Tuesday December 1st, 2015 2:32AM

Basketball: Area teams ready for first round tests

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor


Related Articles
  Contact Editor
The biggest tournament of the basketball season is almost upon us, and -- for the most part -- we now know which area teams will be taking part in the state playoffs.

The biggest question now is just who awaits the 20-plus area teams in the first round of the postseason, as a number of regions will finish their region tournaments today -- including Region 8-AAAAA.

(NOTE: See below for a list of area teams that have confirmed state playoff bids and their first round match-ups and tip-off times.)

The Johnson boys, Chestatee girls, both Buford programs and both Jefferson programs will enter the playoffs as No. 1 seeds after claiming titles this week. The Knights and Lady War Eagles each made history in Region 8-AAAA, with Johnson winning back-to-back region crowns for the first time, and Chestatee claiming its first ever region title.

Buford wrapped up dominant campaigns in 7-AAA in similar fashion, while East Hall's girls and Dawson County's boys finished as runners-up.

Jefferson's boys and girls also notched region crowns on Monday in Region 8-AA.

Meanwhile, Gainesville's girls finished as the No. 3 seed in Region 8-AAAAA, winning in overtime, while the Gainesville boys finished fourth in 8-AAAAA.

First round state playoff match-ups included if available

Gainesville girls at Tucker, 6 p.m. Friday
Gainesville boys at Miller Grove, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class AAAA
Chestatee girls vs. Grady, 6 p.m. Friday
Johnson boys* vs. Stone Mountain, 6 p.m. Saturday
Lumpkin County boys at Columbia, 5:30 p.m. Saturday
Stephens County girls at Columbia, Friday

Class AAA
Buford girls* vs. Ringgold, 6 p.m. Friday
Buford boys* vs. North Murray, 7:30 p.m. Friday
Dawson County girls at Cartersville, 6 p.m. Saturday
Dawson County boys vs. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, 7:30 p.m. Friday
East Hall girls vs. North Murray, 7 p.m. Friday
East Hall boys at Ringgold, 6 p.m. Saturday
North Hall girls at Sonoraville, 6 p.m. Friday
White County boys at Cartersville, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Class AA
Jefferson girls* vs. Lovett, 6:30 p.m. Friday
Jefferson boys* vs. Lovett, 8 p.m. Friday
Rabun County girls vs. Westminster, 6 p.m. Friday
Rabun County boys at Westminster, 6 p.m. Saturday
Union County girls at Wesleyan, 6 p.m. Friday
Union County boys at Greater Atlanta Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday

-- Class A awaiting the finalization of GHSA Power Ratings, Class A bracket

--* indicates region champ
© Copyright 2015
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
2014 Top 10: Looking back at the top sports stories of the year
It was another year for the record books in 2014, mostly for the right reasons -- state championships, new challenges and new stars taking their turn to shine. But there were also plenty of big stories that reminded us that sports -- like life -- isn
11:55PM ( 11 months ago )
NASCAR K&N Pro Series schedules set for 2015
DAYTONA BEACH, FL - NASCAR announced recently the 2015 schedules for its top developmental regional touring series, the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East and NASCAR K&N Pro Series West.
2:00PM ( 10 months ago )
Lanierland boys final: Johnson makes history with win over Red Elephants <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Ever the aggressor on the court, Johnson
8:55AM ( 10 months ago )
Lanierland boys semifinals: Unbeatens Johnson, Red Elephants roll into finals
Both Gainesville and Johnson powered their way into the Lanierland Tournament finals on Monday. The two undefeated teams will meet Tuesday for the title at 8:30 p.m. at Chestatee.
10:01AM ( 11 months ago )
Lanierland girls semifinals: GHS, Lady Falcons advance to finals <b> (VIDEO) </b>
Flowery Branch and Gainesville each took impressive wins Monday to advance to the Lanierland Tournament finals...
10:00AM ( 11 months ago )
Girls basketball: Lady Tigers advance to Pickens Holiday finals
The Dawson County girls basketball advanced to the finals of the Pickens Holiday Classic after an 81-54 win over Riverwood Monday.
11:48PM ( 11 months ago )
High School Sports
(VIDEO) Commerce football heading on road with confidence
Commerce football may be nicknamed the Tigers, but, for this season at least, they might as well re-name themselves the Road Warriors.
6:14PM ( 15 hours from now )
New GHSA region alignments due to be revealed Tuesday
On Tuesday schools across the state, and plenty here in northeast Georgia, will learn their region foes for the next two years, as the GHSA releases its new alignments for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 school years.
By AccessWDUN Staff
12:54PM ( 10 hours from now )
Coach Dan Quinn looking for ways to end Falcons' freefall
Coach Dan Quinn knows the Atlanta Falcons' playoff hopes are going dim after a 5-0 start.
10:46AM ( 8 hours from now )
Opinion: Firing brings more than just Richt into the spotlight
May you live in interesting times. Certainly Georgia football fans find themselves wrestling with that ancient Chinese proverb...
11:50PM ( 2 hours ago )
UNG women's basketball scores 23 unanswered in 57-47 win
The University of North Georgia women's basketball team held Lenoir-Rhyne scoreless for 10 minutes and 50 seconds of game time during a 23-0 run to complete the come-from-behind win Monday night, 57-47, in UNG's Memorial Hall.
By UNG Sports Communications
11:33PM ( 2 hours ago )