Saturday November 28th, 2015 12:53AM

Track and Field: Branch, GHS get off to strong start in 8-AAAAA champs

By Staff
LOGANVILLE -- Flowery Branch and Gainesville each set themselves up for big things during the first day of the Region 8-AAAAA track and field championships on Tuesday in Loganville.

The Falcons grabbed a second and third place medal, and Gainesville a fourth place medal in the 1,600 meter finals, while both teams notched multiple spots in Thursday's sprint finals.

Cassie Ward earned a silver medal for the Lady Falcons in the 1,600 (5 minutes, 35.23 seconds), while Miguel Martinez took third in the boys race (4:42.48), just ahead of Gainesville's Juan Ortega (4:43.12) in fourth.

The Red Elephants notched qualifying times in 11 events, while the Falcons earned finals appearances in eight different races -- including two each in the girls 400 meters, girls 100 hurdles, girls 800 and boys 800. Gainesville's boys also qualified two athletes in the boys 300 hurdles.

Field event finals will take place on Wednesday in Loganville, with all sprint finals taking place Thursday.
© Copyright 2015
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
2014 Top 10: Looking back at the top sports stories of the year
It was another year for the record books in 2014, mostly for the right reasons -- state championships, new challenges and new stars taking their turn to shine. But there were also plenty of big stories that reminded us that sports -- like life -- isn
11:55PM ( 10 months ago )
NASCAR K&N Pro Series schedules set for 2015
DAYTONA BEACH, FL - NASCAR announced recently the 2015 schedules for its top developmental regional touring series, the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East and NASCAR K&N Pro Series West.
2:00PM ( 10 months ago )
Lanierland boys final: Johnson makes history with win over Red Elephants <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Ever the aggressor on the court, Johnson
8:55AM ( 10 months ago )
Lanierland boys semifinals: Unbeatens Johnson, Red Elephants roll into finals
Both Gainesville and Johnson powered their way into the Lanierland Tournament finals on Monday. The two undefeated teams will meet Tuesday for the title at 8:30 p.m. at Chestatee.
10:01AM ( 10 months ago )
Lanierland girls semifinals: GHS, Lady Falcons advance to finals <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Flowery Branch and Gainesville each took impressive wins Monday to advance to the Lanierland Tournament finals...
10:00AM ( 10 months ago )
Girls basketball: Lady Tigers advance to Pickens Holiday finals
The Dawson County girls basketball advanced to the finals of the Pickens Holiday Classic after an 81-54 win over Riverwood Monday.
11:48PM ( 10 months ago )
High School Sports
PLAYOFFS: Three goes into four, as area trio earn semifinal berths
Once the dust settled on Friday night, northeast Georgia found three teams still standing in the state football playoffs -- and it was so nearly four...
9:14AM ( 8 hours from now )
Class AAAA: Buford stomps into ninth straight state semifinal
Were it any other team the number alone would seem absurd, but Buford football could care less about numbers at this time of year -- at least any number but "one."
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:58AM ( 8 hours from now )
Class AAAAAA: Mill Creek routs Archer to advance to first semifinals
Mill Creek used a dominating defensive performance to whip Archer 23-0 and advance to its first-ever semifinals in a Class AAAAAA quarterfinal matchup Friday night at Mill Creek Community Stadium.
8:58AM ( 8 hours from now )
Class AAA: Dawson's magical run ended by BT, Shelton
Dawson County football will never forget a magical 2015 football season.
8:56AM ( 8 hours from now )
Millsap's double-double leads Hawks over Grizzlies, 116-101
Paul Millsap and the Atlanta Hawks didn't panic when Memphis hit a string of early shots to build a double-digit lead.
12:50AM ( 3 minutes ago )