mostlycloudy
Thursday February 11th, 2016 4:00AM

Basketball: Area teams ready for first round tests

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
JOHNSON BOYS CLAIM 8-AAAA CROWN




CHESTATEE GIRLS CLAIM 8-AAAA CROWN


Related Articles
  Contact Editor
The biggest tournament of the basketball season is almost upon us, and -- for the most part -- we now know which area teams will be taking part in the state playoffs.

The biggest question now is just who awaits the 20-plus area teams in the first round of the postseason, as a number of regions will finish their region tournaments today -- including Region 8-AAAAA.

(NOTE: See below for a list of area teams that have confirmed state playoff bids and their first round match-ups and tip-off times.)

The Johnson boys, Chestatee girls, both Buford programs and both Jefferson programs will enter the playoffs as No. 1 seeds after claiming titles this week. The Knights and Lady War Eagles each made history in Region 8-AAAA, with Johnson winning back-to-back region crowns for the first time, and Chestatee claiming its first ever region title.

Buford wrapped up dominant campaigns in 7-AAA in similar fashion, while East Hall's girls and Dawson County's boys finished as runners-up.

Jefferson's boys and girls also notched region crowns on Monday in Region 8-AA.

Meanwhile, Gainesville's girls finished as the No. 3 seed in Region 8-AAAAA, winning in overtime, while the Gainesville boys finished fourth in 8-AAAAA.

AREA TEAMS THAT HAVE ALREADY CLINCHED STATE BERTHS (20)
First round state playoff match-ups included if available

Class AAAAA
Gainesville girls at Tucker, 6 p.m. Friday
Gainesville boys at Miller Grove, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class AAAA
Chestatee girls vs. Grady, 6 p.m. Friday
Johnson boys* vs. Stone Mountain, 6 p.m. Saturday
Lumpkin County boys at Columbia, 5:30 p.m. Saturday
Stephens County girls at Columbia, Friday

Class AAA
Buford girls* vs. Ringgold, 6 p.m. Friday
Buford boys* vs. North Murray, 7:30 p.m. Friday
Dawson County girls at Cartersville, 6 p.m. Saturday
Dawson County boys vs. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, 7:30 p.m. Friday
East Hall girls vs. North Murray, 7 p.m. Friday
East Hall boys at Ringgold, 6 p.m. Saturday
North Hall girls at Sonoraville, 6 p.m. Friday
White County boys at Cartersville, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Class AA
Jefferson girls* vs. Lovett, 6:30 p.m. Friday
Jefferson boys* vs. Lovett, 8 p.m. Friday
Rabun County girls vs. Westminster, 6 p.m. Friday
Rabun County boys at Westminster, 6 p.m. Saturday
Union County girls at Wesleyan, 6 p.m. Friday
Union County boys at Greater Atlanta Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday

-- Class A awaiting the finalization of GHSA Power Ratings, Class A bracket

--* indicates region champ
© Copyright 2016 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
2014 Top 10: Looking back at the top sports stories of the year
It was another year for the record books in 2014, mostly for the right reasons -- state championships, new challenges and new stars taking their turn to shine. But there were also plenty of big stories that reminded us that sports -- like life -- isn
11:55PM ( 1 year ago )
NASCAR K&N Pro Series schedules set for 2015
DAYTONA BEACH, FL - NASCAR announced recently the 2015 schedules for its top developmental regional touring series, the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East and NASCAR K&N Pro Series West.
2:00PM ( 1 year ago )
Lanierland boys final: Johnson makes history with win over Red Elephants <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Ever the aggressor on the court, Johnson
8:55AM ( 1 year ago )
Sports
Lanierland boys semifinals: Unbeatens Johnson, Red Elephants roll into finals
Both Gainesville and Johnson powered their way into the Lanierland Tournament finals on Monday. The two undefeated teams will meet Tuesday for the title at 8:30 p.m. at Chestatee.
10:01AM ( 1 year ago )
Lanierland girls semifinals: GHS, Lady Falcons advance to finals <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Flowery Branch and Gainesville each took impressive wins Monday to advance to the Lanierland Tournament finals...
10:00AM ( 1 year ago )
Girls basketball: Lady Tigers advance to Pickens Holiday finals
The Dawson County girls basketball advanced to the finals of the Pickens Holiday Classic after an 81-54 win over Riverwood Monday.
11:48PM ( 1 year ago )
High School Sports
(VIDEO) 8-AAAA Tournament: North Hall, Buford boys notch semifinal berths; White Co. upset
North Hall basketball's outside shooting prowess is well-known throughout northeast Georgia. But the Trojans showed on Wednesday that opponents better be ready inside too.
11:42AM ( 7 hours from now )
8-AAAA Tournament: North Hall girls knock off rivals to clinch state; Buford girls cruise
North Hall and Buford both used key first half runs to take control of their games and advance to the state tournament Wednesday in the Region 8-AAAA Tournament at the Buford gym.
11:15AM ( 7 hours from now )
(VIDEO) 8-AAAAA Tournament: Branch, GHS girls storm into state
The Flowery Branch girls basketball team may not have got the opening it wanted on Wednesday in the Region 8-AAAAA quarterfinals -- but the Lady Falcons more than made up for that in the second quarter.
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:35AM ( 6 hours from now )
Unbeaten Lady Lions stay perfect in conference play, cruise past Covenant
The Piedmont College women's basketball team extended its longest winning streak since the 2010-11 team won 12 in a row to start the year earning a national ranking as the Lady Lions defeated Covenant College 78-44 Wednesday evening in the Cave.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:59PM ( 4 hours ago )
Georges-Hunt powers Georgia Tech past Wake Forest, 71-66
Marcus Georges-Hunt and Georgia Tech ended their agonizing trend of close losses at the expense of Wake Forest.
By The Associated Press
11:29PM ( 4 hours ago )