Students from Chestatee, Flowery Branch, Johnson and West Hall recently competed at the State HOSA (Health Occupation Students of America) Conference in Athens. <br />
<br />
These students placed in the Top 10 in their competitive events: <br />
<br />
- Samantha Alverson, West Hall, National Service Project Award <br />
- Yennifer Clarin, West Hall, HOSA Happenings Award <br />
- Connor Grady, Johnson High, Barbara James Service Award, Presidential Silver Level <br />
- Christopher Marin, Johnson High, Barbara James Service Award <br />
- Morgan Millwood, West Hall, Barbara James Service Award, Presidential Bronze Level <br />
- Taylor Walker, West Hall, Outstanding HOSA Chapter Award <br />
- Kristina Ballowe, Flowery Branch High School, Extemporaneous Health Poster, 2nd place <br />
- West Hall High Chapter, Red Cross Outstanding HOSA Chapter Award, 3rd<br />
place <br />
- Zach Johnson, Flowery Branch High School, CERT Skills, 3rd<br />
place <br />
- Tylor Johnson, Flowery Branch High School, CERT Skills, 3rd<br />
place <br />
- Kristen McCole, Flowery Branch High School, Pharmacology, 3rd<br />
place <br />
- Morgan Millwood, West Hall, Transcultural Healthcare, 3rd<br />
place <br />
- Yennifer Clarin, West Hall, Medical Terminology, 4th<br />
place <br />
- Nhi Huynh, Johnson High, Forensic Medicine, 4th<br />
place <br />
- Janessa King, West Hall, Interview Skills, 4th<br />
place <br />
- Elijah Seagraves, Flowery Branch High School, Pharmacology, 4th<br />
place <br />
- Heidi Troung, Johnson High, Forensic Medicine, 4th<br />
place <br />
- Jackson Forestall, Flowery Branch High School, Pharmacology, 5th<br />
place <br />
- Aaron Morrenzin, Flowery Branch High School, Medical Terminology, 5th<br />
place <br />
- Mary Catherine Peck, Chestatee High, Public Service Announcement, 5th<br />
place <br />
- Stormy Reedy, Chestatee High, Public Service Announcement, 5th<br />
place <br />
- Katelyn Turner, Chestatee High, Public Service Announcement, 5th<br />
place <br />
- Lucas Dechamp, West Hall, Public Service Announcement, 6th<br />
Place <br />
- Nathan Farist, West Hall, Public Service Announcement, 6th<br />
Place <br />
- Trenton Hembree, West Hall, Epidemiology, 6th<br />
Place <br />
- Diana Hernandez, West Hall, Healthy Lifestyles, 6th<br />
place <br />
- Shelby Sharpe, West Hall, Public Service Announcement, 6th<br />
place <br />
- Mauz Choudry, Flowery Branch High School, Dental Terminology, 7<br />
th place <br />
- Parker Ramey, Chestatee High, Medical Terminology, 7th<br />
place <br />
- Becca Cannon, Flowery Branch High School, Public Service Announcement, 8th<br />
place <br />
- Becca Cannon, Flowery Branch High School, Public Service Announcement, 8th<br />
place <br />
- Kameron Clark, Flowery Branch High School, Public Service Announcement, 8th<br />
place <br />
- Morgan Stanley, Flowery Branch High School, Public Service Announcement, 8th<br />
place <br />
- Caleb Harlon, Chestatee High, Nutrition, 9th<br />
place <br />
- Stephanie Tran, Johnson High, Biomedical Debate, 9th<br />
place <br />
- Logan Dumanowsky, Johnson High, Biomedical Debate, 9th<br />
place <br />
- Aaron Martinez, Johnson High, Biomedical Debate, 9th place <br />
- Hannah Wilson, West Hall, Human Growth and Development, 9th<br />
place <br />
- Hannah Wilson, West Hall, Healthcare Issues Exam, Top 50 out of 700 Testers <br />
<br />
Students who placed in the Top 3 places in their respective events will compete at the National Conference in Orlando, Fla., the last week of June.