mostlycloudy
Thursday May 28th, 2015 8:18PM

Another packed week on the hardwood, while spring gets fully underway

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
And 12 march on...

The high school basketball season extended at least a few more days for 12 area teams this past weekend. Two more will join the fray on Monday, as the state playoffs move into the second round for Classes AA-AAAAAA and Class A squads initiate their bracket.

Hot on the heels of Friday and Saturday's first round games, the second round will commence on Monday and Tuesday for girls and boys teams, respectively.

Those that make it will have just one day of rest before quarterfinal play heats up on Wednesday-Thursday. Endure that, and your reward is another one or two days off before the semifinals get underway on Saturday.

Survive and advance indeed.

The Buford boys and girls, East Hall boys and girls, Dawson County boys and girls, Jefferson boys and girls, Johnson boys, North Hall girls, Lakeview Academy girls, Rabun County girls, North Forsyth girls, and Towns County girls will all battle on Monday and Tuesday.

Meanwhile, spring sports will continue to get serious, as all local baseball teams get their season started, while soccer, golf, tennis and track each continue their competitions.

By the way, one last congratulations to all of northeast Georgia's wrestlers, who wrapped up perhaps their most successful season ever this past weekend, as three teams won titles in the traditional championships -- Buford, Commerce and Jefferson -- and 19 individuals from around the area claimed titles.

If the rest of the school sports season is as successful, we're in for a treat indeed.

AREA SPORTS SCHEDULE, FEB. 24 - MARCH 1
Monday, Feb. 24
BASKETBALL:
Girls state second round games (First round Class A)
Dawson County at Morgan County, 6 p.m.
Decatur at Buford, 6 p.m.
Duluth at North Forsyth, 7:30 p.m.
East Hall at St. Pius, 7 p.m. -- Radio: WDUN AM 550/102.9 FM
Lakeview Academy at Mt. Paran, 6 p.m.
Manchester at Jefferson, 6 p.m.
North Hall at Woodward Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Rabun County at Kendrick, 5 p.m.
Towns County at Gordon Lee, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL:
Flowery Branch at North Oconee
Habersham Central at Oconee County
Lumpkin County at East Jackson
North Forsyth at Forsyth Central
West Hall at Johnson


Tuesday, Feb. 25
BASKETBALL:
Boys state second round games
Blessed Trinity at Buford, 7 p.m.
Dawson County at Cedar Grove, 7 p.m.
East Hall boys at Morgan County, 7 p.m.
Manchester at Jefferson, 6 p.m.
Sandy Creek at Johnson, 7:30 p.m. -- Radio: WDUN AM 550/102.9 FM

BASEBALL:
White County at Jackson County

SOCCER:
Banks County at Lakeview Academy
Buford at Lovett
Cedar Shoals at Chestatee
Habersham Central at Johnson
Jackson County at Athens Academy
Lanier at West Hall
North Forsyth at Gainesville
North Hall at White County
Union County at Lumpkin County
Riverside Military at Clarke Central


Wednesday, Feb. 26
BASKETBALL:
State quarterfinal games

BASEBALL:
Buford at Providence Christian
Habersham Central at Stephens County
Jackson County at Johnson
Lumpkin County at White County
North Hall at Flowery Branch
North Oconee at Jefferson
Pickens at North Forsyth
Riverside at Chestatee

SOCCER:
Franklin County at Chestatee


Thursday, Feb. 27
BASKETBALL:
State quarterfinal games

SOCCER
North Hall at Lumpkin County


Friday, Feb. 28
BASEBALL:
East Jackson at Lumpkin County
Flowery Branch at Shiloh
Jackson County at Oglethorpe County
Johnson at West Hall
North Forsyth vs. Alcovy
North Gwinnett at Gainesville
North Hall at Chestatee
Rabun County at Habersham Central
Tift County at Jefferson

SOCCER:
Chestatee at Monroe Area
Jackson County at Gainesville
North Oconee at Johnson
Riverside Military at Pace Academy
West Hall at Flowery Branch


Saturday, March 1
BASKETBALL:
State semifinal games

BASEBALL:
Buford vs. Hebron Christian (Coolray Field, Lawrenceville)
Tift County at Jefferson

SOCCER:
Johnson at Flowery Branch
McIntosh at Gainesville
© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
2014 Top 10: Looking back at the top sports stories of the year
It was another year for the record books in 2014, mostly for the right reasons -- state championships, new challenges and new stars taking their turn to shine. But there were also plenty of big stories that reminded us that sports -- like life -- isn
11:55PM ( 4 months ago )
NASCAR K&N Pro Series schedules set for 2015
DAYTONA BEACH, FL - NASCAR announced recently the 2015 schedules for its top developmental regional touring series, the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East and NASCAR K&N Pro Series West.
2:00PM ( 4 months ago )
Lanierland boys final: Johnson makes history with win over Red Elephants <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Ever the aggressor on the court, Johnson
8:55AM ( 4 months ago )
Sports
Lanierland boys semifinals: Unbeatens Johnson, Red Elephants roll into finals
Both Gainesville and Johnson powered their way into the Lanierland Tournament finals on Monday. The two undefeated teams will meet Tuesday for the title at 8:30 p.m. at Chestatee.
10:01AM ( 4 months ago )
Lanierland girls semifinals: GHS, Lady Falcons advance to finals <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Flowery Branch and Gainesville each took impressive wins Monday to advance to the Lanierland Tournament finals...
10:00AM ( 4 months ago )
Girls basketball: Lady Tigers advance to Pickens Holiday finals
The Dawson County girls basketball advanced to the finals of the Pickens Holiday Classic after an 81-54 win over Riverwood Monday.
11:48PM ( 4 months ago )
High School Sports
Ralston guns down another tournament title, sets personal bests in process
Gainesville prep golfer Spencer Ralston began his summer tournament schedule with a bang this week, winning the Orchard Hills Junior Classic in Newnan by firing an 18-under-par 126 over 36 holes.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:59AM ( 15 hours from now )
Georgia, ex-Habersham standout McCoy chosen as Nicklaus Award finalist
Georgia golfer Lee McCoy has been chosen as one of five finalists for the 2015 Division I Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award presented by Barbasol, the Golf Coaches Association of America announced Thursday.
By UGA Sports Communications
11:00AM ( 14 hours from now )
Opinion: Gainesville's heroic effort a worthy cap to an astounding prep season
Any coach, athlete, parent or booster that follows prep sports witnessed some amazing moments over the last few weeks -- from championships (some historic), to heartbreak and everything in between, as area teams and individuals provided us with a stunning finish to the 2014-15 high school sports campaign.
9:13PM ( 55 minutes from now )
North Georgia Finishes Third In PBC Commissioner's Cup Race
A banner year for the University of North Georgia athletic department was capped with a third place finish in the Peach Belt Conference's Commissioner's Cup, awarded annual to the league's top performing department.
By UNG Athletic Communications
4:21PM ( 3 hours ago )
LaMance grabs another Lavonia FASTRAK PLM victory
Winning is becoming something of a habit for Steve “Hot Rod” LaMance at Lavonia Speedway.
4:00PM ( 4 hours ago )