clear
Sunday September 25th, 2016 6:32PM

Basketball: Area teams ready for first round tests

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
JOHNSON BOYS CLAIM 8-AAAA CROWN




CHESTATEE GIRLS CLAIM 8-AAAA CROWN


  Contact Editor
The biggest tournament of the basketball season is almost upon us, and -- for the most part -- we now know which area teams will be taking part in the state playoffs.

The biggest question now is just who awaits the 20-plus area teams in the first round of the postseason, as a number of regions will finish their region tournaments today -- including Region 8-AAAAA.

(NOTE: See below for a list of area teams that have confirmed state playoff bids and their first round match-ups and tip-off times.)

The Johnson boys, Chestatee girls, both Buford programs and both Jefferson programs will enter the playoffs as No. 1 seeds after claiming titles this week. The Knights and Lady War Eagles each made history in Region 8-AAAA, with Johnson winning back-to-back region crowns for the first time, and Chestatee claiming its first ever region title.

Buford wrapped up dominant campaigns in 7-AAA in similar fashion, while East Hall's girls and Dawson County's boys finished as runners-up.

Jefferson's boys and girls also notched region crowns on Monday in Region 8-AA.

Meanwhile, Gainesville's girls finished as the No. 3 seed in Region 8-AAAAA, winning in overtime, while the Gainesville boys finished fourth in 8-AAAAA.

AREA TEAMS THAT HAVE ALREADY CLINCHED STATE BERTHS (20)
First round state playoff match-ups included if available

Class AAAAA
Gainesville girls at Tucker, 6 p.m. Friday
Gainesville boys at Miller Grove, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class AAAA
Chestatee girls vs. Grady, 6 p.m. Friday
Johnson boys* vs. Stone Mountain, 6 p.m. Saturday
Lumpkin County boys at Columbia, 5:30 p.m. Saturday
Stephens County girls at Columbia, Friday

Class AAA
Buford girls* vs. Ringgold, 6 p.m. Friday
Buford boys* vs. North Murray, 7:30 p.m. Friday
Dawson County girls at Cartersville, 6 p.m. Saturday
Dawson County boys vs. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, 7:30 p.m. Friday
East Hall girls vs. North Murray, 7 p.m. Friday
East Hall boys at Ringgold, 6 p.m. Saturday
North Hall girls at Sonoraville, 6 p.m. Friday
White County boys at Cartersville, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Class AA
Jefferson girls* vs. Lovett, 6:30 p.m. Friday
Jefferson boys* vs. Lovett, 8 p.m. Friday
Rabun County girls vs. Westminster, 6 p.m. Friday
Rabun County boys at Westminster, 6 p.m. Saturday
Union County girls at Wesleyan, 6 p.m. Friday
Union County boys at Greater Atlanta Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday

-- Class A awaiting the finalization of GHSA Power Ratings, Class A bracket

--* indicates region champ
© Copyright 2016 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.