Toyota, Accident, 48.
35. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, Fuel Pump, 32.
36. (9) William Byron #, Chevrolet, Accident, 32.
37. (5) Brandon Jones, Chevrolet, Accident, 20.
38. (3) Daniel Hemric #, Chevrolet, Accident, 20.
39. (20) Spencer Gallagher #, Chevrolet, Accident, 20.
40. (34) Ray Black II, Chevrolet, Engine, 7.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 139.068 mph.

Time of Race: 02 Hrs, 09 Mins, 41 Secs. Margin of Victory: 0.142 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 20 laps.

Lead Changes: 27 among 13 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B. Koch 0; K. Kahne(i) 1-5; B. Kennedy 6-10; B. Koch 11; K. Kahne(i) 12-13; D. Suarez(i) 14; K. Kahne(i) 15; J. Logano(i) 16-19; A. Almirola(i) 20-27; M. Annett 28-33; T. Dillon(i) 34-37; J. Logano(i) 38-46; E. Jones(i) 47; J. Allgaier 48-51; G. Smithley 52; J. Allgaier 53-58; E. Jones(i) 59; A. Almirola(i) 60; K. Kahne(i) 61-70; E. Jones(i) 71; J. Green 72-89; R. Chastain 90; J. Allgaier 91-104; J. Logano(i) 105-106; E. Jones(i) 107; J. Logano(i) 108; E. Jones(i) 109; A. Almirola(i) 110-113.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): J. Allgaier 3 times for 24 laps; J. Green 1 time for 18 laps; K. Kahne(i) 4 times for 18 laps; J. Logano(i) 4 times for 16 laps; A. Almirola(i) 3 times for 13 laps; M. Annett 1 time for 6 laps; B. Kennedy 1 time for 5 laps; E. Jones(i) 5 times for 5 laps; T. Dillon(i) 1 time for 4 laps; R. Chastain 1 time for 1 lap; G. Smithley 1 time for 1 lap; B. Koch 1 time for 1 lap; D. Suarez(i) 1 time for 1 lap.

Stage #1 Top Ten: 98,22,7,20,11,5,62,88,14,39

Stage #2 Top Ten: 7,3,88,98,20,22,42,5,19,2

Top 10 in Points: 1. Elliott Sadler – 330; 2. Justin Allgaier – 301; 3. William Byron # – 252; 4. Darrell Wallace, Jr.; 5. Daniel Hemric # – 229; 6. Michael Annett – 224; 7. Matt Tifft # – 216; 8. Ryan Reed – 206; 9. Blake Koch – 202; 10. Brennan Poole – 193.

--

  • Associated Tags: nascar, motorsports, racing, sprint cup, xfinity series, Auto Racing, Camping World Trucks, Sprint Cup Series, Motorsports Live On WDUN, Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
© Copyright 2017 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.